MFL MarMac High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 63 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 65 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 70 | 27% |
| Grade 12 | 65 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 82 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 82.2% | 64.6% |
| 2023-24 | 68.5% | 57.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 77% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MFL MarMac High School
MFL MarMac High School's state test result (66.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFL MarMac High School this school | 263 | 30.8% | 66.3% |
| Grundy Center High School Grundy Center | 241 | 32.4% | 88.6% |
| Southeast Warren Jr-Sr High School Liberty Center | 276 | 29.7% | 78.0% |
| Woodbine High School Woodbine | 303 | 32.3% | 66.0% |
| Nashua-Plainfield Junior-Senior High School Nashua | 311 | 29.3% | 72.7% |
| Maquoketa Valley Senior High School Delhi | 206 | 32.0% | 82.7% |
Where MFL MarMac High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.3% | #235 of 313 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.6% | #228 of 314 ▲ 34 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 82.2% | #91 of 314 ▲ 159 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 263 | #204 of 340 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.4:1 | #176 of 259 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 10.2% | #246 of 260 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.8% | #197 of 320 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +30.2% | #21 of 133 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 263 | 17 | 15.4:1 | 31% (81) |
| 2023-24 | 271 | 17.5 | 15.4:1 | 31% (84) |
| 2022-23 | 262 | 17.2 | 15.2:1 | 31% (81) |
| 2020-21 | 225 | 16 | 14.1:1 | 31% (69) |
| 2017-18 | 202 | 14 | 14.5:1 | 37% (75) |
| 2015-16 | 233 | 21 | 11.1:1 | 40% (93) |
| 2010-11 | 261 | 20 | 13.1:1 | 32% (84) |
| 2000-01 | 351 | 23 | 15.3:1 | 16% (56) |
| 1990-91 | 211 | 18 | 11.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 30% (202 to 263); teachers up 22% (14 to 17).
About MFL MarMac High School
MFL MarMac High School is a small high school in Monona, Iowa, under MFL MarMac Comm School District. It enrolls 263 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 9 through 12. It has 44% fewer students than the average for high schools in Iowa (about 468).
MFL MarMac High School is run by MFL MarMac Comm School District, whose 4 schools enroll 879 students.
White students account for 95% of the school's enrollment. The school is also 3% multiracial. Among Clayton County residents, the White share is about 95%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 10, compared with 70 nationally.
On staff are 17 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 15.4:1. High schools in Iowa have an average ratio of 17.3:1. About 31% of students at MFL MarMac High School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, MFL MarMac High School is 10.3 points below its prediction. Actual: 66.3%. Predicted: 76.5%.
Looking at the county, Clayton County, the median household earns about $67,242 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 15%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Counting MFL MarMac High School, Clayton County has 11 public schools.
MFL MarMac Elementary School is less than a tenth of a mile from MFL MarMac High School, the shortest distance to any other public school. The ten-mile area around MFL MarMac High School holds 5 other public schools. The school's 66.3% average proficiency ranks 4th among 6 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, Rural: Remote, means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.
By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 263, from 225 in 2020-21. The school's ratio increased from 14.1:1 to 15.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Clayton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MFL MarMac Elementary SchoolElementary · 318 students
- MFL MarMac Middle SchoolMiddle · 168 students
- McGregor Intermediate SchoolElementary · 130 students
- MFL MarMac Elementary School0.0 mi · 318
- Cora B Darling Elementary9.4 mi · 363
- John R Mott Jr/Hi School9.5 mi · 342
- Postville Early Childhood Preschool/Post St/REC Center9.5 mi · 14
- Postville Early Childhood/Ogden St9.5 mi · 18
- McGregor Intermediate School10.5 mi · 130