Aurora Highlands K-8
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 54 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 56 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 47 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 47 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 34 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 58 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 42 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 43 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (54) is 26% larger than its 8th grade class (43).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.5% | 18.6% |
| 2023-24 | 31.3% | 19.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 30% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Aurora Highlands K-8
Aurora Highlands K-8's state test result (25.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Highlands K-8 this school | 472 | 61.0% | 25.6% |
| High Point Academy AURORA | 680 | 60.3% | 18.2% |
| Eastridge Community Elementary School AURORA | 716 | 65.6% | 17.1% |
| Polton Community Elementary School AURORA | 466 | 55.6% | 24.8% |
| Ponderosa Elementary School AURORA | 634 | 71.5% | 18.2% |
| Village East Community Elementary School AURORA | 821 | 65.7% | 15.6% |
Where Aurora Highlands K-8 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Adams County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #666 of 931 | #36 of 89 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.6% | #731 of 940 ▼ 26 | #44 of 89 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.5% | #615 of 946 ▲ 14 | #30 of 89 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 472 | #288 of 1,056 | #35 of 97 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #418 of 896 | #26 of 90 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.8% | #17 of 896 | #1 of 90 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.0% | #362 of 983 | #57 of 91 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 472 | 31 | 15.2:1 | 61% (288) |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 24 | 12.8:1 | 65% (201) |
About Aurora Highlands K-8
Aurora Highlands K-8 is an elementary school in AURORA, Colorado, according to federal school records. The school serves pre-K through 8. Enrollment is 472 students. It has 25% more students than the average for elementary schools in Colorado (about 379).
Aurora Public Schools is the local district for Aurora Highlands K-8. It runs 59 schools with 39,464 students.
At Aurora Highlands K-8, Hispanic students make up the biggest share, 38%. Enrollment also includes 29% Black, 16% White, 9% multiracial, and 7% Asian. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 73%.
Its staff includes 31 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 15.2 students per teacher. The gap from the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado is 1.3 students per teacher. Roughly 61% of students at Aurora Highlands K-8 can receive free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Adams County average a similar 62%.
Aurora Highlands K-8 scores 25.6% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 29.7%.
American Community Survey estimates for Adams County show that the median household earns about $94,571 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 29%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Adams County has 171 public schools with about 87,938 students, including Aurora Highlands K-8.
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School is the nearest public school to Aurora Highlands K-8, about 2.0 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 18.8%, lower than Aurora Highlands K-8's 25.6%.
Aurora Highlands K-8 is in rural territory close to an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Fringe.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Adams County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Vista Peak 9-12 PreparatoryHigh · 2,045 students
- Gateway High SchoolHigh · 1,748 students
- Hinkley High SchoolHigh · 1,527 students
- Lotus School for ExcellenceCombined · 1,008 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School2.0 mi · 886
- Green Valley Elementary School2.4 mi · 714
- Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College3.1 mi · 1,027
- Marrama Elementary School3.3 mi · 547
- Highline Academy Northeast3.4 mi · 589
- Sandra Todd-Williams Academy3.4 mi · 143