Glenn Raymond School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 71 | 22% |
| Grade 2 | 75 | 23% |
| Grade 3 | 64 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 48 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 63 | 20% |
This year's 1st grade class (71) is 13% larger than its 5th grade class (63).
School pathway
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 15 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.1% | 31.6% |
| 2023-24 | 41.3% | 16.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Glenn Raymond School
Glenn Raymond School's state test result (42.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Raymond School this school | 321 | 68.2% | 42.3% |
| Central Elementary School Pontiac | 361 | 67.3% | N/A |
| Windsor Elementary School Loves Park | 315 | 70.2% | 28.0% |
| Maple Elementary School Hoopeston | 277 | 70.4% | N/A |
| Marquette Elementary School Machesney Park | 268 | 67.2% | 30.6% |
| Bushnell-Prairie City Elementary School Bushnell | 296 | 64.5% | 18.5% |
Where Glenn Raymond School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In Iroquois County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.3% | #848 of 1,925 | #6 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 31.6% | #1,224 of 2,077 ▲ 102 | #6 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.1% | #1,180 of 2,077 ▼ 414 | #6 of 7 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 321 | #1,424 of 2,419 | #3 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.5:1 | #728 of 2,035 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.9% | #1,235 of 2,042 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 68.2% | #775 of 2,132 | #2 of 8 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 321 | 25.7 | 12.5:1 | 68% (219) |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 24 | 12.4:1 | 71% (211) |
| 2022-23 | 284 | 23.9 | 11.9:1 | 64% (182) |
About Glenn Raymond School
Federal records list Glenn Raymond School as an elementary school in Watseka, Illinois. In all, 321 students attend the school in grades 1 through 5.
Glenn Raymond School is a school in Iroquois County CUSD 9. The district has 4 schools and 939 students.
The largest group at Glenn Raymond School is White students, at 78%. The remaining students are 15% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 2% Black. Among people living in Iroquois County, the White share is about 89%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Glenn Raymond School scores 37%.
The school has 25.7 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 12.5 students per teacher. Statewide, elementary schools in Illinois average 13.9:1. Of all students at Glenn Raymond School, 68% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Iroquois County average 53%.
On the allk12 Grade, Glenn Raymond School lands at B, ahead of 64% of Illinois public elementary schools.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Glenn Raymond School would score about 32.1%. It scores 42.3%, 10.2 points above that figure.
Looking at the county, Iroquois County, median household income comes to about $66,255, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 18% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The county's public schools total 24, with about 3,909 students.
Watseka Comm High School is about 0.5 miles from Glenn Raymond School, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes 3 other public schools. Glenn Raymond School places 4th of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The federal government classifies Glenn Raymond School's location as Town: Distant.
People who know Glenn Raymond School can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Iroquois County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Watseka Comm High SchoolHigh · 294 students
- Watseka Junior High SchoolMiddle · 202 students
- Wanda Kendall Elementary SchoolElementary · 122 students
- Watseka Comm High SchoolHigh · 294 students
- Watseka Junior High SchoolMiddle · 202 students
- Wanda Kendall Elementary SchoolElementary · 122 students
- Watseka Comm High School0.5 mi · 294
- Watseka Junior High School0.5 mi · 202
- Wanda Kendall Elementary School0.6 mi · 122
- Crescent City Grade School6.2 mi · 54
- Milford Grade School East Campus8.6 mi · 1
- Donovan Elementary School9.5 mi · 172