Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sequoyah Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 255 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 239 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 271 | 35% |
Test scores
Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or DistinguishedWhat this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Georgia Milestones results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 18.8% | 17.0% |
| 2023-24 | 18.6% | 12.4% |
| 2022-23 | 18.7% | 7.1% |
| 2021-22 | 19.1% | 8.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sequoyah Middle School
Sequoyah Middle School's state test result (18.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoyah Middle School this school | 765 | 100.0% | 18.3% |
| Jonesboro Middle School Jonesboro | 895 | 100.0% | 15.3% |
| Kendrick Middle School Jonesboro | 619 | 100.0% | 16.6% |
| Rex Mill Middle School Rex | 904 | 100.0% | 30.5% |
| Sandy Springs Middle School Atlanta | 763 | 100.0% | 37.4% |
| Paul D. West Middle School East Point | 814 | 100.0% | 22.9% |
Where Sequoyah Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Georgia | In Clayton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.3% | #408 of 470 | #10 of 15 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.0% | #415 of 474 ▲ 16 | #9 of 15 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 18.8% | #418 of 474 ▲ 14 | #12 of 15 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.3pp | #228 of 465 | #7 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 765 | #220 of 487 | #8 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.3:1 | #342 of 471 | #13 of 17 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.9% | #277 of 471 | #4 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #35 of 479 | #12 of 17 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.8% | #117 of 305 | #9 of 13 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 765 | 50 | 15.3:1 | 100% (765) |
| 2023-24 | 796 | 48 | 16.6:1 | 100% (796) |
| 2022-23 | 842 | 46 | 18.3:1 | 90% (762) |
| 2020-21 | 887 | 52 | 17.1:1 | 93% (825) |
| 2017-18 | 887 | 55 | 16.1:1 | 99% (882) |
| 2015-16 | 922 | 51 | 18.1:1 | 99% (917) |
| 2010-11 | 804 | 56 | 14.4:1 | 95% (761) |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (887 to 765); teachers down 9% (55 to 50).
About Sequoyah Middle School
Sequoyah Middle School is a mid-sized middle-grades school in Riverdale, Georgia, under Clayton County. It had 765 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 6 through 8.
The district for Sequoyah Middle School is Clayton County, with 68 schools and 51,326 students.
Black students are 62% of those enrolled at Sequoyah Middle School. The next largest groups are 30% Hispanic, 3% multiracial, and 2% Asian. A diversity index of 52% means there is a 52% chance two randomly chosen students at Sequoyah Middle School are from different groups.
Its staff includes 50 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 15.3 students per teacher. Across middle schools in Georgia, the average ratio is 14.1:1. Sequoyah Middle School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 100%.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Sequoyah Middle School is 25.7%, and its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 18.3%.
The school is in Clayton County, where median household income comes to about $59,806, roughly 23% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 15%. Clayton County counts 73 public schools with about 63,156 students.
Harper Elementary School is about 0.2 miles from Sequoyah Middle School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 18.9%, higher than Sequoyah Middle School's 18.3%.
Sequoyah Middle School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.
Enrollment decreased 14% over 4 years, reaching 765 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 17.1:1 in 2020-21 to 15.3:1 in 2024-25.
This page collects posts and questions about Sequoyah Middle School, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Clayton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Morrow High SchoolHigh · 2,077 students
- Lovejoy High SchoolHigh · 2,049 students
- Forest Park High SchoolHigh · 1,711 students
- Charles R. Drew High SchoolHigh · 1,708 students
- Mundy's Mill High SchoolHigh · 1,665 students
- Jonesboro High SchoolHigh · 1,630 students
- Charles R. Drew High SchoolHigh · 1,708 students
- Riverdale High SchoolHigh · 1,359 students
- Dubois Integrity AcademyElementary · 1,341 students
- Church Street Elementary SchoolElementary · 706 students
- Harper Elementary SchoolElementary · 690 students
- Riverdale Middle SchoolMiddle · 560 students
5 other US public schools in 3 states are named Sequoyah Middle. Sequoyah Middle School is the 3rd largest of the 6.
- Sequoyah Middle SchoolAtlanta, GA · 1,713 students
- Sequoyah Middle SchoolEdmond, OK · 1,053 students
- Sequoyah Middle SchoolBroken Arrow, OK · 642 students
- Sequoyah Middle SchoolAuburn, WA · 570 students
- Sequoyah Middle SchoolClaremore, OK · 284 students
- Harper Elementary School0.2 mi · 690
- Riverdale High School1.0 mi · 1,359
- Riverdale Middle School1.2 mi · 560
- Riverdale Elementary School1.5 mi · 559
- Charles R. Drew High School1.6 mi · 1,708
- Tara Elementary School1.6 mi · 570