Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 127 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 98 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 111 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 106 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 108 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 122 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (127) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (122).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 90 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 90.2% | 88.4% |
| 2023-24 | 92.3% | 90.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 88% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 77% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 11 points, placing it in Iowa's top 10%.
Schools most like MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School
MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School's state test result (88.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School this school | 672 | 30.5% | 88.2% |
| Stewart Elementary School Washington | 457 | 34.8% | N/A |
| College View Elementary Council Bluffs | 488 | 30.7% | 76.3% |
| East Elementary School Sheldon | 468 | 42.3% | 93.7% |
| Clear Creek Elementary School Clear Lake | 685 | 32.1% | 80.8% |
| Carlisle Elementary School Carlisle | 715 | 29.9% | 77.3% |
Where MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Sioux County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 88.2% | #23 of 564 | #1 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 88.4% | #57 of 564 ▼ 17 | #2 of 6 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 90.2% | #23 of 564 ▼ 19 | #1 of 6 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 672 | #15 of 705 | #1 of 7 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.0:1 | #343 of 561 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.6% | #258 of 561 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.5% | #496 of 666 | #7 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +52.0% | #6 of 168 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 672 | 48.1 | 14.0:1 | 31% (205) |
| 2023-24 | 669 | 46.9 | 14.3:1 | 28% (189) |
| 2022-23 | 457 | 33 | 13.8:1 | 31% (142) |
| 2020-21 | 447 | 32 | 14.0:1 | 24% (106) |
| 2017-18 | 442 | 29.1 | 15.2:1 | 25% (110) |
| 2015-16 | 460 | 31 | 14.8:1 | 27% (122) |
| 2010-11 | 440 | 30 | 14.7:1 | 31% (135) |
| 2000-01 | 403 | 24 | 16.8:1 | 16% (65) |
Since 2017-18: students up 52% (442 to 672); teachers up 65% (29.1 to 48.1).
About MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School
MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School is an elementary school in Orange City, Iowa, and it is part of MOC-Floyd Valley Comm School District. It has an enrollment of 672 students in pre-K through 5. Elementary schools in Iowa average about 325 students, which makes this school 107% bigger than average.
MOC-Floyd Valley Comm School District includes 3 schools. Together they enroll 1,495 students.
The largest group at MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School is White students, at 70%. The remaining shares are 26% Hispanic. Sioux County as a whole is about 85% White, so the school's share is lower. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 44, compared with 70 nationally.
The school lists 48.1 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.0:1. The average for elementary schools in Iowa is about 13.7:1. A total of 205 students, or 31%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 45% for public schools in Sioux County.
BeatsExpectations places MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School in the top 10% of Iowa schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 11.5 points above it (88.2% actual, 76.7% predicted).
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Sioux County show that the median household earns about $86,098 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 31%, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Sioux County has 19 public schools with about 5,321 students, including MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School.
MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School's nearest public school is MOC-Floyd Valley High School (about 0.9 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is 2. On average proficiency, MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School is 2nd of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Locale data from NCES put MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School in rural territory close to an urban area (Rural: Fringe).
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, reported enrollment went from 447 to 672. Such a large difference may reflect a change in the grades served.
This page is set up for the MOC-Floyd Valley Elementary School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Sioux County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MOC-Floyd Valley High SchoolHigh · 486 students
- MOC-Floyd Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 337 students
- Hospers Elementary SchoolCombined
- MOC-Floyd Valley High School0.9 mi · 486
- MOC-Floyd Valley Middle School1.2 mi · 337
- Kinsey Elementary School8.6 mi · 483
- Sioux Center High School9.1 mi · 518
- Sioux Center Middle School9.4 mi · 367
- Sioux Center Preschool9.4 mi · 49