Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northridge Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 80 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 74 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 96 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 81 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 82 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 75 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (80) is 7% larger than its 6th grade class (75).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 6 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.1% | 64.5% |
| 2023-24 | 77.6% | 70.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 74% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 57% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.
Schools most like Northridge Elementary School
Northridge Elementary School's state test result (73.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northridge Elementary School this school | 560 | 15.4% | 73.7% |
| Zach Elementary School FORT COLLINS | 492 | 15.9% | 84.4% |
| Hulstrom K-8 NORTHGLENN | 663 | 11.5% | 85.5% |
| Dennison Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 575 | 12.7% | 88.8% |
| Legacy Point Elementary School PARKER | 499 | 20.6% | 47.7% |
| North Star Academy PARKER | 684 | 7.5% | 73.4% |
Where Northridge Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Douglas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 73.7% | #34 of 931 | #5 of 58 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.5% | #100 of 940 ▼ 62 | #20 of 58 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.1% | #29 of 946 ▲ 1 | #7 of 58 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 560 | #151 of 1,056 | #16 of 62 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.3:1 | #433 of 896 | #24 of 59 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.9% | #289 of 896 | #12 of 59 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.4% | #891 of 983 | #32 of 60 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.6% | #274 of 664 | #23 of 45 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 560 | 36.5 | 15.3:1 | 15% (86) |
| 2023-24 | 565 | 35 | 16.1:1 | 16% (92) |
| 2022-23 | 566 | 35 | 16.2:1 | 10% (54) |
| 2020-21 | 605 | 35 | 17.3:1 | 11% (65) |
| 2017-18 | 705 | 35.5 | 19.9:1 | 10% (67) |
| 2015-16 | 734 | 29 | 25.3:1 | 11% (83) |
| 2010-11 | 713 | 32 | 22.3:1 | 11% (79) |
| 2000-01 | 671 | 40 | 16.8:1 | 2% (16) |
| 1990-91 | 690 | 33 | 20.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (705 to 560); teachers up 3% (35.5 to 36.5).
About Northridge Elementary School
Northridge Elementary School is an elementary school with a street address in HIGHLANDS RANCH, Colorado. Enrollment is 560 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 6. Against the 379-student average for elementary schools in Colorado, enrollment here is 48% higher.
Northridge Elementary School is part of a district of 89 schools: Douglas County School District No. Re 1, with 61,550 students.
By race and ethnicity, Northridge Elementary School is 63% White. Other reported shares: 14% Asian, 13% Hispanic, and 8% multiracial. That compares with about 80% White among all Douglas County residents. Northridge Elementary School has a diversity index of 56%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The count of teachers at Northridge Elementary School is 36.5 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 15.3:1. Among elementary schools in Colorado, the typical ratio is 16.6:1. The school counts 86 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 15%. Across public schools in Douglas County, the average is about the same, 18%.
After accounting for student poverty, Northridge Elementary School is in the top 10% of Colorado schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests of 73.7% is 16.3 points above the 57.4% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.
According to the American Community Survey, in Douglas County, median household income is about $149,594, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 62%, and about 3% of people live in poverty. A total of 92 public schools operate in Douglas County, serving about 63,841 students.
The next-closest public school is Bear Canyon Elementary School, about 0.8 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Northridge Elementary School ranks 1st of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 73.7% against a local average of 64.9%.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
The 2024-25 enrollment of 560 was 7% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 605. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 15.3:1, from 17.3:1.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Northridge Elementary School, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Douglas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- American AcademyElementary · 2,803 students
- Rock Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,325 students
- Legend High SchoolHigh · 2,206 students
- Mountain Vista High SchoolHigh · 2,169 students
- Chaparral High SchoolHigh · 2,007 students
- Castle View High SchoolHigh · 1,938 students
- Rock Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,325 students
- Mountain Vista High SchoolHigh · 2,169 students
- Thunderridge High SchoolHigh · 1,820 students
- STEM School Highlands RanchCombined · 1,394 students
- Skyview AcademyCombined · 1,358 students
- Highlands Ranch High SchoolHigh · 1,323 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named Northridge Elementary. Northridge Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 8.
- Northridge Elementary SchoolLONGMONT, CO · 318 students
- Northridge Elementary SchoolDayton, OH · 796 students
- Northridge Elementary SchoolOklahoma City, OK · 700 students
- Northridge ElementaryJohnstown, OH · 546 students
- Northridge ElementaryFair Oaks, CA · 423 students
- Bear Canyon Elementary School0.8 mi · 368
- STEM School Highlands Ranch0.9 mi · 1,394
- Sand Creek Elementary School1.0 mi · 322
- Eldorado Elementary School1.3 mi · 377
- Saddle Ranch Elementary School1.5 mi · 355
- John Wesley Powell Middle School1.5 mi · 509