Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
TownGate Elementary
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 155 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 97 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 107 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 124 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 101 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 101 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (155) is 53% larger than its 5th grade class (101).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 14.5% | 18.6% | 24.1% | 42.8% |
| Math | 9.0% | 16.7% | 28.5% | 45.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 33.1% | 25.6% |
| 2023-24 | 31.7% | 24.0% |
| 2022-23 | 33.1% | 28.1% |
| 2021-22 | 31.3% | 21.5% |
| 2018-19 | 47.4% | 40.9% |
| 2017-18 | 46.8% | 38.7% |
| 2016-17 | 30.5% | 28.9% |
| 2015-16 | 34.0% | 20.0% |
| 2014-15 | 31.0% | 20.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like TownGate Elementary
TownGate Elementary's state test result (28.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| TownGate Elementary this school | 685 | 86.0% | 28.6% |
| Weir Preparatory Academy Fairfield | 699 | 91.0% | 20.5% |
| Dr. Ralph H. Baker 21st Century Learning Center Victorville | 686 | 85.7% | 21.1% |
| Vista Verde Elementary Victorville | 774 | 83.9% | 24.9% |
| Moreno Elementary Moreno Valley | 809 | 82.9% | 22.7% |
| Amestoy Elementary Gardena | 623 | 86.7% | 44.5% |
Where TownGate Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.6% | #3,685 of 5,151 | #182 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #3,698 of 5,172 ▲ 37 | #169 of 283 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.1% | #3,653 of 5,172 ▼ 49 | #188 of 283 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.0pp | #2,292 of 5,116 | #143 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 685 | #837 of 5,915 | #115 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.5:1 | #4,078 of 5,352 | #228 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.8% | #2,147 of 5,354 | #92 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.0% | #1,564 of 5,625 | #118 of 294 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.7% | #3,104 of 3,837 | #171 of 207 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 685 | 28 | 24.5:1 | 86% (589) |
| 2023-24 | 662 | 28.1 | 23.6:1 | 89% (587) |
| 2022-23 | 713 | 30.3 | 23.6:1 | 77% (547) |
| 2020-21 | 698 | 30 | 23.3:1 | 90% (629) |
| 2017-18 | 734 | 30.5 | 24.1:1 | 85% (627) |
| 2015-16 | 796 | 31 | 25.7:1 | 83% (661) |
| 2010-11 | 911 | N/A | N/A | 79% (717) |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (734 to 685); teachers down 8% (30.5 to 28).
About TownGate Elementary
Students in Moreno Valley, California, attend TownGate Elementary, a mid-sized elementary school. In all, 685 students attend the school in kindergarten through 5. It has 47% more students than the average for elementary schools in California (about 465).
Moreno Valley Unified has a total of 38 schools and 31,001 students, TownGate Elementary among them.
More than half of enrollment at TownGate Elementary is Hispanic: 62%. Enrollment also includes 17% Black, 7% Asian, 7% multiracial, and 6% White. The school's Hispanic share is 11 points above the 51% share among Riverside County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 57%.
The school had 28 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 24.5:1. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is 22.3:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 86%. Compared with the 74% average for public schools in Riverside County, the school's rate is higher.
TownGate Elementary earns a C on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 33% of California public elementary schools.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, TownGate Elementary falls in the middle 80% of California schools: 28.6% actual against 29.2% predicted.
In the wider Riverside County area, the median household earns about $93,074 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 26% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Across Riverside County, 543 public schools serve about 424,872 students.
Of the public schools around it, TownGate Elementary is closest to Edgemont Elementary, about 0.7 miles away. TownGate Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 21.9% on proficiency, and TownGate Elementary is above that at 28.6%.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, TownGate Elementary enrolled 698; in 2024-25, 685. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 23.3:1; by 2024-25 it was 24.5:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valley View HighHigh · 2,699 students
- Canyon Springs HighHigh · 2,251 students
- Moreno Valley HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Vista del Lago HighHigh · 1,924 students
- Vista Heights MiddleMiddle · 1,419 students
- Sunnymead MiddleMiddle · 1,185 students
- Valley View HighHigh · 2,699 students
- Canyon Springs HighHigh · 2,251 students
- Moreno Valley HighHigh · 2,103 students
- Rancho Verde HighHigh · 2,101 students
- Vista del Lago HighHigh · 1,924 students
- Vista Heights MiddleMiddle · 1,419 students
- Edgemont Elementary0.7 mi · 482
- Alessandro0.7 mi · 46
- Sunnymeadows Elementary0.9 mi · 583
- Moreno Valley High0.9 mi · 2,103
- Box Springs Elementary1.3 mi · 428
- Garvey/Allen Visual & Performing Arts Academy for STEM1.5 mi · 210