Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Yorbita Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 51 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 57 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 45 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (67) is 49% larger than its 6th grade class (45).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are down about 11 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 6.4% | 21.8% | 22.3% | 49.5% |
| Math | 3.9% | 10.2% | 31.1% | 54.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.2% | 14.1% |
| 2023-24 | 21.3% | 15.5% |
| 2022-23 | 21.3% | 11.9% |
| 2021-22 | 24.0% | 13.9% |
| 2018-19 | 35.5% | 22.1% |
| 2017-18 | 33.7% | 27.3% |
| 2016-17 | 37.9% | 26.1% |
| 2015-16 | 38.0% | 29.0% |
| 2014-15 | 28.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 27% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Yorbita Elementary
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorbita Elementary this school | 374 | 90.1% | 19.5% |
| ISANA Octavia Academy Los Angeles | 363 | 91.2% | N/A |
| Valor Academy Elementary Arleta | 387 | 88.9% | N/A |
| Terrace Elementary Delano | 363 | 90.9% | 36.8% |
| Gabriella Charter Los Angeles | 396 | 88.4% | N/A |
| J. E. Van Wig Elementary La Puente | 334 | 90.7% | 36.2% |
Where Yorbita Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.5% | #4,619 of 5,151 | #1,083 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.1% | #4,829 of 5,172 ▼ 188 | #1,108 of 1,129 ▼ 23 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.2% | #4,158 of 5,172 ▲ 470 | #996 of 1,129 ▲ 76 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.2pp | #2,587 of 5,116 | #645 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 374 | #4,008 of 5,915 | #863 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.2:1 | #591 of 5,352 | #181 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.2% | #4,358 of 5,354 | #846 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.1% | #1,099 of 5,625 | #448 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.4% | #1,151 of 3,837 | #423 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 374 | 19.5 | 19.2:1 | 90% (337) |
| 2023-24 | 395 | 17.8 | 22.2:1 | 91% (360) |
| 2022-23 | 410 | 18.7 | 21.9:1 | 91% (375) |
| 2020-21 | 442 | 17 | 26.0:1 | 92% (406) |
| 2017-18 | 482 | 19 | 25.4:1 | 96% (462) |
| 2015-16 | 477 | 21 | 22.7:1 | 91% (436) |
| 2010-11 | 739 | N/A | N/A | 90% (665) |
| 2000-01 | 799 | 36 | 22.2:1 | 84% (671) |
| 1990-91 | 814 | 30 | 27.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 22% (482 to 374); teachers up 3% (19 to 19.5).
About Yorbita Elementary
Yorbita Elementary is an elementary school with a street address in La Puente, California. The student body numbers 374 students, from kindergarten through 6.
Yorbita Elementary is in Rowland Unified, a district with 11,541 students across 21 schools.
Yorbita Elementary enrolls a student body that is 89% Hispanic. The school is also 6% Asian. That is higher than the 48% Hispanic share among all Los Angeles County residents. By the diversity index, Yorbita Elementary comes in at 21%.
The school employs the equivalent of 19.5 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 19.2:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, higher than at this school. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Yorbita Elementary is 90%. For comparison, public schools in Los Angeles County average 70%.
allk12 grades Yorbita Elementary a D. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Yorbita Elementary is 7.3 points below the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 19.5% actual, 26.7% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in California.
Census estimates describe Los Angeles County this way: median household income is about $90,112, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Los Angeles County number 2,244 and enroll about 1,265,907.
Giano Intermediate is the closest public school, about 0.4 miles away in a straight line. Yorbita Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 29.6%, higher than Yorbita Elementary's 19.5%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 15%, from 442 to 374. The school's ratio fell from 26.0:1 to 19.2:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- John A. Rowland HighHigh · 2,016 students
- Nogales HighHigh · 1,535 students
- Stanley G. Oswalt AcademyElementary · 879 students
- Blandford ElementaryElementary · 643 students
- Ybarra Academy for the Arts and TechnologyElementary · 630 students
- Alvarado IntermediateMiddle · 624 students
- Nogales HighHigh · 1,535 students
- La Puente HighHigh · 813 students
- Fairgrove AcademyElementary · 749 students
- Bassett Senior HighHigh · 747 students
- Sparks MiddleMiddle · 600 students
- Don Julian ElementaryElementary · 544 students
- Giano Intermediate0.4 mi · 463
- Santana High (Continuation)0.5 mi · 89
- Rowland Virtual Learning Academy0.5 mi · 21
- Northam Elementary0.6 mi · 369
- Villacorta Elementary0.6 mi · 261
- Rorimer Elementary0.7 mi · 405