The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MOUNT PROSPECT SD 57·NCES 172721005771

Westbrook Early Learning Cntr

103 S Busse Rd, Mt Prospect, IL 60056 · (847) 394-7340 · Cook County
GRADES PK–01ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL400 STUDENTS
Enrollment
400
Elementary
DISTRICT 440 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
15.4:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 56%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K8822%
Kindergarten14035%
Grade 117243%
Student demographics
50%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 69% · US 70%
White
27469%
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 45% · US 43%
Hispanic
6416%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 29% · US 30%
Black
82%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
277%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
277%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20150%
Female
19950%

Discussions

+ POST

Where Westbrook Early Learning Cntr ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IllinoisIn Cook County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
400#1,000 of 2,419#426 of 901
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.4:1#1,621 of 2,035#686 of 817
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
49.6%#939 of 2,042#341 of 819
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-25.9%#261 of 1,461#168 of 661
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
400
-81 (-17%) vs 2020
-27% since 2010-11, when it was 546
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254002615.4:1N/A
2023-2441226.415.6:1N/A
2022-2346825.518.4:1N/A
2020-21481N/AN/AN/A
2017-1854027.419.7:14% (21)
2015-165062322.0:110% (53)
2010-115462323.7:10% (0)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Westbrook Early Learning Cntr.

Since 2017-18: students down 26% (540 to 400); teachers down 5% (27.4 to 26).

About Westbrook Early Learning Cntr

Among the schools in Mt Prospect, Illinois, is Westbrook Early Learning Cntr, a medium-sized elementary school. The school's enrollment of 400 students covers pre-K through 1.

Enrollment across the 4 schools in Mount Prospect SD 57 totals 2,105 students.

White students account for 69% of enrollment at Westbrook Early Learning Cntr. The remaining students are 16% Hispanic, 7% Asian, 7% multiracial, and 2% Black. Census figures show Cook County is about 44% White. By the diversity index, Westbrook Early Learning Cntr comes in at 50%.

Westbrook Early Learning Cntr operates with 26 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 15.4:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Illinois average 13.9:1.

Census estimates describe Cook County this way: median household income is about $83,498, 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Cook County number 1,406 and enroll about 697,934.

Nearby, Lincoln Middle School is about 0.7 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

Westbrook Early Learning Cntr is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.

The 2024-25 enrollment of 400 was 17% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 481.

Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Cook County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,182,090
Census ACS
Median income
$83,498
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,406
697,934 students

Quick facts

School name
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr
District
Mount Prospect SD 57
Address
103 S Busse Rd, Mt Prospect, IL 60056
Phone
(847) 394-7340
County
Cook County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–01
Total enrollment
400
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
15.4:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
172721005771
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Mount Prospect SD 57
Other schools in Mt Prospect
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Westbrook Early Learning Cntr
How many students attend Westbrook Early Learning Cntr?
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr enrolls approximately 400 students in grades PK-01.
What age range does Westbrook Early Learning Cntr serve?
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr serves students from grade PK through grade 01.
How many students per teacher at Westbrook Early Learning Cntr?
Approximately 15.4:1 students per teacher at Westbrook Early Learning Cntr.
How diverse is Westbrook Early Learning Cntr?
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr reports a student body of 69% White, 16% Hispanic, 2% Black, 7% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Westbrook Early Learning Cntr public or private?
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr is a public K-12 school, overseen by Mount Prospect SD 57.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post