The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DEKALB COUNTY·NCES 130174000668

Woodward Elementary School

3034 Curtis Dr NE, Brookhaven, GA 30319 · (678) 874-7802 · DeKalb County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL553 STUDENTS
Enrollment
553
Elementary
DISTRICT 556 · STATE 605
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
46 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.1:1 · STATE 13.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
85%
468 students
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K417%
Kindergarten8115%
Grade 17714%
Grade 29517%
Grade 311421%
Grade 47914%
Grade 56612%

This year's kindergarten class (81) is 23% larger than its 5th grade class (66).

Student demographics
18%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
41%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
49990%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
387%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
61%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
27850%
Female
27550%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Woodward Elementary School→Sequoyah Middle School→Cross Keys High School
Based on published attendance-zone data from DeKalb County. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
English Language Arts
17.1%
GA avg 40.1% . -3.5pp since 2021
Math
16.6%
GA avg 44.6% . -9.2pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 17 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 9 points.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2517.1%16.6%
2023-2419.6%23.1%
2022-2325.9%27.1%
2021-2220.6%25.8%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
20.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.6%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-13.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Woodward Elementary School

Woodward Elementary School's state test result (20.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Woodward Elementary School this school55384.6%20.6%
Blue Ridge Elementary School
Dalton
63285.3%22.0%
Montclair Elementary School
Brookhaven
59083.6%14.5%
Hightower Elementary School
Doraville
60488.6%18.6%
Park Creek Elementary School
Dalton
60478.8%37.2%
McEver Elementary School
Gainesville
48785.6%23.5%
Matched among Georgia elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Woodward Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn DeKalb County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
20.6%#1,038 of 1,208#57 of 88
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
16.6%#1,127 of 1,215
▼ 150
#75 of 88
▼ 25
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
17.1%#1,082 of 1,215
▼ 24
#66 of 88
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-6.4pp#85 of 1,183#3 of 88
Enrollment
ranked largest first
553#724 of 1,324#33 of 97
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.0:1#279 of 1,301#26 of 94
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
18.1%#1,222 of 1,301#79 of 94
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
84.6%#648 of 1,312#58 of 97
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-42.0%#20 of 854#9 of 73
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
553
-36 (-6%) vs 2020
+1% since 1990-91, when it was 545
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
was 11.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-255534612.0:185% (468)
2023-2454644.512.3:190% (491)
2022-2354444.512.2:1100% (544)
2020-215895311.1:199% (584)
2017-1895470.513.5:196% (918)
2015-161,0557015.1:196% (1,008)
2010-118315315.7:199% (826)
2000-017414516.5:182% (606)
1990-915453316.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Woodward Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 42% (954 to 553); teachers down 35% (70.5 to 46).

About Woodward Elementary School

Woodward Elementary School is a public medium-sized elementary school in Brookhaven, Georgia. It covers pre-K through 5, with a total enrollment of 553 students.

In DeKalb County, 131 schools enroll a combined 92,088 students.

At Woodward Elementary School, Hispanic students make up 90% of the student body. The remaining students are 7% Black. Among people living in DeKalb County, the Hispanic share is about 11%. By the diversity index, Woodward Elementary School comes in at 18%.

The school reports 46 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 12.0 students per teacher. The 13.3:1 average for elementary schools in Georgia is higher than this school's figure. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 85%. The gap from the 77% average for public schools in DeKalb County is 8 points.

Test results at Woodward Elementary School are 13.0 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (20.6% actual, 33.6% predicted).

Recent Census Bureau figures for DeKalb County show that median household income is about $80,644, roughly 47% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 154 public schools in DeKalb County, with a combined enrollment of about 102,960.

Cross Keys High School is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. By average proficiency, Woodward Elementary School is 6th among 8 schools close by.

Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Woodward Elementary School went from 589 students to 553.

The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

DeKalb County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
765,351
Census ACS
Median income
$80,644
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
47%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
154
102,960 students

Quick facts

School name
Woodward Elementary School
District
DeKalb County
Address
3034 Curtis Dr NE, Brookhaven, GA 30319
Phone
(678) 874-7802
County
DeKalb County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
553
Teachers (FTE)
46
Student–teacher ratio
12.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
468 (85%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
130174000668
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DeKalb County
Other schools in Brookhaven
Other Woodward Elementary schools

3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Woodward Elementary. Woodward Elementary School is the largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Woodward Elementary School
How many students attend Woodward Elementary School?
Woodward Elementary School enrolls approximately 553 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Woodward Elementary School serve?
Woodward Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Woodward Elementary School?
Approximately 12.0:1 students per teacher at Woodward Elementary School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Woodward Elementary School?
At Woodward Elementary School, the student body is approximately 1% White, 90% Hispanic, 7% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Is Woodward Elementary School public or private?
Woodward Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by DeKalb County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post