Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 121 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 130 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 128 | 34% |
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 27.4% | 10.2% |
| 2023-24 | 26.6% | 15.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 16% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch
Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch's state test result (17.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch this school | 379 | 83.6% | 17.7% |
| KIPP Northeast Denver Middle School DENVER | 464 | 80.8% | 21.9% |
| Mrachek Middle School AURORA | 811 | 82.7% | 11.3% |
| Aurora Hills Middle School AURORA | 821 | 85.9% | 8.7% |
| DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School DENVER | 482 | 79.9% | 31.5% |
| North Middle School Health Sciences and Technology Campus AURORA | 565 | 91.2% | 7.9% |
Where Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.7% | #203 of 241 | #23 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.2% | #217 of 244 ▼ 39 | #25 of 30 ▼ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 27.4% | #192 of 246 ▼ 3 | #19 of 30 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 379 | #166 of 278 | #18 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.6:1 | #216 of 227 | #27 of 28 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.1% | #85 of 227 | #16 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 83.6% | #30 of 246 | #12 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.7% | #36 of 55 | #10 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 379 | 19.3 | 19.6:1 | 84% (317) |
| 2023-24 | 361 | 27.7 | 13.0:1 | 84% (305) |
| 2022-23 | 361 | 24.9 | 14.5:1 | 89% (320) |
| 2020-21 | 330 | 26 | 12.7:1 | 83% (275) |
| 2017-18 | 362 | 27.6 | 13.1:1 | 82% (298) |
| 2015-16 | 379 | 27 | 14.0:1 | 74% (281) |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (362 to 379); teachers down 30% (27.6 to 19.3).
About Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch
Students in DENVER, Colorado, attend Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch, a small middle-grades school. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 379 students.
The district, Denver Public Schools, operates 198 schools serving 90,471 students.
At Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch, Hispanic students make up 64% of the student body. The remaining shares are 19% Black, 8% Asian, 4% White, and 3% multiracial. Denver County as a whole is about 28% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch's diversity index is 54%, against a US figure of 70%.
A ratio of 19.6:1 comes from the school's 19.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 3.7 students per teacher above the 15.9:1 average for middle schools in Colorado. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 84% in 2024-25. The average for public schools in Denver County is 63%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 17.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 16.0%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Denver County, the median household income is $94,718, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 57%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch is one of 206 public schools in the county.
The shortest distance from Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to SOAR at Green Valley Ranch. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The school's 17.7% average proficiency ranks 5th among 8 nearby schools.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Large. The school is a charter school, funded with public money and operated under a charter agreement.
2024-25 enrollment was 379, a 15% rise from 330 in 2020-21. The school's ratio rose from 12.7:1 to 19.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Community posts for Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- SOAR at Green Valley Ranch0.0 mi · 484
- Vista Academy0.1 mi · 291
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School0.1 mi · 562
- DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School0.1 mi · 482
- Rocky Mountain Prep RISE0.2 mi · 586
- KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy0.2 mi · 555