Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hammond Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 208 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 189 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 207 | 34% |
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 74.9% | 44.7% |
| 2023-24 | 58.2% | 41.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hammond Middle
Hammond Middle's state test result (54.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond Middle this school | 604 | 16.4% | 54.8% |
| Westland Middle Bethesda | 839 | 17.5% | 67.3% |
| William H. Farquhar Middle Olney | 682 | 27.7% | 52.6% |
| Rosa M. Parks Middle Olney | 863 | 16.5% | 57.6% |
| John Poole Middle Poolesville | 467 | 20.8% | 56.6% |
| Windsor Knolls Middle Ijamsville | 812 | 13.4% | 59.4% |
Where Hammond Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Howard County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.8% | #42 of 223 | #10 of 20 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.7% | #33 of 223 ▲ 4 | #10 of 20 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 74.9% | #30 of 223 ▲ 41 | #7 of 20 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 604 | #175 of 230 | #16 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #123 of 225 | #15 of 20 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.4% | #19 of 225 | #6 of 20 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.4% | #211 of 227 | #14 of 20 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +9.0% | #47 of 95 | #4 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 604 | 40.6 | 14.9:1 | 16% (99) |
| 2023-24 | 582 | 38.9 | 15.0:1 | 19% (109) |
| 2022-23 | 570 | 40.4 | 14.1:1 | 17% (98) |
| 2020-21 | 612 | 41 | 14.9:1 | 14% (88) |
| 2017-18 | 554 | 40.7 | 13.6:1 | 15% (83) |
| 2015-16 | 579 | 40 | 14.5:1 | 18% (102) |
| 2010-11 | 539 | 39 | 13.8:1 | 10% (55) |
| 2000-01 | 655 | 42 | 15.6:1 | 3% (17) |
| 1990-91 | 494 | 34 | 14.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 9% (554 to 604); teachers unchanged (40.7 to 40.6).
About Hammond Middle
Hammond Middle runs as a small middle-grades school in Laurel, Maryland. The school counts 604 students across grades 6 through 8. The typical figure for middle schools in Maryland is about 764 students.
Howard County Public Schools enrolls 57,565 students in 77 schools, including Hammond Middle.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Hammond Middle. The largest is White students, at 38%. The remaining students are 29% Black, 13% Asian, 10% Hispanic, and 10% multiracial. Census figures show Howard County is about 47% White. Hammond Middle's diversity index is 73%, against a US figure of 70%.
Its 40.6 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 14.9:1. That matches the 14.3:1 average for middle schools in Maryland fairly closely. The school's lunch program data list 16% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That rate is below the 27% average among public schools in Howard County.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Hammond Middle would score about 64.5%. It scores 54.8%, 9.7 points below that figure.
Within Howard County, the median household income is $149,763, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 65% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. In all, Howard County has 78 public schools and roughly 57,565 students.
The shortest distance from Hammond Middle to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to Hammond Elementary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Hammond Middle comes in 5th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Hammond Middle is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 612 in 2020-21, 604 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marriotts Ridge HighHigh · 1,741 students
- Reservoir HighHigh · 1,597 students
- Atholton HighHigh · 1,540 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Oakland Mills HighHigh · 1,413 students
- Laurel HighHigh · 2,129 students
- Chesapeake Math and IT Public CharterCombined · 1,681 students
- Dwight D. Eisenhower MiddleMiddle · 1,047 students
- Monarch Global Academy PCS Laurel CampusElementary · 830 students
- Hammond ElementaryElementary · 763 students
- Gorman Crossing ElementaryElementary · 750 students
- Hammond Elementary0.0 mi · 763
- Gorman Crossing Elementary1.1 mi · 750
- Murray Hill Middle1.2 mi · 616
- Hammond High1.7 mi · 1,159
- Reservoir High1.8 mi · 1,597
- Fulton Elementary2.0 mi · 872