The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS DIST 299·NCES 170993001012

Otis Elementary School

525 N Armour St, Chicago, IL 60642 · (773) 534-7665 · Cook County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL356 STUDENTS
Enrollment
356
Elementary
DISTRICT 463 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
10.2:1
35 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
83%
296 students
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 56%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K6318%
Kindergarten278%
Grade 1339%
Grade 23410%
Grade 33911%
Grade 4236%
Grade 54312%
Grade 6288%
Grade 73710%
Grade 8298%

This year's kindergarten class (27) is 7% smaller than its 8th grade class (29).

Student demographics
54%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 69% · US 70%
White
164%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 45% · US 43%
Hispanic
21661%
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 29% · US 30%
Black
10429%
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
175%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
21%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20858%
Female
14842%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Otis Elementary School→Wells Community Academy High School
Based on published attendance-zone data from Chicago Public Schools Dist 299. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Otis Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)
English Language Arts
22.4%
IL avg 51.0% . +6.6pp since 2023
Math
9.2%
IL avg 37.9% . +3.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 22 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 9 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.

IAR + ISA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2522.4%9.2%
2023-2415.8%5.8%
% Proficient (Levels 4-5), all students and all tested grades.
Source: IAR + ISA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
14.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
23.5%
based on IL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-9.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 14% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Otis Elementary School

Otis Elementary School's state test result (14.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Otis Elementary School this school35683.1%14.1%
Greeley Elementary School
Chicago
33180.1%31.3%
Bernard J Ward Elementary School
Bolingbrook
36377.4%37.5%
West Elementary School
Zion
33984.4%11.7%
Elmwood Elementary School
Zion
33687.5%13.3%
Sunnyside Intermediate School
Berkeley
34479.7%22.6%
Matched among Illinois elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Otis Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IllinoisIn Cook County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
14.1%#1,779 of 1,925#677 of 760
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
9.2%#1,937 of 2,077
▼ 115
#732 of 829
▼ 68
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
22.4%#1,869 of 2,077
▼ 148
#730 of 829
▼ 73
Enrollment
ranked largest first
356#1,231 of 2,419#507 of 901
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
10.2:1#147 of 2,035#86 of 817
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
54.2%#780 of 2,042#281 of 819
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
83.1%#443 of 2,132#307 of 804
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-19.6%#458 of 1,461#264 of 661
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
356
+63 (+22%) vs 2020
-55% since 1990-91, when it was 794
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253563510.2:183% (296)
2023-243653510.4:188% (323)
2022-23317329.9:191% (289)
2020-21293N/AN/AN/A
2017-1844328.715.4:193% (413)
2015-165453615.1:194% (512)
2010-114363213.6:195% (413)
2000-017034615.3:1N/A
1990-917945115.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Otis Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 20% (443 to 356); teachers up 22% (28.7 to 35).

About Otis Elementary School

Otis Elementary School serves students in Chicago, Illinois, as a medium-sized elementary school. The school reports 356 students in pre-K through 8.

Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 operates 622 schools. Combined enrollment is 324,396 students.

Hispanic students make up a majority at Otis Elementary School, at 61%. The remaining students are 29% Black, 5% Asian, and 4% White. Census figures show Cook County is about 27% Hispanic. Otis Elementary School's diversity index is 54%, against a US figure of 70%.

Teachers at Otis Elementary School total 35 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 10.2:1. That is 3.8 students per teacher below the 13.9:1 average for elementary schools in Illinois. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 83%. The 66% average for public schools in Cook County is 17 points lower.

Schools in Illinois with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 23.5%. Otis Elementary School scores 14.1%.

Across Cook County, the median household income is $83,498, about 43% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. In all, Cook County has 1,406 public schools and roughly 697,934 students.

Of nearby public schools, Noble St Chtr Rauner College Prep is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. Otis Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Otis Elementary School ranks 7th on proficiency.

For locale, NCES codes Otis Elementary School as City: Large.

Enrollment is up 22% from 2020-21, when Otis Elementary School had 293 students, to 2024-25, when it had 356.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Otis Elementary School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Cook County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,182,090
Census ACS
Median income
$83,498
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,406
697,934 students

Quick facts

School name
Otis Elementary School
District
Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
Address
525 N Armour St, Chicago, IL 60642
Phone
(773) 534-7665
County
Cook County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
356
Teachers (FTE)
35
Student–teacher ratio
10.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
296 (83%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
170993001012
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
Other schools in Chicago
Other Otis Elementary schools

3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Otis Elementary. Otis Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Otis Elementary School
How many students attend Otis Elementary School?
Otis Elementary School enrolls approximately 356 students in grades PK-08.
What grades does Otis Elementary School serve?
Otis Elementary School serves grades PK-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Otis Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Otis Elementary School is approximately 10.2:1 (35 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Otis Elementary School?
At Otis Elementary School, the student body is approximately 4% White, 61% Hispanic, 29% Black, 5% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Otis Elementary School in?
Otis Elementary School is part of Chicago Public Schools Dist 299.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post