The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DEKALB COUNTY·NCES 130174001547

Stephenson Middle School

922 Stephenson Rd, Stone Mountain, GA 30087 · (678) 676-4402 · DeKalb County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL788 STUDENTS
Enrollment
788
Middle
DISTRICT 857 · STATE 763
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
61 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.2:1 · STATE 14.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
788 students
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 624431%
Grade 727535%
Grade 826934%
Student demographics
29%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
71%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
7810%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
65783%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
122%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
273%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
40151%
Female
38749%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Stephenson Middle School→Stephenson High School
Feeds from
Pine Ridge Elementary SchoolPK–05Princeton Elementary SchoolPK–05
Based on published attendance-zone data from DeKalb County. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
English Language Arts
24.1%
GA avg 40.1% . -1.3pp since 2021
Math
23.4%
GA avg 44.6% . +9.7pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2524.1%23.4%
2023-2431.4%20.9%
2022-2329.4%16.1%
2021-2225.4%13.7%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.7%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+1.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Stephenson Middle School

Stephenson Middle School's state test result (27.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Stephenson Middle School this school788100.0%27.4%
North Clayton Middle School
College Park
817100.0%21.1%
Newbern Middle School
Valdosta
725100.0%16.9%
McNair Middle School
Decatur
701100.0%23.5%
Glenn Hills Middle School
Augusta
706100.0%5.3%
Camp Creek Middle School
Atlanta
748100.0%26.7%
Matched among Georgia middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Stephenson Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn DeKalb County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.4%#333 of 470#10 of 23
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.4%#367 of 474
▼ 6
#12 of 23
▼ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
24.1%#371 of 474
▼ 66
#12 of 23
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+4.2pp#236 of 465#5 of 23
Enrollment
ranked largest first
788#207 of 487#12 of 23
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.9:1#127 of 471#6 of 23
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
29.3%#396 of 471#13 of 23
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
100%#50 of 479#4 of 23
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-16.4%#93 of 305#8 of 13
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
788
-145 (-16%) vs 2020
-49% since 2000-01, when it was 1,551
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
was 14.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-257886112.9:1100% (788)
2023-248405615.0:181% (680)
2022-238125514.8:1100% (812)
2020-219336314.8:168% (630)
2017-1894363.514.8:181% (761)
2015-161,0166116.7:186% (869)
2010-111,1587814.8:176% (875)
2000-011,5518917.4:137% (569)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Stephenson Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 16% (943 to 788); teachers down 4% (63.5 to 61).

About Stephenson Middle School

Stephenson Middle School is a mid-sized middle school in Stone Mountain, Georgia, one of the schools in DeKalb County. The school has 788 students in 2024-25 across grades 6 through 8.

Besides Stephenson Middle School, DeKalb County runs 130 other schools. The district enrolls 92,088 students.

At Stephenson Middle School, 83% of students are Black. The school is also 10% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. That is higher than the 51% Black share among all DeKalb County residents. The diversity index for Stephenson Middle School is 29%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Its staff includes 61 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 12.9 students per teacher. The average for middle schools in Georgia, 14.1:1, is higher. Stephenson Middle School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 100%. Compared with the 77% average for public schools in DeKalb County, the school's rate is higher.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Stephenson Middle School, the prediction is 25.7% and the result is 27.4%.

In the surrounding county, DeKalb County, median household income comes to about $80,644, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 47% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. The county's public schools total 154, with about 102,960 students.

Measured in a straight line, Pine Ridge Elementary School is about 0.3 miles from Stephenson Middle School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, Stephenson Middle School is ahead of the 24.0% nearby average, ranking 2nd of 9.

Stephenson Middle School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.

In 2024-25, the school enrolled 788, down from 933 in 2020-21. The school's ratio dropped from 14.8:1 to 12.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

The Stephenson Middle School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

DeKalb County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
765,351
Census ACS
Median income
$80,644
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
47%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
154
102,960 students

Quick facts

School name
Stephenson Middle School
District
DeKalb County
Address
922 Stephenson Rd, Stone Mountain, GA 30087
Phone
(678) 676-4402
County
DeKalb County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
788
Teachers (FTE)
61
Student–teacher ratio
12.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
788 (100%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
130174001547
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DeKalb County
Other schools in Stone Mountain
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Stephenson Middle School
How large is Stephenson Middle School?
Stephenson Middle School enrolls approximately 788 students in grades 06-08.
Is Stephenson Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Stephenson Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Stephenson Middle School have?
Stephenson Middle School employs 61 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.9:1.
How diverse is Stephenson Middle School?
Stephenson Middle School reports a student body of 1% White, 10% Hispanic, 83% Black, 2% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Stephenson Middle School?
Stephenson Middle School is overseen by DeKalb County in DeKalb County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post