Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Carrithers Middle
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kentucky public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 174 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 142 | 26% |
| Grade 8 | 229 | 42% |
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Carrithers Middle
Carrithers Middle's state test result (27.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrithers Middle this school | 545 | 63.9% | 27.5% |
| Crawford Middle School Lexington | 710 | 66.2% | 34.2% |
| North Middle School Radcliff | 567 | 60.5% | 27.7% |
| Rector A. Jones Middle School Florence | 683 | 64.3% | 28.3% |
| Conway Middle Louisville | 678 | 67.8% | 12.1% |
| Westport Middle Louisville | 988 | 57.1% | 34.0% |
Where Carrithers Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Jefferson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.5% | #192 of 216 | #12 of 22 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #194 of 216 | #13 of 22 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 29.7% | #199 of 217 | #14 of 23 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 545 | #117 of 221 | #20 of 24 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #39 of 210 | #7 of 24 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.6% | #9 of 210 | #4 of 24 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.9% | #77 of 219 | #13 of 24 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.0% | #30 of 156 | #6 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 545 | 38.4 | 14.2:1 | 64% (348) |
| 2023-24 | 552 | 37 | 14.9:1 | 61% (335) |
| 2022-23 | 583 | 38.3 | 15.2:1 | 60% (348) |
| 2020-21 | 655 | 39 | 16.8:1 | 60% (394) |
| 2017-18 | 699 | 36.7 | 19.1:1 | 63% (437) |
| 2015-16 | 680 | 38 | 17.9:1 | 60% (411) |
| 2010-11 | 530 | 33 | 16.1:1 | 66% (352) |
| 2000-01 | 646 | 35 | 18.5:1 | 39% (253) |
| 1990-91 | 722 | 39 | 18.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (699 to 545); teachers up 5% (36.7 to 38.4).
About Carrithers Middle
Carrithers Middle is a medium-sized middle school with an address in Louisville, Kentucky. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend, and enrollment is 545 students.
Jefferson County is made up of 167 schools with 95,124 students in all.
Carrithers Middle's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 39%. Smaller groups are 26% Black, 25% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 3% Asian. County-wide, 63% of Jefferson County residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at Carrithers Middle belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 72%.
Staffing totals 38.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. For comparison, middle schools in Kentucky average 15.8:1. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 64%. Across public schools in Jefferson County, the average is about the same, 61%.
Carrithers Middle is graded D by allk12, scoring above 9% of Kentucky public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
After adjusting for student poverty, Carrithers Middle lands between the top and bottom 10% of Kentucky schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 27.5%; the prediction is 41.3%.
Carrithers Middle is located in Jefferson County, where median household income is about $69,866, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 175 public schools in Jefferson County, with a combined enrollment of about 95,579.
The nearest other public school, Jeffersontown Elementary, is about 0.8 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Carrithers Middle. By average proficiency, Carrithers Middle is 4th among 9 schools close by.
NCES describes the area around Carrithers Middle as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The student count in 2024-25 was 545, 17% below the 655 of 2020-21. Students per teacher fell from 16.8 in 2020-21 to 14.2 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Carrithers Middle, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Eastern HighHigh · 1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Southern HighHigh · 1,725 students
- Jeffersontown Elementary0.8 mi · 686
- Tully Elementary1.0 mi · 791
- Wheeler Elementary1.0 mi · 626
- Jeffersontown High1.4 mi · 1,196
- Cochrane Elementary2.0 mi · 470
- Fern Creek High2.0 mi · 1,525