The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 080336006537

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel

5290 KITTREDGE ST, DENVER, CO 80239 · (303) 999-3825 · Denver County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL287 STUDENTS
Enrollment
287
Middle
DISTRICT 447 · STATE 462
Student : Teacher
15.4:1
19 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.7:1 · STATE 15.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
88%
252 students
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 611440%
Grade 79031%
Grade 88329%
Student demographics
45%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
93%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
20872%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
4215%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
52%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
93%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
145%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
15153%
Female
13647%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
13.9%
CO avg 44.9% . +2.9pp since 2023
Math
5.7%
CO avg 36.1% . +1.2pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 14 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 6 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2513.9%5.7%
2023-2411.0%4.5%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
9.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
13.5%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.9pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 10% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 13% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Noel

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel's state test result (9.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel this school28787.8%9.6%
Montbello Middle School
DENVER
31591.7%6.8%
Panorama Middle School
COLORADO SPRINGS
33984.7%15.1%
DSST: Elevate Northeast Middle School
DENVER
45180.7%20.8%
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside
DENVER
15487.0%19.1%
Aurora Science & Tech Middle School
AURORA
44885.7%17.3%
Matched among Colorado middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Rocky Mountain Prep Noel ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Denver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
9.6%#232 of 241#29 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
5.7%#234 of 244
▲ 1
#27 of 30
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
13.9%#234 of 246
▲ 8
#27 of 30
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
287#199 of 278#24 of 30
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.4:1#95 of 227#17 of 28
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
44.9%#155 of 227#20 of 28
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
87.8%#14 of 246#8 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-11.4%#110 of 169#9 of 13
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
287
+100 (+53%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
15.4:1
was 7.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2528718.715.4:188% (252)
2023-2425816.615.6:189% (229)
2022-23194219.2:191% (176)
2020-21187267.2:191% (171)
2017-1832433.49.7:191% (294)
2015-163552812.7:186% (305)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Rocky Mountain Prep Noel.

Since 2017-18: students down 11% (324 to 287); teachers down 44% (33.4 to 18.7).

About Rocky Mountain Prep Noel

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel runs as a small middle school in DENVER, Colorado. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 287 students. The average among middle schools in Colorado is roughly 462 students; this school is 38% smaller than that.

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is one school in Denver Public Schools, a system of 198 schools with 90,471 students.

At Rocky Mountain Prep Noel, Hispanic students make up 72% of the student body. It is also 15% Black, 5% Pacific Islander, 3% White, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Denver County is roughly 28% Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 45% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The teaching staff at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is 18.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.4:1. That is close to the 15.9:1 average for middle schools in Colorado. About 88% of students, or 252, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Denver County averages 63%, lower than here.

Test results at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel are 3.9 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (9.6% actual, 13.5% predicted).

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is located in Denver County, where the median household income is $94,718, about 57% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Besides Rocky Mountain Prep Noel, Denver County has 205 other public schools.

The school nearest to Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is Montbello Middle School, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, Rocky Mountain Prep Noel ranks 6th in a group of 7 nearby schools.

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is coded as City: Large in federal locale data. Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is a public charter school.

Rocky Mountain Prep Noel enrolled 187 in 2020-21 and 287 in 2024-25. Changes in grade configuration can produce shifts of this size. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (15.4:1) than in 2020-21 (7.2:1).

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Denver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
718,877
Census ACS
Median income
$94,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
206
91,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel
District
Denver Public Schools
Address
5290 KITTREDGE ST, DENVER, CO 80239
Phone
(303) 999-3825
County
Denver County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
287
Teachers (FTE)
19
Student–teacher ratio
15.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
252 (88%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
080336006537
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Denver Public Schools
Other schools in DENVER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Rocky Mountain Prep Noel
How large is Rocky Mountain Prep Noel?
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel enrolls approximately 287 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Rocky Mountain Prep Noel serve?
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is approximately 15.4:1 (19 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Rocky Mountain Prep Noel?
At Rocky Mountain Prep Noel, the student body is approximately 3% White, 72% Hispanic, 15% Black, 2% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is Rocky Mountain Prep Noel in?
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel is part of Denver Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post