Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
James Madison STEAM Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 66 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 90 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 91 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 88 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 100 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 85 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 87 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 92 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 69 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (90) is 30% larger than its 7th grade class (69).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 18.9% | 10.9% |
| 2023-24 | 17.0% | 12.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 15% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 15% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like James Madison STEAM Academy
James Madison STEAM Academy's state test result (14.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison STEAM Academy this school | 768 | 85.0% | 14.8% |
| Gust Elementary School DENVER | 602 | 82.2% | 37.5% |
| Josephine Hodgkins Leadership Academy DENVER | 597 | 87.6% | 12.2% |
| STEM Launch THORNTON | 677 | 78.6% | 27.1% |
| Lasley Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 576 | 75.9% | 12.5% |
| Timberline PK-8 LONGMONT | 762 | 83.6% | 15.8% |
Where James Madison STEAM Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Weld County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 14.8% | #863 of 931 | #50 of 53 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.9% | #877 of 940 ▼ 38 | #52 of 55 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 18.9% | #843 of 946 ▲ 10 | #50 of 55 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 768 | #42 of 1,056 | #8 of 62 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.6:1 | #856 of 896 | #50 of 56 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 38.7% | #703 of 896 | #50 of 56 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 85.0% | #104 of 983 | #2 of 57 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +53.0% | #13 of 200 | #2 of 17 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 768 | 39.1 | 19.6:1 | 85% (653) |
| 2023-24 | 575 | 30.2 | 19.1:1 | 89% (514) |
| 2022-23 | 409 | 25.1 | 16.3:1 | 89% (366) |
| 2020-21 | 407 | 28 | 14.5:1 | 90% (365) |
| 2017-18 | 502 | 31.1 | 16.1:1 | 92% (464) |
| 2015-16 | 505 | 32 | 15.8:1 | 94% (477) |
| 2010-11 | 493 | 31 | 15.9:1 | 93% (457) |
| 2000-01 | 619 | 38 | 16.3:1 | 79% (492) |
| 1990-91 | 547 | 29 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 53% (502 to 768); teachers up 26% (31.1 to 39.1).
About James Madison STEAM Academy
James Madison STEAM Academy is an elementary school with a street address in GREELEY, Colorado. School enrollment was 768 students in 2024-25, in pre-K through 7. For comparison, elementary schools in Colorado average about 379 students.
James Madison STEAM Academy is part of a district of 34 schools: Greeley-Evans School District 6, with 22,917 students.
A majority of students at James Madison STEAM Academy, 77%, are Hispanic. Next come 13% White, 4% Asian, and 2% Black. The county population is about 31% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at James Madison STEAM Academy belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 39%.
Its 39.1 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 19.6:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Colorado is 16.6:1, lower than at this school. The school's lunch program data list 85% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The 47% average for public schools in Weld County is 38 points lower.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, James Madison STEAM Academy would score about 15.2%. It scores 14.8%, within a point of that figure.
In the county around the school, Weld County, median household income is about $97,097, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. James Madison STEAM Academy is among the 116 public schools in Weld County.
The closest public school to James Madison STEAM Academy is Maplewood Elementary School, about 0.7 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. James Madison STEAM Academy comes in 6th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
James Madison STEAM Academy is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, a location NCES labels City: Mid-size.
James Madison STEAM Academy reported 407 students in 2020-21 and 768 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. The school's ratio rose from 14.5:1 to 19.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Weld County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Greeley West High SchoolHigh · 1,936 students
- University SchoolsCombined · 1,784 students
- Greeley Central High SchoolHigh · 1,507 students
- Frontier Charter AcademyCombined · 1,432 students
- Northridge High SchoolHigh · 1,322 students
- Tointon Academy of Pre-EngineeringElementary · 1,127 students
- Greeley West High SchoolHigh · 1,936 students
- University SchoolsCombined · 1,784 students
- Greeley Central High SchoolHigh · 1,507 students
- Frontier Charter AcademyCombined · 1,432 students
- Northridge High SchoolHigh · 1,322 students
- Tointon Academy of Pre-EngineeringElementary · 1,127 students
- Maplewood Elementary School0.7 mi · 544
- Martinez Elementary School0.8 mi · 469
- Franklin Middle School0.9 mi · 367
- Scott Elementary School0.9 mi · 566
- Heath Middle School0.9 mi · 499
- Greeley Central High School1.2 mi · 1,507