Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
V H Nelson Elementary School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 88 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 72 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 94 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 75 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (67) is 11% smaller than its 5th grade class (75).
School pathway
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 11 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 39.6% | 33.9% |
| 2023-24 | 24.3% | 22.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like V H Nelson Elementary School
V H Nelson Elementary School's state test result (34.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| V H Nelson Elementary School this school | 479 | 63.5% | 34.1% |
| Carol Stream Elementary School Carol Stream | 396 | 61.4% | 43.9% |
| Robert Frost Elementary School Mount Prospect | 532 | 57.9% | 26.2% |
| Western Trails Elementary School Carol Stream | 320 | 56.9% | 43.9% |
| Devonshire School Des Plaines | 370 | 61.1% | 46.8% |
| Glen Hill Elementary School Glendale Heights | 398 | 52.5% | 45.1% |
Where V H Nelson Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In Cook County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.1% | #1,120 of 1,925 | #331 of 760 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.9% | #1,156 of 2,077 ▼ 79 | #350 of 829 ▼ 33 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.6% | #1,356 of 2,077 ▲ 45 | #466 of 829 ▲ 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 479 | #632 of 2,419 | #301 of 901 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.0:1 | #538 of 2,035 | #275 of 817 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.1% | #112 of 2,042 | #50 of 819 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.5% | #904 of 2,132 | #513 of 804 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.1% | #530 of 1,461 | #305 of 661 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 479 | 40 | 12.0:1 | 63% (304) |
| 2023-24 | 476 | 36.8 | 12.9:1 | 64% (307) |
| 2022-23 | 447 | 36.8 | 12.2:1 | 60% (267) |
| 2020-21 | 452 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 585 | 39.5 | 14.8:1 | 56% (327) |
| 2015-16 | 592 | 38 | 15.6:1 | 53% (311) |
| 2010-11 | 580 | 37 | 15.7:1 | 49% (285) |
| 2000-01 | 588 | 33 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 600 | 34 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (585 to 479); teachers up 1% (39.5 to 40).
About V H Nelson Elementary School
V H Nelson Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Niles, Illinois, (ZIP code 60714). The student body numbers 479 students, from kindergarten through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Illinois) has about 381 students.
V H Nelson Elementary School is one of 7 schools in East Maine SD 63, which enrolls 3,706 students in total.
Enrollment at V H Nelson Elementary School is mixed, with White students the largest group at 36%. The school is also 33% Hispanic, 21% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. By the diversity index, V H Nelson Elementary School comes in at 71%.
The school employs the equivalent of 40 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 12.0:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Illinois is 13.9:1, higher than at this school. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at V H Nelson Elementary School is 63%.
allk12 grades V H Nelson Elementary School a C+. The grade compares the school only with Illinois public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 34.9% for V H Nelson Elementary School. The school posts 34.1%, within a point of the prediction.
In Cook County (population about 5,182,090), median household income is about $83,498, 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 1,406 public schools operate in Cook County, serving about 697,934 students.
Melzer School is the closest public school, about 0.6 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 55.3%; V H Nelson Elementary School's is 34.1%, ranking 7th of 7.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 479 was 6% higher than in 2020-21, when it was 452.
Discussions about V H Nelson Elementary School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Cook County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Gemini Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,111 students
- Apollo Elementary SchoolElementary · 536 students
- Mark Twain Elementary SchoolElementary · 489 students
- Washington Elementary SchoolElementary · 406 students
- Melzer SchoolElementary · 395 students
- Early Learning CenterElementary · 290 students
- Gemini Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,111 students
- Emerson Middle SchoolMiddle · 890 students
- Clarence E Culver SchoolElementary · 666 students
- Mark Twain Elementary SchoolElementary · 489 students
- Jefferson SchoolElementary · 154 students
- Melzer School0.6 mi · 395
- Washington Elementary School0.9 mi · 406
- Hynes Elementary School0.9 mi · 325
- Gemini Middle School1.0 mi · 1,111
- Jefferson School1.3 mi · 154
- Golf Middle School1.3 mi · 306