Iowa schools ranked by test score
Latest ISASP year (2024-25). 1,117 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 73.7%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 751 | West Harrison Elementary Mondamin · West Harrison Comm School District | Elementary | 70.4% | -3.3pp |
| 752 | Bluff Elementary School Clinton · Clinton Comm School District | Elementary | 70.3% | -3.4pp |
| 753 | Emerson Hough Elementary School Newton · Newton Comm School District | Elementary | 70.3% | -3.4pp |
| 754 | Mid-Prairie High School Wellman · Mid-Prairie Comm School District | High | 70.3% | -3.4pp |
| 755 | North Tama High School Traer · North Tama County Comm School District | High | 70.3% | -3.4pp |
| 756 | Sibley-Ocheyedan Middle School Sibley · Sibley-Ocheyedan Comm School District | Middle | 70.3% | -3.4pp |
| 757 | Aplington Elementary School Aplington · Aplington-Parkersburg Comm School District | Elementary | 70.2% | -3.5pp |
| 758 | Perry Elementary Perry · Perry Comm School District | Elementary | 70.2% | -3.5pp |
| 759 | CAM Elementary School Massena · CAM Comm School District | Elementary | 70.1% | -3.6pp |
| 760 | East Buchanan High School Winthrop · East Buchanan Comm School District | High | 70.1% | -3.6pp |
| 761 | North Tama Elementary Traer · North Tama County Comm School District | Elementary | 70.1% | -3.6pp |
| 762 | Spalding Park Elementary Sioux City · Sioux City Comm School District | Elementary | 70.0% | -3.7pp |
| 763 | Greene County Middle School Jefferson · Greene County Comm School District | Middle | 69.9% | -3.8pp |
| 764 | Ridge View High School Holstein · Galva-Holstein Comm School District | High | 69.9% | -3.8pp |
| 765 | Shenandoah Middle School Shenandoah · Shenandoah Comm School District | Middle | 69.9% | -3.8pp |
| 766 | Tipton Elementary School Tipton · Tipton Comm School District | Elementary | 69.9% | -3.8pp |
| 767 | Cascade Elementary School Cascade · Western Dubuque Comm School District | Elementary | 69.8% | -3.9pp |
| 768 | Clarke Community High School Osceola · Clarke Comm School District | High | 69.8% | -3.9pp |
| 769 | Perry Creek Elementary School Sioux City · Sioux City Comm School District | Elementary | 69.7% | -4.0pp |
| 770 | Columbus Community Junior High School Columbus Junction · Columbus Comm School District | Middle | 69.6% | -4.1pp |
| 771 | New Hampton Elementary School New Hampton · New Hampton Comm School District | Elementary | 69.6% | -4.1pp |
| 772 | South Central Calhoun Middle School Rockwell City · South Central Calhoun Comm School District | Middle | 69.6% | -4.1pp |
| 773 | East High School Sioux City · Sioux City Comm School District | High | 69.5% | -4.2pp |
| 774 | Lenox Elementary School Lenox · Lenox Comm School District | Elementary | 69.5% | -4.2pp |
| 775 | Newton Senior High School Newton · Newton Comm School District | High | 69.5% | -4.2pp |
| 776 | Winfield-Mt Union Jr-Sr High School Winfield · Winfield-Mt Union Comm School District | High | 69.5% | -4.2pp |
| 777 | H-L-V Elementary School Victor · H-L-V Comm School District | Elementary | 69.3% | -4.4pp |
| 778 | Oskaloosa Elementary School Oskaloosa · Oskaloosa Comm School District | Elementary | 69.3% | -4.4pp |
| 779 | Franklin Middle School Cedar Rapids · Cedar Rapids Comm School District | Middle | 69.2% | -4.5pp |
| 780 | Iowa City High School Iowa City · Iowa City Comm School District | High | 69.2% | -4.5pp |
| 781 | Poyner Elementary Evansdale · Waterloo Comm School District | Elementary | 69.2% | -4.5pp |
| 782 | George Washington High School Cedar Rapids · Cedar Rapids Comm School District | High | 69.1% | -4.6pp |
| 783 | Iowa Falls - Alden High School Iowa Falls · Iowa Falls Comm School District | High | 69.1% | -4.6pp |
| 784 | Schleswig Middle School Schleswig · Schleswig Comm School District | Middle | 69.1% | -4.6pp |
| 785 | Clarion-Goldfield-Dows High School Clarion · Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Comm School District | High | 69.0% | -4.7pp |
| 786 | Eagle Grove High School Eagle Grove · Eagle Grove Comm School District | High | 69.0% | -4.7pp |
| 787 | Melcher-Dallas High School Melcher · Melcher-Dallas Comm School District | High | 69.0% | -4.7pp |
| 788 | Sylvia Enarson Elementary School Villisca · Villisca Comm School District | Elementary | 69.0% | -4.7pp |
| 789 | Farley Elementary School Farley · Western Dubuque Comm School District | Elementary | 68.9% | -4.8pp |
| 790 | Neil Armstrong Elementary School Bettendorf · Bettendorf Comm School District | Elementary | 68.9% | -4.8pp |
| 791 | Hillside Elementary School West Des Moines · West Des Moines Comm School District | Elementary | 68.8% | -4.9pp |
| 792 | Howar Middle School Centerville · Centerville Comm School District | Middle | 68.8% | -4.9pp |
| 793 | Rockford Junior-Senior High School Rockford · Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rk Comm School District | High | 68.8% | -4.9pp |
| 794 | Harlan Intermediate School Harlan · Harlan Comm School District | Elementary | 68.7% | -5.0pp |
| 795 | Willowbrook Elementary Altoona · Southeast Polk Comm School District | Elementary | 68.7% | -5.0pp |
| 796 | Creston Elementary School Creston · Creston Comm School District | Elementary | 68.6% | -5.1pp |
| 797 | Durant Elementary School Sumner · Sumner-Fredericksburg Comm School District | Elementary | 68.6% | -5.1pp |
| 798 | Shellsburg Elementary School Shellsburg · Vinton-Shellsburg Comm School District | Elementary | 68.6% | -5.1pp |
| 799 | Hiawatha Elementary School Hiawatha · Cedar Rapids Comm School District | Elementary | 68.5% | -5.2pp |
| 800 | West Monona Elementary Onawa · West Monona Comm School District | Elementary | 68.5% | -5.2pp |
Page 16 of 23
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the ISASP % Proficient threshold on the latest available ISASP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Iowa, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.