Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sylmar Elementary
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 87 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (87) is 74% larger than its 5th grade class (50).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 21 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 12.2% | 20.6% | 25.4% | 41.8% |
| Math | 13.4% | 19.6% | 26.8% | 40.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.8% | 33.0% |
| 2023-24 | 42.7% | 35.7% |
| 2022-23 | 42.3% | 31.4% |
| 2021-22 | 39.6% | 29.2% |
| 2018-19 | 36.1% | 23.6% |
| 2017-18 | 26.8% | 23.9% |
| 2016-17 | 30.6% | 27.5% |
| 2015-16 | 26.0% | 26.0% |
| 2014-15 | 17.0% | 12.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sylmar Elementary
Sylmar Elementary's state test result (36.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sylmar Elementary this school | 393 | 96.2% | 36.6% |
| Ohlone Elementary Watsonville | 391 | 96.7% | 14.2% |
| State Street Elementary South Gate | 396 | 95.2% | 29.3% |
| Heroes Elementary Santa Ana | 396 | 95.7% | 27.0% |
| Aspire Antonio Maria Lugo Academy Huntington Park | 407 | 95.6% | N/A |
| Mathew J Brletic Elementary Parlier | 407 | 95.3% | 22.5% |
Where Sylmar Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.6% | #2,804 of 5,151 | #693 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #2,913 of 5,172 ▼ 379 | #749 of 1,129 ▼ 135 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.8% | #3,694 of 5,172 ▼ 1,238 | #906 of 1,129 ▼ 342 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.5pp | #1,357 of 5,116 | #217 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 393 | #3,779 of 5,915 | #809 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.7:1 | #440 of 5,352 | #130 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.8% | #4,941 of 5,354 | #1,056 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 96.2% | #298 of 5,625 | #157 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.3% | #528 of 3,837 | #230 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 393 | 21 | 18.7:1 | 96% (378) |
| 2023-24 | 415 | 22 | 18.9:1 | 93% (388) |
| 2022-23 | 435 | 22 | 19.8:1 | 94% (409) |
| 2020-21 | 438 | 21 | 20.9:1 | 95% (414) |
| 2017-18 | 564 | 25 | 22.6:1 | 91% (512) |
| 2015-16 | 591 | 25 | 23.6:1 | 92% (541) |
| 2010-11 | 861 | N/A | N/A | 93% (800) |
| 2000-01 | 1,029 | 54 | 19.1:1 | 86% (886) |
| 1990-91 | 973 | 39 | 24.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (564 to 393); teachers down 16% (25 to 21).
About Sylmar Elementary
This page covers Sylmar Elementary, a small elementary school in Sylmar, California. It reports enrollment of 393 students in kindergarten through 5.
Within Los Angeles Unified, Sylmar Elementary is one of 784 schools. The district enrolls 406,887 students.
By race and ethnicity, Sylmar Elementary is 95% Hispanic. The remaining shares are 3% White and 2% multiracial. Los Angeles County as a whole is about 48% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 10, compared with 70 nationally.
There are 21 full-time-equivalent teachers at Sylmar Elementary, giving a ratio of 18.7:1. Elementary schools in California average 22.3:1, 3.6 more students per teacher than here. A total of 378 students, or 96%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is above the 70% average among public schools in Los Angeles County.
On the allk12 Grade, Sylmar Elementary lands at B, ahead of 58% of California public elementary schools.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Sylmar Elementary is +13.4 points: 36.6% actual, 23.2% predicted.
For Los Angeles County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $90,112, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 10%. The county has 2,244 public schools and about 1,265,907 students.
Olive Vista Middle sits about 0.2 miles from Sylmar Elementary. Sylmar Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 35.1%, lower than Sylmar Elementary's 36.6%.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 393, compared with 438 in 2020-21. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 20.9:1 to 18.7:1.
This page is set up for the Sylmar Elementary community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Grover Cleveland Charter HighHigh · 2,719 students
- North Hollywood Senior HighHigh · 2,444 students
- Phineas Banning Senior HighHigh · 2,422 students
- San Pedro Senior HighHigh · 2,398 students
- Venice Senior HighHigh · 2,293 students
- James A. Garfield Senior HighHigh · 2,237 students
- Sylmar Charter HighHigh · 1,463 students
- Olive Vista MiddleMiddle · 897 students
- Sylmar Leadership AcademyElementary · 850 students
- PUC Triumph Charter Academy and PUC Triumph Charter HighHigh · 794 students
- Dyer Street ElementaryElementary · 539 students
- Hubbard Street ElementaryElementary · 535 students
- Olive Vista Middle0.2 mi · 897
- Evergreen Continuation0.4 mi · 67
- Sylmar Charter High0.5 mi · 1,463
- Sylmar Biotech Health and Engineering Magnet0.5 mi · 205
- Sylmar Leadership Academy0.5 mi · 850
- PUC Community Charter Elementary0.6 mi · 298