Starlight Elementary
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 164 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 124 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 121 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 143 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 172 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 148 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (164) is 11% larger than its 5th grade class (148).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2018, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 26.8% | 24.1% | 27.9% | 21.1% |
| Math | 22.8% | 30.1% | 25.8% | 21.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.9% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 44.9% | 44.9% |
| 2022-23 | 42.7% | 38.3% |
| 2021-22 | 48.8% | 41.0% |
| 2018-19 | 50.0% | 46.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Starlight Elementary
Starlight Elementary's state test result (48.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starlight Elementary this school | 872 | 65.5% | 48.4% |
| Edwin Markham Elementary Vacaville | 882 | 68.6% | 22.7% |
| Donald E. Suburu Bakersfield | 803 | 69.7% | 23.8% |
| Esperanza Elementary Palmdale | 962 | 61.9% | 33.3% |
| Commodore Stockton Skills Stockton | 971 | 61.8% | 40.1% |
| Lakeside Bakersfield | 892 | 63.9% | 27.1% |
Where Starlight Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Riverside County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.4% | #1,826 of 5,151 | #66 of 283 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #1,408 of 5,172 ▲ 417 | #33 of 283 ▲ 23 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.9% | #1,964 of 5,172 ▲ 313 | #75 of 283 ▲ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.0pp | #1,128 of 5,116 | #64 of 280 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 872 | #211 of 5,915 | #29 of 296 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.6:1 | #4,134 of 5,352 | #233 of 292 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.7% | #2,467 of 5,354 | #102 of 292 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.5% | #3,204 of 5,625 | #221 of 294 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 872 | 35.5 | 24.6:1 | 65% (571) |
| 2023-24 | 900 | 37 | 24.3:1 | 64% (575) |
| 2022-23 | 907 | 37 | 24.5:1 | 59% (537) |
| 2020-21 | 955 | 37 | 25.8:1 | 52% (495) |
About Starlight Elementary
The public elementary school Starlight Elementary is located in Beaumont, California. Total enrollment is 872 students, and the grades served are kindergarten through 5. By comparison, elementary schools in California enroll about 465 students on average.
Beaumont Unified is responsible for 14 schools, Starlight Elementary included, with 12,430 students in all.
Hispanic students are 65% of those enrolled at Starlight Elementary. Other reported shares: 14% White, 7% Black, 7% Asian, and 6% multiracial. That compares with about 51% Hispanic among all Riverside County residents. A diversity index of 54% means there is a 54% chance two randomly chosen students at Starlight Elementary are from different groups.
Starlight Elementary has 35.5 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 24.6:1. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is 22.3:1. The school has 65% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 9 points below the 74% average for public schools in Riverside County.
On the allk12 Grade, Starlight Elementary lands at A-, ahead of 76% of California public elementary schools.
In California, Starlight Elementary is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 48.4% actual against a predicted 41.2%.
The school's county is Riverside County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $93,074, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. There are 543 public schools in the county, enrolling about 424,872, Starlight Elementary among them.
Measured in a straight line, San Gorgonio Middle is about 0.7 miles from Starlight Elementary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Starlight Elementary comes in 2nd of 6 nearby schools on average proficiency.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment was 872 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 955. Its ratio of students to teachers was 25.8:1 in 2020-21, and 24.6:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 page for Starlight Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Riverside County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Beaumont Senior HighHigh · 3,460 students
- San Gorgonio MiddleMiddle · 1,253 students
- Summerwind TrailsElementary · 1,107 students
- Mountain View MiddleMiddle · 978 students
- Tournament Hills ElementaryElementary · 805 students
- Three Rings Ranch ElementaryElementary · 796 students
- Mission Vista AcademyCombined · 6,724 students
- Beaumont Senior HighHigh · 3,460 students
- San Gorgonio MiddleMiddle · 1,253 students
- Mountain View MiddleMiddle · 978 students
- Tournament Hills ElementaryElementary · 805 students
- Three Rings Ranch ElementaryElementary · 796 students
One other US public school is named Starlight Elementary. Starlight Elementary is the largest of the 2.
- Starlight ElementaryWatsonville, CA · 383 students
- San Gorgonio Middle0.7 mi · 1,253
- Mission Vista Academy1.3 mi · 6,724
- Anna Hause Elementary1.4 mi · 656
- Mountain View Middle1.5 mi · 978
- Beaumont Senior High1.6 mi · 3,460
- Sundance Elementary1.6 mi · 735