The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SD 25·NCES 170414000100

Westgate Elementary School

500 S Dwyer Ave, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 · (847) 398-4292 · Cook County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL633 STUDENTS
Enrollment
633
Elementary
DISTRICT 512 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
56 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.0:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
15%
93 students
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 56%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K203%
Kindergarten9315%
Grade 110316%
Grade 29415%
Grade 310717%
Grade 411418%
Grade 510216%

This year's kindergarten class (93) is 9% smaller than its 5th grade class (102).

Student demographics
34%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 69% · US 70%
White
50780%
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 45% · US 43%
Hispanic
7011%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 29% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
538%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
33853%
Female
29547%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)
English Language Arts
67.2%
IL avg 51.0% . +8.8pp since 2023
Math
66.7%
IL avg 37.9% . +16.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 17 points.

IAR + ISA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2567.2%66.7%
2023-2458.4%50.0%
% Proficient (Levels 4-5), all students and all tested grades.
Source: IAR + ISA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
65.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
63.0%
based on IL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.1pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 63% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Westgate Elementary School

Westgate Elementary School's state test result (65.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Westgate Elementary School this school63314.7%65.2%
Isaac Fox Elementary School
Lake Zurich
52015.6%71.8%
Oakwood School
Lemont
62914.5%N/A
Ebinger Elementary School
Chicago
69314.7%63.4%
Elmwood Elementary School
Naperville
72613.6%69.1%
River Valley School
Lemont
58818.4%65.1%
Matched among Illinois elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Westgate Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IllinoisIn Cook County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
65.2%#200 of 1,925#70 of 760
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
66.7%#277 of 2,077
▲ 28
#98 of 829
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
67.2%#428 of 2,077
▼ 146
#154 of 829
▼ 47
Enrollment
ranked largest first
633#211 of 2,419#125 of 901
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.3:1#346 of 2,035#186 of 817
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
33.9%#1,304 of 2,042#484 of 819
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
14.7%#2,037 of 2,132#772 of 804
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+9.1%#303 of 615#90 of 186
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
633
+71 (+13%) vs 2020
+40% since 1990-91, when it was 451
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256335611.3:115% (93)
2023-2461849.312.5:112% (72)
2022-2358647.712.3:111% (64)
2020-21562N/AN/AN/A
2017-1858042.813.6:110% (60)
2015-166184513.7:11% (7)
2010-116793917.4:18% (57)
2000-016264115.3:1N/A
1990-914512418.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Westgate Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 9% (580 to 633); teachers up 31% (42.8 to 56).

About Westgate Elementary School

Westgate Elementary School is an elementary school in Arlington Heights, Illinois, reachable at (847) 398-4292. The latest federal count shows 633 students in kindergarten through 5. The average for elementary schools in Illinois is about 381 students, so this school is 66% bigger than average.

Westgate Elementary School is part of Arlington Heights SD 25, where 9 schools serve 5,423 students.

At Westgate Elementary School, White students make up 80% of the student body. After that, the student body is 11% Hispanic and 8% Asian. Among all residents of Cook County, the White share is about 44%. By the diversity index, Westgate Elementary School comes in at 34%.

Westgate Elementary School counts 56 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 11.3 students for each one. The 13.9:1 average for elementary schools in Illinois is higher than this school's figure. About 15% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Cook County is 66%.

The BeatsExpectations prediction for Westgate Elementary School is 63.0%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 65.2%.

Federal survey data for Cook County show that median household income is about $83,498, roughly 43% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Westgate Elementary School is among the 1,406 public schools in Cook County.

The next-closest public school is South Middle School, about 0.6 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Westgate Elementary School's average proficiency of 65.2% compares with 50.4% for its nearest scored neighbors.

The NCES locale for Westgate Elementary School is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Westgate Elementary School saw enrollment rise 13% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Cook County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,182,090
Census ACS
Median income
$83,498
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,406
697,934 students

Quick facts

School name
Westgate Elementary School
District
Arlington Heights SD 25
Address
500 S Dwyer Ave, Arlington Heights, IL 60005
Phone
(847) 398-4292
County
Cook County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
633
Teachers (FTE)
56
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
93 (15%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
170414000100
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Arlington Heights SD 25
Other schools in Arlington Heights
Other Westgate Elementary schools

6 other US public schools in 6 states are named Westgate Elementary. Westgate Elementary School is the largest of the 7.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Westgate Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Westgate Elementary School?
Westgate Elementary School enrolls approximately 633 students in grades KG-05.
Is Westgate Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Westgate Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westgate Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Westgate Elementary School is approximately 11.3:1 (56 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Westgate Elementary School?
Westgate Elementary School reports a student body of 80% White, 11% Hispanic, 0% Black, 8% Asian, 0% Two or more.
Who oversees Westgate Elementary School?
Westgate Elementary School is overseen by Arlington Heights SD 25 in Cook County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post