The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 080336006457

Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside

4735 PECOS ST, DENVER, CO 80211 · (720) 723-2000 · Denver County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL154 STUDENTS
Enrollment
154
Middle
DISTRICT 447 · STATE 462
Student : Teacher
9.6:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.7:1 · STATE 15.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
87%
134 students
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 65435%
Grade 75536%
Grade 84529%
Student demographics
45%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
64%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
11071%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
2919%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Two+
32%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
43%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8354%
Female
7146%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
24.6%
CO avg 44.9% . -2.2pp since 2023
Math
11.4%
CO avg 36.1% . +2.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 25 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2524.6%11.4%
2023-2426.8%8.9%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
19.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
14.0%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 14% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside

Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside's state test result (19.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside this school15487.0%19.1%
DSST: Cole Middle School
DENVER
28286.2%16.1%
Montbello Middle School
DENVER
31591.7%6.8%
Rocky Mountain Prep Noel
DENVER
28787.8%9.6%
Panorama Middle School
COLORADO SPRINGS
33984.7%15.1%
DSST: Elevate Northeast Middle School
DENVER
45180.7%20.8%
Matched among Colorado middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Denver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
19.1%#194 of 241#19 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
11.4%#207 of 244
▲ 7
#22 of 30
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
24.6%#203 of 246
▼ 17
#21 of 30
▼ 3
Enrollment
ranked largest first
154#238 of 278#30 of 30
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
87.0%#16 of 246#9 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-41.7%#16 of 169#2 of 13
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
154
-82 (-35%) vs 2020
+43% since 2010-11, when it was 108
Student : Teacher
9.6:1
was 9.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25154169.6:187% (134)
2023-2416814.811.3:195% (159)
2022-2314420.27.1:190% (129)
2020-21236259.4:187% (206)
2017-1826426.79.9:195% (251)
2015-163282513.1:189% (293)
2010-11108912.0:194% (101)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside.

Since 2017-18: students down 42% (264 to 154); teachers down 40% (26.7 to 16).

About Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside

As a small middle school, Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside serves students in DENVER, Colorado. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 154 students in grades 6 through 8. Against the 462-student average for middle schools in Colorado, enrollment here is 67% lower.

Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside is one of the 198 schools that make up Denver Public Schools (90,471 students in total).

At 71%, Hispanic students outnumber all other groups at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside combined. After that, the student body is 19% Black, 4% White, and 3% Native American. Among all residents of Denver County, the Hispanic share is about 28%. Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside has a diversity index of 45%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Federal staffing data show 16 full-time-equivalent teachers at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside and a ratio of 9.6:1. That ratio is under the 15.9:1 average for middle schools in Colorado. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 87% of students. For comparison, public schools in Denver County average 63%.

In Colorado, Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 19.1% actual against a predicted 14.0%.

Denver County has these Census figures: median household income is about $94,718, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 57%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside is among the 206 public schools in Denver County.

Denver Montessori Junior/Senior High School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.5 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside ranks 7th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 19.1% against a local average of 28.6%.

The school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (City: Large). This is a charter school, which is a tuition-free public school operating under a charter.

The number of students dropped from 236 to 154 over 4 years.

Discussions about Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Denver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
718,877
Census ACS
Median income
$94,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
206
91,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside
District
Denver Public Schools
Address
4735 PECOS ST, DENVER, CO 80211
Phone
(720) 723-2000
County
Denver County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
154
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
9.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
134 (87%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
080336006457
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Denver Public Schools
Other schools in DENVER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside
How many students attend Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside?
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside enrolls approximately 154 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside serve?
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside?
Approximately 9.6:1 students per teacher at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside.
What is the student diversity at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside?
Student demographics at Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside are roughly 4% White, 71% Hispanic, 19% Black, 2% Two or more.
What district is Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside in?
Rocky Mountain Prep Sunnyside is part of Denver Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post