Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hulstrom K-8
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 69 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 67 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 74 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 75 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 76 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 80 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 76 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 72 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (72).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 92 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 82 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 91.8% | 82.2% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 78.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 86% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 60% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 26 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.
Schools most like Hulstrom K-8
Hulstrom K-8's state test result (85.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hulstrom K-8 this school | 663 | 11.5% | 85.5% |
| Northridge Elementary School HIGHLANDS RANCH | 560 | 15.4% | 73.7% |
| Dennison Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 575 | 12.7% | 88.8% |
| Zach Elementary School FORT COLLINS | 492 | 15.9% | 84.4% |
| North Star Academy PARKER | 684 | 7.5% | 73.4% |
| Legacy Point Elementary School PARKER | 499 | 20.6% | 47.7% |
Where Hulstrom K-8 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Adams County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 85.5% | #7 of 931 | #1 of 89 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 82.2% | #11 of 940 ▲ 6 | #1 of 89 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 91.8% | #3 of 946 ▲ 4 | #1 of 89 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 663 | #80 of 1,056 | #16 of 97 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.0:1 | #767 of 896 | #67 of 90 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.9% | #113 of 896 | #4 of 90 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.5% | #933 of 983 | #91 of 91 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.1% | #629 of 664 | #59 of 63 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 663 | 36.9 | 18.0:1 | 11% (76) |
| 2023-24 | 657 | 36.9 | 17.8:1 | 11% (74) |
| 2022-23 | 645 | 36.5 | 17.7:1 | 10% (67) |
| 2020-21 | 653 | 34 | 19.2:1 | 11% (72) |
| 2017-18 | 677 | 33.8 | 20.1:1 | 10% (68) |
| 2015-16 | 688 | 36 | 19.1:1 | 10% (69) |
| 2010-11 | 730 | 35 | 20.9:1 | 8% (62) |
| 2000-01 | 391 | 2 | 195.5:1 | 7% (28) |
| 1990-91 | 311 | 17 | 18.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (677 to 663); teachers up 9% (33.8 to 36.9).
About Hulstrom K-8
Hulstrom K-8 is a public elementary school in NORTHGLENN, Colorado. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 663 students in kindergarten through 8. The average for elementary schools in Colorado is about 379 students, so this school is 75% larger than average.
Within Adams 12 Five Star Schools, Hulstrom K-8 is one of 54 schools. The district enrolls 34,466 students.
At 53%, White students outnumber all other groups at Hulstrom K-8 combined. The school is also 18% Hispanic, 13% multiracial, and 13% Asian. That is close to the 55% White share among all Adams County residents. Hulstrom K-8 has a diversity index of 65%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.0:1 at Hulstrom K-8, with 36.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado is lower than this school's figure. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 11%. Across public schools in Adams County, the average is 62%.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Hulstrom K-8 is in the top 10% of Colorado schools: 85.5% actual against 59.8% predicted.
In the county around the school, Adams County, median household income is about $94,571, roughly 29% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Hulstrom K-8 is among the 171 public schools in Adams County.
STEM Lab is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Hulstrom K-8 is 1st of 8 on proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 663, starting from 653. The ratio of students to teachers went from 19.2:1 to 18.0:1 over the same years.
Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Adams County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,052 students
- Horizon High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- Northglenn High SchoolHigh · 1,844 students
- Mountain Range High SchoolHigh · 1,788 students
- Stargate Charter SchoolCombined · 1,572 students
- Prospect Ridge AcademyCombined · 1,478 students
- Northglenn High SchoolHigh · 1,844 students
- Silver Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 965 students
- Global Village Academy - NorthElementary · 838 students
- STEM LabElementary · 740 students
- Northglenn Middle SchoolMiddle · 672 students
- Leroy ElementaryElementary · 435 students
- STEM Lab0.2 mi · 740
- Malley Drive Elementary School0.4 mi · 435
- Northglenn Middle School0.7 mi · 672
- Stukey Elementary School1.0 mi · 348
- Woodglen Elementary School1.0 mi · 383
- Leroy Elementary1.1 mi · 435