The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LAWRENCE·NCES 200840000793

Prairie Park Elem

2711 Kensington Road, Lawrence, KS 66046 · (785) 832-5740 · Douglas County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY13-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL354 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 19% of Kansas public elementary schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kansas public elementary schools

Enrollment
354
Elementary
DISTRICT 404 · STATE 313
Student : Teacher
13.6:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 13.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
52%
183 students
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 51%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4412%
Grade 16218%
Grade 26218%
Grade 36318%
Grade 45215%
Grade 57120%

This year's kindergarten class (44) is 38% smaller than its 5th grade class (71).

Student demographics
63%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 58% · US 70%
White
19655%
DISTRICT 62% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
4412%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
237%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
7321%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
144%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19054%
Female
16446%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Prairie Park Elem.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + Exceeding
English Language Arts
50.8%
KS avg 44.5%
Math
35.2%
KS avg 38.8%

What this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39.

KAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2550.8%35.2%
2023-2426.8%24.9%
% Meeting + Exceeding, all students and all tested grades. Kansas set new KAP cut scores in spring 2025, so results from 2023-24 and earlier are not comparable with later years.
Source: KAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
34.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
37.5%
based on KS schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Prairie Park Elem

Prairie Park Elem's state test result (34.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Prairie Park Elem this school35451.7%34.6%
Sunset Hill Elem
Lawrence
39851.3%40.3%
McCollom Elem
Wichita
28854.9%36.3%
New York Elem
Lawrence
41557.3%34.7%
Morris Hill Elem
Fort Riley
41349.6%50.8%
Tecumseh North Elem
Tecumseh
43554.5%41.2%
Matched among Kansas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Prairie Park Elem ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn KansasIn Douglas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
34.6%#441 of 625#13 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
35.2%#404 of 625#11 of 14
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.8%#300 of 625#9 of 14
Enrollment
ranked largest first
354#275 of 714#11 of 16
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.6:1#283 of 539#7 of 15
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
63.0%#119 of 540#5 of 15
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
51.7%#357 of 658#6 of 16
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-3.5%#333 of 377#5 of 6
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
354
+46 (+15%) vs 2020
-19% since 2000-01, when it was 436
Student : Teacher
13.6:1
was 4.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2535426.113.6:152% (183)
2023-2438429.313.1:153% (205)
2022-233762515.0:156% (210)
2020-21308694.5:138% (118)
2017-1836727.513.3:146% (169)
2015-163532514.1:146% (163)
2010-114202516.8:144% (185)
2000-014363014.5:126% (115)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Prairie Park Elem.

Since 2017-18: students down 4% (367 to 354); teachers down 5% (27.5 to 26.1).

About Prairie Park Elem

As a mid-sized elementary school, Prairie Park Elem serves students in Lawrence, Kansas. Total enrollment is 354 students, and the grades served are kindergarten through 5.

Lawrence operates 18 schools. Combined enrollment is 10,380 students.

More than half of the students at Prairie Park Elem are White (55%). The next largest groups are 21% multiracial, 12% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 4% Native American. In Douglas County overall, about 78% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 63%.

There are about 13.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Prairie Park Elem, which has 26.1. It is about the same as the 13.2:1 average for elementary schools in Kansas. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 52%. That rate is above the 40% average among public schools in Douglas County.

On the allk12 Grade, Prairie Park Elem lands at C-, ahead of 19% of Kansas public elementary schools.

Prairie Park Elem's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (34.6%) and its predicted rate (37.5%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Kansas schools.

In Douglas County, home to about 120,302 people, median household income comes to about $69,746, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 53%, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. There are 30 public schools in the county, enrolling about 13,766, Prairie Park Elem among them.

Of the public schools around it, Prairie Park Elem is closest to Billy Mills Middle School, about 1.5 miles away. Prairie Park Elem has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Prairie Park Elem ranks 5th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 34.6% against a local average of 34.3%.

NCES describes the area around Prairie Park Elem as City: Small, meaning inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 15% gain, from 308 to 354. The student-to-teacher ratio increased from 4.5:1 in 2020-21 to 13.6:1 in 2024-25.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Douglas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
120,302
Census ACS
Median income
$69,746
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
53%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
30
13,766 students

Quick facts

School name
Prairie Park Elem
District
Lawrence
Address
2711 Kensington Road, Lawrence, KS 66046
Phone
(785) 832-5740
County
Douglas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
354
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
13.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
183 (52%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
200840000793
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Lawrence
Other schools in Lawrence
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Prairie Park Elem
How many students attend Prairie Park Elem?
Prairie Park Elem enrolls approximately 354 students in grades KG-05.
What age range does Prairie Park Elem serve?
Prairie Park Elem serves students from grade KG through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Prairie Park Elem?
Approximately 13.6:1 students per teacher at Prairie Park Elem.
What is the student diversity at Prairie Park Elem?
Student demographics at Prairie Park Elem are roughly 55% White, 12% Hispanic, 7% Black, 1% Asian, 21% Two or more.
Is Prairie Park Elem public or private?
Prairie Park Elem is a public K-12 school, overseen by Lawrence.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post