The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LEE·NCES 120108002472

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

601 SARA AVE N, LEHIGH ACRES, FL 33971 · (239) 369-5836 · Lee County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,456 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,456
Elementary
DISTRICT 805 · STATE 604
Student : Teacher
19.7:1
74 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.2:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
69%
998 students
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K987%
Kindergarten21415%
Grade 121315%
Grade 219213%
Grade 326518%
Grade 419914%
Grade 527519%

This year's kindergarten class (214) is 22% smaller than its 5th grade class (275).

Student demographics
53%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
1289%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
92964%
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 38% · US 30%
Black
35424%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
50%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
383%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
76953%
Female
68747%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or Above
English Language Arts
32.6%
FL avg 56.7% . -3.6pp since 2023
Math
37.6%
FL avg 58.9% . +0.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2532.6%37.6%
2023-2436.3%37.2%
% at Level 3 or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: FAST / B.E.S.T.. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
36.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
46.8%
based on FL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-10.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Florida schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Florida's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (36.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school1,45668.5%36.8%
BARTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LAKE WORTH
1,18568.6%35.7%
HORIZONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DAVENPORT
1,54364.0%36.0%
HARNS MARSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LEHIGH ACRES
1,10367.8%39.9%
SUNRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
OCALA
1,40265.7%37.7%
MIRROR LAKES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LEHIGH ACRES
1,23765.0%52.1%
Matched among Florida elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn FloridaIn Lee County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
36.8%#1,923 of 2,136#47 of 58
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
37.6%#1,982 of 2,149
▼ 66
#51 of 58
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
32.6%#2,006 of 2,149
▼ 209
#50 of 58
▼ 7
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,456#35 of 2,267#2 of 61
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.7:1#1,920 of 2,077#45 of 57
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
52.5%#1,249 of 2,108#39 of 58
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
68.5%#517 of 2,188#9 of 59
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+25.2%#139 of 621#5 of 31
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,456
+425 (+41%) vs 2020
+50% since 1990-91, when it was 972
Student : Teacher
19.7:1
was 15.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,4567419.7:169% (998)
2023-241,3775724.2:175% (1,038)
2022-231,3016221.0:174% (965)
2020-211,0316615.6:172% (738)
2017-181,1638214.2:176% (888)
2015-161,1798014.7:174% (872)
2010-111,1337515.1:184% (947)
2000-019425118.5:158% (548)
1990-919724621.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

About SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, located in LEHIGH ACRES, Florida, is a high-enrollment elementary school. It enrolls 1,456 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 5. That puts enrollment 141% larger than the 604-student average for elementary schools in Florida.

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL falls under LEE, which has 116 schools enrolling 102,524 students.

The share of Hispanic students at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is 64%, a majority. It is also 24% Black, 9% White, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Lee County is roughly 25% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 53, compared with 70 nationally.

The school lists 74 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.7:1. The average for elementary schools in Florida, 17.5:1, is lower. A total of 998 students, or 69%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Lee County, the average is 48%.

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL sits between the top and bottom 10% of Florida schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 36.8% and a predicted 46.8%.

The school is in Lee County, where the median household earns about $76,107 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 31% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL shares Lee County with 122 other public schools.

PALM ACRES CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL, about 0.2 miles away, is the closest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks 7th of 8 on average proficiency.

Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal counts for SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 1,031 students in 2020-21, 1,456 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. Students per teacher increased from 15.6 in 2020-21 to 19.7 in 2024-25.

This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Lee County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
817,666
Census ACS
Median income
$76,107
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
31%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
123
102,524 students

Quick facts

School name
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
LEE
Address
601 SARA AVE N, LEHIGH ACRES, FL 33971
Phone
(239) 369-5836
County
Lee County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
1,456
Teachers (FTE)
74
Student–teacher ratio
19.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
998 (69%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
120108002472
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in LEE
Other schools in LEHIGH ACRES
Other Sunshine Elementary schools

4 other US public schools in 3 states are named Sunshine Elementary. SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the largest of the 5.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 1,456 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serve?
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serves grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is approximately 19.7:1 (74 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
At SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 9% White, 64% Hispanic, 24% Black, 0% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is overseen by LEE in Lee County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post