The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. R-1·NCES 080480006511

Stevens Elementary School

4001 REED STREET, WHEAT RIDGE, CO 80033 · (303) 982-2198 · Jefferson County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL469 STUDENTS
Enrollment
469
Elementary
DISTRICT 404 · STATE 379
Student : Teacher
13.0:1
36 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 16.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
66%
309 students
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 50%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K4810%
Kindergarten6113%
Grade 16313%
Grade 27215%
Grade 37817%
Grade 47316%
Grade 57416%

This year's kindergarten class (61) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (74).

Student demographics
56%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
21646%
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
22348%
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
102%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
20%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
153%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23550%
Female
23450%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
26.3%
CO avg 44.9% . +2.7pp since 2023
Math
17.2%
CO avg 36.1% . +6.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2526.3%17.2%
2023-2423.6%10.8%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
19.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
26.8%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Stevens Elementary School

Stevens Elementary School's state test result (19.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Stevens Elementary School this school46965.9%19.9%
Thomson Primary School
BRUSH
45266.8%N/A
Liberty Point Elementary School
PUEBLO WEST
45165.2%28.6%
Johnson Elementary School
MONTROSE
53167.0%22.8%
Bea Underwood Elementary School
PARACHUTE
39069.0%11.2%
Clayton Elementary School
ENGLEWOOD
40264.2%26.1%
Matched among Colorado elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Stevens Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Jefferson County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
19.9%#768 of 931#75 of 82
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
17.2%#760 of 940
▲ 99
#75 of 85
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
26.3%#716 of 946
▲ 33
#76 of 85
▲ 3
Enrollment
ranked largest first
469#292 of 1,056#25 of 89
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.0:1#115 of 896#4 of 86
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
56.0%#283 of 896#15 of 86
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
65.9%#304 of 983#13 of 85
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+17.3%#70 of 200#9 of 21
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
469
+155 (+49%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
13.0:1
was 14.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2546936.113.0:166% (309)
2023-2446135.712.9:166% (302)
2022-233222214.6:166% (214)
2020-213142214.3:169% (218)
2017-1840022.717.6:177% (307)
2015-164763015.9:170% (334)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Stevens Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 17% (400 to 469); teachers up 59% (22.7 to 36.1).

About Stevens Elementary School

Stevens Elementary School is an elementary school located in WHEAT RIDGE, Colorado, in Jefferson County. It reported 469 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. Elementary schools in Colorado have about 379 students on average; enrollment here is 24% higher.

Jefferson County School District No. R-1 counts 74,935 students in its 148 schools, and Stevens Elementary School is one of them.

The biggest share of students at Stevens Elementary School, 48%, is Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 46% White, 3% multiracial, and 2% Black. Census figures show Jefferson County is about 16% Hispanic. The diversity index for Stevens Elementary School is 56%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

A staff of 36.1 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 13.0:1. Compared with the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado, this school's ratio is lower. By family income, 66% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Jefferson County averages 32%, lower than here.

Schools in Colorado with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 26.8%. Stevens Elementary School scores 19.9%.

Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Jefferson County show that the median household earns about $110,656 a year, about 52% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Across Jefferson County, 168 public schools serve about 74,739 students.

About 0.1 miles separate Stevens Elementary School from the closest public school, Sobesky Academy. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Stevens Elementary School at 6th of 8.

NCES describes the area around Stevens Elementary School as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school's enrollment figures are 314 for 2020-21 and 469 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. By 2024-25, the school had 13.0 students per teacher, compared with 14.3 in 2020-21.

People can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Jefferson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
579,377
Census ACS
Median income
$110,656
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
52%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
168
74,739 students

Quick facts

School name
Stevens Elementary School
District
Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Address
4001 REED STREET, WHEAT RIDGE, CO 80033
Phone
(303) 982-2198
County
Jefferson County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
469
Teachers (FTE)
36
Student–teacher ratio
13.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
309 (66%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
080480006511
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Jefferson County School District No. R-1
Other schools in WHEAT RIDGE
Other Stevens Elementary schools

6 other US public schools in 5 states are named Stevens Elementary. Stevens Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 7.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Stevens Elementary School
How large is Stevens Elementary School?
Stevens Elementary School enrolls approximately 469 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Stevens Elementary School serve?
Stevens Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Stevens Elementary School?
Approximately 13.0:1 students per teacher at Stevens Elementary School.
What is the student diversity at Stevens Elementary School?
Student demographics at Stevens Elementary School are roughly 46% White, 48% Hispanic, 2% Black, 0% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Stevens Elementary School public or private?
Stevens Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Jefferson County School District No. R-1.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post