Plainview High School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Louisiana public K-12 schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 12 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 14 | 4% |
| Grade 1 | 34 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 20 | 6% |
| Grade 3 | 26 | 8% |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 6% |
| Grade 5 | 20 | 6% |
| Grade 6 | 27 | 9% |
| Grade 7 | 22 | 7% |
| Grade 8 | 13 | 4% |
| Grade 9 | 30 | 10% |
| Grade 10 | 17 | 5% |
| Grade 11 | 34 | 11% |
| Grade 12 | 26 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (14) is 8% larger than its 8th grade class (13).
Test scores
LEAP 2025 2025-26 . % Mastery+What this means: On the LEAP 2025, Louisiana's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Louisiana schools, those numbers are about 42 and 34. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 9 points.
LEAP 2025 results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 65.0% | 35.0% |
| 2024-25 | 58.0% | 28.0% |
| 2023-24 | 53.0% | 16.0% |
| 2022-23 | 64.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Louisiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Louisiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Plainview High School
Plainview High School's state test result (36.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plainview High School this school | 313 | 73.2% | 36.5% |
| Simpson High School Simpson | 252 | 67.5% | 48.0% |
| Dodson High School Dodson | 283 | 70.7% | 16.3% |
| Maurepas School Maurepas | 301 | 83.1% | 31.3% |
| Mt. Hermon School Mt. Hermon | 373 | 71.8% | 18.5% |
| Doyline High School Doyline | 385 | 67.5% | 17.0% |
Where Plainview High School ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Louisiana | In Rapides Parish |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.5% | #17 of 55 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.0% | #20 of 55 ▲ 13 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #3 of 55 ▲ 1 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.0pp | #17 of 53 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 313 | #39 of 81 | #4 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.0:1 | #21 of 54 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.8% | #23 of 54 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 73.2% | #23 of 62 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.0% | #4 of 9 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 313 | 28.4 | 11.0:1 | 73% (229) |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 27.8 | 11.7:1 | 80% (259) |
| 2022-23 | 282 | 22 | 12.8:1 | 76% (213) |
| 2020-21 | 270 | 23 | 11.7:1 | 44% (120) |
| 2017-18 | 301 | 19 | 15.8:1 | 79% (239) |
| 2015-16 | 290 | 24 | 12.1:1 | 74% (216) |
| 2010-11 | 272 | 23 | 11.8:1 | 69% (188) |
| 2000-01 | 278 | 23 | 12.1:1 | 71% (198) |
| 1990-91 | 290 | 22 | 13.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (301 to 313); teachers up 50% (19 to 28.4).
About Plainview High School
Plainview High School is a small school serving multiple grade levels found in Glenmora, Louisiana. It offers pre-K through 12 and has 313 students enrolled. By comparison, combined schools in Louisiana enroll about 527 students on average.
Rapides Parish counts 21,340 students in its 43 schools, and Plainview High School is one of them.
More than half of the students at Plainview High School are White (80%). The remaining shares are 10% Hispanic, 6% Native American, and 4% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Rapides Parish's population at about 61%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Plainview High School scores 35%.
There are 28.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at Plainview High School, giving a ratio of 11.0:1. The school's 11.0:1 compares with an average of 52.1:1 for combined schools in Louisiana. By family income, 73% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
On the allk12 Grade, Plainview High School lands at A-, ahead of 75% of Louisiana public K-12 schools.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 31.6% for Plainview High School. The school posts 36.5%, 4.9 points above the prediction.
Rapides Parish is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $54,967, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. There are 51 public schools in the county, enrolling about 21,481, Plainview High School among them.
Measured in a straight line, Elizabeth High School is about 5.4 miles from Plainview High School. Other public schools within ten miles: 3. The nearest schools with test data average 34.8%, lower than Plainview High School's 36.5%.
In the federal locale system, Plainview High School is coded Rural: Distant, for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 16% increase, from 270 to 313.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Plainview High School. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Rapides Parish at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Alexandria Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,475 students
- Pineville High SchoolHigh · 1,271 students
- Peabody Magnet High SchoolHigh · 1,071 students
- J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolElementary · 924 students
- Buckeye High SchoolHigh · 915 students
- Tioga High SchoolHigh · 881 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Plainview High. Plainview High School is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Plainview High SchoolPLAINVIEW, TX · 1,418 students
- Plainview High SchoolArdmore, OK · 433 students
- Elizabeth High School5.4 mi · 337
- Oakdale Elementary School9.5 mi · 516
- Pitkin High School9.9 mi · 387
- Oakdale High School10.6 mi · 299
- Oakdale Middle School10.7 mi · 340
- Glenmora High School11.5 mi · 673