Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 49 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 38 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 55 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 56 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 52 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 60 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 62 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 78 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (49) is 37% smaller than its 8th grade class (78).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 21.1% | 13.8% |
| 2023-24 | 21.3% | 13.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball
Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball's state test result (18.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball this school | 536 | 62.7% | 18.3% |
| Pagosa Springs Elementary School PAGOSA SPRINGS | 511 | 60.7% | 31.2% |
| Stevens Elementary School WHEAT RIDGE | 469 | 65.9% | 19.9% |
| Ellicott Elementary School ELLICOTT | 520 | 57.5% | 29.1% |
| Thomson Primary School BRUSH | 452 | 66.8% | N/A |
| Wray Elementary School WRAY | 409 | 63.6% | 48.6% |
Where Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Larimer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.3% | #792 of 931 | #51 of 52 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 13.8% | #836 of 940 ▼ 16 | #52 of 53 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.1% | #808 of 946 ▼ 13 | #51 of 53 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 536 | #178 of 1,056 | #4 of 56 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #234 of 896 | #16 of 49 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.8% | #291 of 896 | #9 of 49 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 62.7% | #343 of 983 | #5 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.5% | #184 of 200 | #8 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 536 | 38.1 | 14.1:1 | 63% (336) |
| 2023-24 | 624 | 36.2 | 17.3:1 | 69% (430) |
| 2022-23 | 294 | 20.2 | 14.6:1 | 63% (185) |
| 2020-21 | 425 | 30 | 14.2:1 | 53% (227) |
| 2017-18 | 528 | 35.3 | 15.0:1 | 53% (280) |
| 2015-16 | 638 | 38 | 16.8:1 | 48% (305) |
| 2010-11 | 646 | 40 | 16.1:1 | 46% (296) |
| 2000-01 | 749 | 40 | 18.7:1 | 29% (216) |
| 1990-91 | 827 | 43 | 19.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (528 to 536); teachers up 8% (35.3 to 38.1).
About Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball
A mid-sized elementary school in LOVELAND, Colorado, Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball is part of Thompson School District R-2J. There are 536 students enrolled, covering pre-K through 8. That puts enrollment 41% above the 379-student average for elementary schools in Colorado.
Thompson School District R-2J counts 32 schools and 14,580 students, including Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball.
The share of White students at Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball is 52%, a majority. It is also 41% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Larimer County is roughly 82% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 56%.
For every teacher at Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball, there are about 14.1 students; the school has 38.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Colorado, 16.6:1, is higher. There are 336 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 63% of enrollment. The average for public schools in Larimer County is 35%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 28.7% for Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball. The school posts 18.3%, 10.5 points below the prediction.
The school's county is Larimer County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $93,765 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 53% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Public schools in Larimer County number 94, with about 47,159 students.
Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball's closest public school neighbor is Thompson Integrated Early Childhood, about 1.2 miles away. Within five miles of Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball, there are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Peakview Academy at Conrad Ball is 7th of 8 on proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Small.
Enrollment figures show a rise of 111 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Larimer County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Loveland High SchoolHigh · 1,354 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 1,074 students
- Loveland Classical SchoolCombined · 1,032 students
- New Vision Charter SchoolElementary · 1,005 students
- Thompson Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
- Riverview PK-8Elementary · 757 students
- Loveland High SchoolHigh · 1,354 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 1,074 students
- Loveland Classical SchoolCombined · 1,032 students
- New Vision Charter SchoolElementary · 1,005 students
- Thompson Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,005 students
- Lucile Erwin Middle SchoolMiddle · 686 students
- Thompson Integrated Early Childhood1.2 mi · 85
- Lincoln Elementary School1.2 mi · 196
- Loveland High School1.3 mi · 1,354
- Truscott Elementary School1.6 mi · 194
- Garfield Elementary School1.7 mi · 213
- Laurene Edmondson Elementary School1.8 mi · 235