Watseka Comm High School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 84 | 29% |
| Grade 10 | 72 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 70 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 68 | 23% |
School pathway
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Watseka Comm High School
Watseka Comm High School's state test result (38.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watseka Comm High School this school | 294 | 54.4% | 38.6% |
| Fieldcrest High School Minonk | 254 | 54.3% | 39.1% |
| Trico Senior High School Campbell Hill | 220 | 55.9% | 34.6% |
| Hoopeston Area High School Hoopeston | 307 | 57.3% | 21.7% |
| Ashton-Franklin Center High School Ashton | 216 | 51.9% | 46.8% |
| Abingdon-Avon High School Abingdon | 278 | 51.4% | 29.1% |
Where Watseka Comm High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In Iroquois County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.6% | #212 of 573 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 294 | #452 of 708 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.4:1 | #127 of 528 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.3% | #281 of 537 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.4% | #246 of 578 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.3% | #109 of 358 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 294 | 23.7 | 12.4:1 | 54% (160) |
| 2023-24 | 286 | 23.6 | 12.1:1 | 55% (157) |
| 2022-23 | 282 | 22.8 | 12.4:1 | 56% (158) |
| 2020-21 | 338 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 343 | 24.7 | 13.9:1 | 54% (184) |
| 2015-16 | 360 | 20 | 18.0:1 | 53% (191) |
| 2010-11 | 389 | 21 | 18.5:1 | 43% (169) |
| 2000-01 | 353 | 25 | 14.1:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 331 | 20 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (343 to 294); teachers down 4% (24.7 to 23.7).
About Watseka Comm High School
At 138 S Belmont Ave in Watseka, Illinois, Watseka Comm High School operates as a small high school. The school enrolls 294 students, from grades 9 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Illinois) has about 834 students.
The Iroquois County CUSD 9 system has 4 schools and 939 students.
Watseka Comm High School's enrollment is 79% White. Enrollment also includes 15% Hispanic, 3% multiracial, and 2% Black. Among people living in Iroquois County, the White share is about 89%. Watseka Comm High School has a diversity index of 34%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Its 23.7 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 12.4:1. The average ratio among high schools in Illinois is 13.8:1, higher than at this school. The school's lunch program data list 54% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 53% average for public schools in Iroquois County.
The allk12 Grade for Watseka Comm High School is B+. Compared with Illinois public high schools, the school scored higher than 69% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
After adjusting for student poverty, Watseka Comm High School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Illinois schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 38.6%; the prediction is 40.1%.
Among Iroquois County residents, median household income is about $66,255, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 18%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Watseka Comm High School is one of 24 public schools in Iroquois County, which together enroll about 3,909 students.
The nearest other public school, Watseka Junior High School, is less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 3. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 43.4%; Watseka Comm High School's is 38.6%, ranking 5th of 7.
Its NCES locale code is Town: Distant: the school is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 294 was 13% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 338.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Watseka Comm High School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Iroquois County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Glenn Raymond SchoolElementary · 321 students
- Watseka Junior High SchoolMiddle · 202 students
- Wanda Kendall Elementary SchoolElementary · 122 students
- Glenn Raymond SchoolElementary · 321 students
- Watseka Junior High SchoolMiddle · 202 students
- Wanda Kendall Elementary SchoolElementary · 122 students
- Watseka Junior High School0.0 mi · 202
- Wanda Kendall Elementary School0.2 mi · 122
- Glenn Raymond School0.5 mi · 321
- Crescent City Grade School6.6 mi · 54
- Milford Grade School East Campus8.2 mi · 1
- Donovan Elementary School9.6 mi · 172