The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS DIST 299·NCES 170993000971

Inter-American Elementary Magnet School

851 W Waveland Ave, Chicago, IL 60613 · (773) 534-5490 · Cook County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL616 STUDENTS
Enrollment
616
Elementary
DISTRICT 463 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
13.9:1
44 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
38%
236 students
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 56%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K589%
Kindergarten6611%
Grade 1559%
Grade 2579%
Grade 36110%
Grade 46511%
Grade 56511%
Grade 66210%
Grade 7579%
Grade 87011%

This year's kindergarten class (66) is 6% smaller than its 8th grade class (70).

Student demographics
26%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 69% · US 70%
White
589%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 45% · US 43%
Hispanic
52685%
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 29% · US 30%
Black
163%
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
30%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
122%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
30650%
Female
31050%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)
English Language Arts
53.3%
IL avg 51.0% . +8.6pp since 2023
Math
38.2%
IL avg 37.9% . +17.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 17 points.

IAR + ISA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2553.3%38.2%
2023-2444.7%20.8%
% Proficient (Levels 4-5), all students and all tested grades.
Source: IAR + ISA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
44.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
49.4%
based on IL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Inter-American Elementary Magnet School

Inter-American Elementary Magnet School's state test result (44.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School this school61638.3%44.9%
Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Chicago
54248.5%68.8%
Dore Elementary School
Chicago
74547.7%35.7%
Byrne Elementary School
Chicago
61947.2%36.5%
Goethe Elementary School
Chicago
71142.9%43.5%
Jefferson Elementary School
Berwyn
45347.5%41.9%
Matched among Illinois elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Inter-American Elementary Magnet School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IllinoisIn Cook County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
44.9%#743 of 1,925#197 of 760
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
38.2%#1,016 of 2,077
▲ 130
#297 of 829
▲ 48
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
53.3%#892 of 2,077
▼ 242
#280 of 829
▼ 67
Enrollment
ranked largest first
616#249 of 2,419#140 of 901
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.9:1#1,208 of 2,035#536 of 817
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
26.1%#1,476 of 2,042#547 of 819
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
38.3%#1,589 of 2,132#666 of 804
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-13.4%#738 of 1,461#391 of 661
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
616
-81 (-12%) vs 2020
-1% since 1990-91, when it was 622
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2561644.313.9:138% (236)
2023-2463745.314.1:148% (305)
2022-236694514.9:147% (317)
2020-21697N/AN/AN/A
2017-1871139.418.1:154% (385)
2015-166453717.4:151% (327)
2010-116823618.9:163% (432)
2000-016543817.2:1N/A
1990-916223517.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Inter-American Elementary Magnet School.

Since 2017-18: students down 13% (711 to 616); teachers up 12% (39.4 to 44.3).

About Inter-American Elementary Magnet School

Inter-American Elementary Magnet School is a high-enrollment elementary school in Chicago, Illinois, under Chicago Public Schools Dist 299. School enrollment was 616 students in 2024-25, in pre-K through 8. The average among elementary schools in Illinois is roughly 381 students; this school is 62% bigger than that.

Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 runs 622 schools with a combined 324,396 students. Inter-American Elementary Magnet School is one of them.

The student body at Inter-American Elementary Magnet School is 85% Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 9% White and 3% Black. Among all residents of Cook County, the Hispanic share is about 27%. Inter-American Elementary Magnet School's diversity index is 26%, against a US figure of 70%.

Federal staffing data show 44.3 full-time-equivalent teachers at Inter-American Elementary Magnet School and a ratio of 13.9:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Illinois average 13.9:1. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 38% of enrollment. That is lower than the 66% average for public schools in Cook County.

Inter-American Elementary Magnet School posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 44.9%, compared with a predicted 49.4%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Illinois schools on BeatsExpectations.

Recent Census Bureau figures for Cook County show that the median household income is $83,498, about 43% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 10%. Besides Inter-American Elementary Magnet School, Cook County has 1,405 other public schools.

Nearby, Greeley Elementary School is about 0.3 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Inter-American Elementary Magnet School's average proficiency of 44.9% compares with 54.1% for its nearest scored neighbors.

The NCES locale for Inter-American Elementary Magnet School is City: Large, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school enrolled 616 students in 2024-25, 81 fewer than the 697 it had in 2020-21.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Inter-American Elementary Magnet School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Cook County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,182,090
Census ACS
Median income
$83,498
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,406
697,934 students

Quick facts

School name
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School
District
Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
Address
851 W Waveland Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Phone
(773) 534-5490
County
Cook County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
616
Teachers (FTE)
44
Student–teacher ratio
13.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
236 (38%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
170993000971
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Chicago Public Schools Dist 299
Other schools in Chicago
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Inter-American Elementary Magnet School
What is the total enrollment at Inter-American Elementary Magnet School?
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School enrolls approximately 616 students in grades PK-08.
What grades does Inter-American Elementary Magnet School serve?
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School serves grades PK-08.
How many students per teacher at Inter-American Elementary Magnet School?
Approximately 13.9:1 students per teacher at Inter-American Elementary Magnet School.
How diverse is Inter-American Elementary Magnet School?
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School reports a student body of 9% White, 85% Hispanic, 3% Black, 0% Asian, 2% Two or more.
What district is Inter-American Elementary Magnet School in?
Inter-American Elementary Magnet School is part of Chicago Public Schools Dist 299.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post