Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Summerwind Trails
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 129 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 8% |
| Grade 2 | 115 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 118 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 116 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 135 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 136 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 132 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 141 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (129) is 9% smaller than its 8th grade class (141).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 24.5% | 32.8% | 24.6% | 18.1% |
| Math | 20.9% | 20.4% | 27.7% | 31.1% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 57.3% | 41.3% |
| 2023-24 | 42.4% | 35.0% |
| 2022-23 | 46.8% | 36.0% |
| 2021-22 | 53.3% | 39.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Summerwind Trails
Summerwind Trails's state test result (44.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summerwind Trails this school | 1,107 | 51.6% | 44.1% |
| Mark Twain Elementary Riverside | 1,033 | 53.5% | 51.3% |
| John F. Kennedy Elementary Riverside | 864 | 56.8% | 56.8% |
| Language Academy San Diego | 1,015 | 43.9% | 57.4% |
| Harvest Hill S.T.E.A.M. Academy Winchester | 1,196 | 48.7% | 48.4% |
| Taawila Elementary Menifee | 803 | 49.8% | 57.1% |
Where Summerwind Trails ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.1% | #2,150 of 5,151 | #82 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.3% | #2,204 of 5,172 ▲ 393 | #78 of 283 ▲ 21 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.3% | #1,517 of 5,172 ▲ 963 | #51 of 283 ▲ 47 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.8pp | #2,340 of 5,116 | #145 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,107 | #31 of 5,915 | #6 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.8:1 | #3,599 of 5,352 | #173 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.2% | #1,358 of 5,354 | #56 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.6% | #3,843 of 5,625 | #265 of 294 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,107 | 46.5 | 23.8:1 | 52% (571) |
| 2023-24 | 1,078 | 45.3 | 23.8:1 | 55% (597) |
| 2022-23 | 1,057 | 45.6 | 23.2:1 | 50% (532) |
About Summerwind Trails
Summerwind Trails is one of the public schools in Calimesa, California. It is a large elementary school. The school serves 1,107 students in kindergarten through 8 in 2024-25. The average among elementary schools in California is roughly 465 students; this school is 138% larger than that.
Beaumont Unified is responsible for 14 schools, Summerwind Trails included, with 12,430 students in all.
At Summerwind Trails, Hispanic students make up 53% of the student body. After that, the student body is 24% White, 8% Black, 8% Asian, and 6% multiracial. For comparison, Riverside County is about 51% Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 64% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal staffing data show 46.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Summerwind Trails and a ratio of 23.8:1. This ratio sits 1.5 above the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 52% of students. That is 22 points below the 74% average for public schools in Riverside County.
allk12 grades Summerwind Trails a B-. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
On BeatsExpectations, Summerwind Trails is 5.3 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of California schools.
Riverside County census figures show that the median household income is $93,074, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 26% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Riverside County is home to 543 public schools and about 424,872 public school students.
The closest other public school is Tournament Hills Elementary, about 1.5 miles away. Summerwind Trails has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Summerwind Trails's average proficiency of 44.1% compares with 40.4% for its nearest scored neighbors.
In the federal locale system, Summerwind Trails is coded Rural: Fringe, for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Beaumont Senior HighHigh · 3,460 students
- San Gorgonio MiddleMiddle · 1,253 students
- Mountain View MiddleMiddle · 978 students
- Starlight ElementaryElementary · 872 students
- Tournament Hills ElementaryElementary · 805 students
- Three Rings Ranch ElementaryElementary · 796 students
- Tournament Hills Elementary1.5 mi · 805
- Mesa View Middle2.7 mi · 717
- Calimesa Elementary2.8 mi · 511
- Wildwood Elementary3.1 mi · 607
- Green Valley High3.2 mi · 111
- Green Valley Independent Study3.2 mi · 77