Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cochrane Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kentucky public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 62 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 68 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 73 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 77 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 67 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 81 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (62) is 23% smaller than its 5th grade class (81).
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 43% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Cochrane Elementary
Cochrane Elementary's state test result (26.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cochrane Elementary this school | 470 | 60.6% | 26.4% |
| Wilt Elementary Louisville | 522 | 57.7% | 44.2% |
| Laukhuf Elementary Louisville | 627 | 56.1% | 30.7% |
| Chancey Elementary Louisville | 510 | 60.6% | 27.1% |
| Jeffersontown Elementary Jeffersontown | 686 | 62.7% | 21.2% |
| Smyrna Elementary School Louisville | 515 | 69.7% | 27.7% |
Where Cochrane Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Jefferson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 26.4% | #591 of 669 | #44 of 86 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.7% | #593 of 668 | #46 of 84 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.7% | #607 of 674 | #47 of 89 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 470 | #290 of 744 | #49 of 99 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #103 of 674 | #13 of 90 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.8% | #13 of 674 | #10 of 90 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 60.6% | #456 of 721 | #64 of 93 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.8% | #159 of 233 | #30 of 46 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 470 | 36.1 | 13.0:1 | 61% (285) |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 33.3 | 14.8:1 | 56% (275) |
| 2022-23 | 488 | 34.7 | 14.1:1 | 55% (270) |
| 2020-21 | 477 | 33 | 14.4:1 | 57% (271) |
| 2017-18 | 453 | 29.4 | 15.4:1 | 77% (348) |
| 2015-16 | 439 | 26 | 16.9:1 | 73% (322) |
| 2010-11 | 474 | 28 | 16.9:1 | 83% (395) |
| 2000-01 | 442 | N/A | N/A | 55% (241) |
| 1990-91 | 351 | 19 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (453 to 470); teachers up 23% (29.4 to 36.1).
About Cochrane Elementary
Cochrane Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school found in Louisville, Kentucky. The school reports 470 students in pre-K through 5.
Jefferson County counts 167 schools and 95,124 students, including Cochrane Elementary.
Enrollment at Cochrane Elementary is mixed, with White students the largest group at 31%. The school is also 30% Hispanic, 26% Black, 9% multiracial, and 5% Asian. That is lower than the 63% White share among all Jefferson County residents. By the diversity index, Cochrane Elementary comes in at 74%.
The school employs the equivalent of 36.1 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 13.0:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Kentucky is 15.4:1, higher than at this school. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Cochrane Elementary is 61%. That is close to the 61% average for public schools in Jefferson County.
allk12 grades Cochrane Elementary a D. The grade compares the school only with Kentucky public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Cochrane Elementary is in the bottom 10% of Kentucky schools on the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure. Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 42.5%. The school's actual rate is 26.4%, 16.1 points lower.
Census estimates describe Jefferson County this way: median household income is about $69,866, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Jefferson County number 175 and enroll about 95,579.
The closest public school, Jeffersontown High, is about 0.7 miles from Cochrane Elementary. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Cochrane Elementary ranks 7th on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has been fairly stable: 477 in 2020-21 and 470 in 2024-25. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio fell from 14.4:1 to 13.0:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Cochrane Elementary. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Eastern HighHigh · 1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Southern HighHigh · 1,725 students
- Jeffersontown High0.7 mi · 1,196
- Tully Elementary1.0 mi · 791
- Jeffersontown Elementary1.5 mi · 686
- Alex R. Kennedy Elementary1.5 mi · 369
- Carrithers Middle2.0 mi · 545
- Crosby Middle2.3 mi · 809