The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CLAYTON COUNTY·NCES 130123002523

Mundy's Mill High School

9652 Fayetteville Rd, Jonesboro, GA 30238 · (678) 817-3000 · Clayton County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,665 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 19% of Georgia public high schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Georgia public high schools

Enrollment
1,665
High
DISTRICT 1,306 · STATE 1,120
Student : Teacher
18.3:1
91 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.5:1 · STATE 15.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
1,655 students
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 948429%
Grade 1043426%
Grade 1139824%
Grade 1234921%
Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
131%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
26116%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
1,31679%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
262%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
392%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
60%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
81549%
Female
85051%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
Math
18.6%
GA avg 44.6% . +11.4pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Georgia average is about 45 of 100. Math scores are up about 11 points since 2021.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearMath
2024-2518.6%
2023-2416.6%
2022-2315.2%
2021-227.2%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
17.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
26.0%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-8.9pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mundy's Mill High School

Mundy's Mill High School's state test result (17.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mundy's Mill High School this school1,66599.4%17.1%
Creekside High School
Fairburn
1,745100.0%29.0%
Lovejoy High School
Hampton
2,049100.0%14.3%
Jonesboro High School
Jonesboro
1,630100.0%29.6%
Riverdale High School
Riverdale
1,359100.0%28.2%
North Clayton High School
College Park
1,124100.0%32.3%
Matched among Georgia high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mundy's Mill High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn Clayton County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
17.1%#358 of 411#10 of 13
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
18.6%#346 of 417
▼ 1
#9 of 13
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,665#119 of 480#5 of 14
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.3:1#362 of 413#8 of 13
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
35.0%#333 of 413#10 of 13
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.4%#80 of 425#12 of 13
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-3.7%#131 of 168N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,665
-39 (-2%) vs 2020
-3% since 2010-11, when it was 1,719
Student : Teacher
18.3:1
was 18.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,6659118.3:199% (1,655)
2023-241,6188918.2:179% (1,280)
2022-231,62987.118.7:191% (1,475)
2020-211,7049118.7:193% (1,585)
2017-181,72989.519.3:199% (1,720)
2015-161,7577523.4:199% (1,748)
2010-111,7199218.7:179% (1,360)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mundy's Mill High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 4% (1,729 to 1,665); teachers up 2% (89.5 to 91).

About Mundy's Mill High School

Mundy's Mill High School is a high school in Jonesboro, Georgia, according to federal school records. Grades offered run from 9 through 12, with 1,665 students enrolled. For comparison, high schools in Georgia average about 1,120 students.

Clayton County has 68 schools; together they serve 51,326 students.

Mundy's Mill High School's enrollment is 79% Black. Other groups include 16% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. By comparison, Clayton County residents are about 69% Black. By the diversity index, Mundy's Mill High School comes in at 35%.

A ratio of 18.3:1 comes from the school's 91 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, high schools in Georgia average 15.2:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 99% in 2024-25.

Measured against Georgia public high schools, Mundy's Mill High School receives a C-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Mundy's Mill High School, the prediction is 26.0% and the result is 17.1%.

In the county around the school, Clayton County, median household income is about $59,806, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Mundy's Mill High School is among the 73 public schools in Clayton County.

Brown Elementary School is located about 1.2 miles from Mundy's Mill High School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 17.0% proficiency; Mundy's Mill High School posts 17.1%.

Mundy's Mill High School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.

Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 1,704 in 2020-21, 1,665 in 2024-25.

Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Clayton County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
298,924
Census ACS
Median income
$59,806
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
73
63,156 students

Quick facts

School name
Mundy's Mill High School
District
Clayton County
Address
9652 Fayetteville Rd, Jonesboro, GA 30238
Phone
(678) 817-3000
County
Clayton County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,665
Teachers (FTE)
91
Student–teacher ratio
18.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,655 (99%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
130123002523
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Clayton County
Other schools in Jonesboro
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mundy's Mill High School
How large is Mundy's Mill High School?
Mundy's Mill High School enrolls approximately 1,665 students in grades 09-12.
Is Mundy's Mill High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Mundy's Mill High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Mundy's Mill High School?
Approximately 18.3:1 students per teacher at Mundy's Mill High School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Mundy's Mill High School?
At Mundy's Mill High School, the student body is approximately 1% White, 16% Hispanic, 79% Black, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Is Mundy's Mill High School public or private?
Mundy's Mill High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Clayton County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post