Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gust Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 106 | 18% |
| Kindergarten | 83 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 80 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 80 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 91 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 80 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (83) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (80).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.3% | 40.4% |
| 2023-24 | 29.6% | 32.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 17% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 21 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.
Schools most like Gust Elementary School
Gust Elementary School's state test result (37.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gust Elementary School this school | 602 | 82.2% | 37.5% |
| James Madison STEAM Academy GREELEY | 768 | 85.0% | 14.8% |
| Josephine Hodgkins Leadership Academy DENVER | 597 | 87.6% | 12.2% |
| Martinez Elementary School GREELEY | 469 | 80.4% | 19.3% |
| Lumberg Elementary School EDGEWATER | 526 | 85.4% | 8.2% |
| Lasley Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 576 | 75.9% | 12.5% |
Where Gust Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.5% | #473 of 931 | #36 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.4% | #406 of 940 ▲ 76 | #34 of 108 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.3% | #480 of 946 ▲ 168 | #36 of 109 ▲ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 602 | #105 of 1,056 | #16 of 114 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.3:1 | #691 of 896 | #83 of 107 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.9% | #760 of 896 | #79 of 107 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.2% | #131 of 983 | #50 of 114 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.1% | #420 of 664 | #38 of 63 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 602 | 34.8 | 17.3:1 | 82% (495) |
| 2023-24 | 560 | 36.3 | 15.4:1 | 80% (446) |
| 2022-23 | 572 | 33.7 | 17.0:1 | 84% (482) |
| 2020-21 | 597 | 39 | 15.3:1 | 84% (501) |
| 2017-18 | 693 | 42.8 | 16.2:1 | 89% (619) |
| 2015-16 | 751 | 46 | 16.3:1 | 89% (667) |
| 2010-11 | 629 | 37 | 17.0:1 | 81% (512) |
| 2000-01 | 537 | 27 | 19.9:1 | 51% (275) |
| 1990-91 | 429 | 20 | 21.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (693 to 602); teachers down 19% (42.8 to 34.8).
About Gust Elementary School
Gust Elementary School is a large elementary school found in DENVER, Colorado. It had 602 students in 2024-25, spanning pre-K through 5. By comparison, elementary schools in Colorado enroll about 379 students on average.
Denver Public Schools has 90,471 students in 198 schools, and Gust Elementary School is one of those schools.
Gust Elementary School is 80% Hispanic by enrollment. The remaining shares are 10% White, 4% Asian, and 3% Black. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Denver County's population at about 28%. The diversity index for Gust Elementary School is 34%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Gust Elementary School is 17.3:1, based on 34.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Colorado is 16.6:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Gust Elementary School counts 82% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Denver County average 63%.
A school in Colorado with Gust Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch share would be expected to score about 16.9%. Gust Elementary School scores 37.5%.
Looking at the county, Denver County, the median household earns about $94,718 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 57%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Counting Gust Elementary School, Denver County has 206 public schools.
Gust Elementary School's nearest public school is College View Elementary School (about 0.4 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Gust Elementary School is 1st of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
NCES assigns Gust Elementary School the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment went from 597 in 2020-21 to 602 in 2024-25, a change of 5 students. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 15.3:1 to 17.3:1.
The discussion board for Gust Elementary School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- College View Elementary School0.4 mi · 368
- DSST: College View High School0.5 mi · 533
- DSST: College View Middle School0.5 mi · 446
- Abraham Lincoln High School0.7 mi · 965
- Compass Academy0.7 mi · 200
- Respect Academy0.7 mi · 99