Glenmora High School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Louisiana public K-12 schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 39 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 48 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 6% |
| Grade 2 | 51 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 39 | 6% |
| Grade 4 | 38 | 6% |
| Grade 5 | 47 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 35 | 5% |
| Grade 7 | 46 | 7% |
| Grade 8 | 46 | 7% |
| Grade 9 | 64 | 10% |
| Grade 10 | 77 | 11% |
| Grade 11 | 49 | 7% |
| Grade 12 | 55 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (46).
Test scores
LEAP 2025 2025-26 . % Mastery+What this means: On the LEAP 2025, Louisiana's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Louisiana schools, those numbers are about 42 and 34. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 9 points.
LEAP 2025 results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 42.0% | 32.0% |
| 2024-25 | 41.0% | 28.0% |
| 2023-24 | 39.0% | 26.0% |
| 2022-23 | 41.0% | 23.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for Louisiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Louisiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Glenmora High School
Glenmora High School's state test result (31.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenmora High School this school | 673 | 80.1% | 31.0% |
| Simsboro High School Simsboro | 532 | 67.5% | 36.5% |
| Holden High School Holden | 651 | 73.6% | 43.8% |
| Plainview High School Glenmora | 313 | 73.2% | 36.5% |
| Doyline High School Doyline | 385 | 67.5% | 17.0% |
| Centerville High School Centerville | 429 | 74.1% | 28.3% |
Where Glenmora High School ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Louisiana | In Rapides Parish |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.0% | #30 of 55 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.0% | #29 of 55 ▲ 3 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.0% | #25 of 55 ▲ 5 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.0pp | #16 of 53 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 673 | #8 of 81 | #2 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #39 of 54 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.5% | #7 of 54 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 80.1% | #14 of 62 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.1% | #44 of 44 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 673 | 51.1 | 13.2:1 | 80% (539) |
| 2023-24 | 688 | 52.4 | 13.1:1 | 78% (540) |
| 2022-23 | 639 | 40.5 | 15.8:1 | 78% (501) |
| 2020-21 | 654 | 45 | 14.5:1 | 38% (247) |
| 2017-18 | 674 | 38 | 17.7:1 | 84% (563) |
| 2015-16 | 664 | 52 | 12.8:1 | 83% (548) |
| 2010-11 | 246 | 21 | 11.7:1 | 66% (163) |
| 2000-01 | 300 | 22 | 13.6:1 | 62% (185) |
| 1990-91 | 244 | 21 | 11.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students unchanged (674 to 673); teachers up 34% (38 to 51.1).
About Glenmora High School
The public school serving multiple grade levels Glenmora High School is located in Glenmora, Louisiana. The school serves pre-K through 12. Enrollment is 673 students. It has 28% more students than the average for combined schools in Louisiana (about 527).
Rapides Parish runs Glenmora High School along with 42 other schools, enrolling 21,340 students in total.
About 57% of the student body at Glenmora High School is White. Other groups make up 28% Hispanic, 12% Black, and 3% multiracial. Rapides Parish residents are about 61% White, a similar share. A diversity index of 58% means there is a 58% chance two randomly chosen students at Glenmora High School are from different groups.
The school lists 51.1 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.2:1. The average for combined schools in Louisiana is 52.1:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. A total of 539 students, or 80%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Rapides Parish average a similar 77%.
On the allk12 Grade, Glenmora High School lands at B, ahead of 63% of Louisiana public K-12 schools.
After adjusting for student poverty, Glenmora High School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Louisiana schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 31.0%; the prediction is 26.6%.
The county, Rapides Parish, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $54,967 a year, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Glenmora High School, Rapides Parish has 51 public schools.
Among nearby public schools, Forest Hill Junior High School is closest at about 5.2 miles. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Glenmora High School ranks 5th on proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Distant: the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
In 2020-21, Glenmora High School enrolled 654 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 673. Federal data show the ratio falling from 14.5:1 to 13.2:1.
This page is set up for the Glenmora High School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Rapides Parish at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Alexandria Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,475 students
- Pineville High SchoolHigh · 1,271 students
- Peabody Magnet High SchoolHigh · 1,071 students
- J.I. Barron Sr. Elementary SchoolElementary · 924 students
- Buckeye High SchoolHigh · 915 students
- Tioga High SchoolHigh · 881 students
- Forest Hill Junior High School5.2 mi · 496
- Oakdale Elementary School10.9 mi · 516
- Plainview High School11.5 mi · 313
- Oakdale High School12.0 mi · 299
- Oakdale Middle School12.1 mi · 340
- Rapides High School13.2 mi · 248