California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 7,587 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | Cherry Chase Elementary Sunnyvale · Sunnyvale | Elementary | 83.7% | +45.5pp |
| 152 | Silver Spur Elementary Rancho Palos Verdes · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | Elementary | 83.6% | +45.4pp |
| 153 | Wade Thomas Elementary San Anselmo · Ross Valley Elementary | Elementary | 83.6% | +45.4pp |
| 154 | Brittan Acres Elementary San Carlos · San Carlos Elementary | Elementary | 83.5% | +45.4pp |
| 155 | Chaparral Elementary Ladera Ranch · Capistrano Unified | Elementary | 83.5% | +45.4pp |
| 156 | Petaluma Accelerated Charter Petaluma · Petaluma Joint Union High | Middle | 83.5% | +45.3pp |
| 157 | Pacific Rim Elementary Carlsbad · Carlsbad Unified | Elementary | 83.5% | +45.3pp |
| 158 | Burton Valley Elementary Lafayette · Lafayette Elementary | Elementary | 83.4% | +45.2pp |
| 159 | Amy Imai Elementary Mountain View · Mountain View Whisman | Elementary | 83.3% | +45.2pp |
| 160 | Canyon Vista Elementary Aliso Viejo · Capistrano Unified | Elementary | 83.3% | +45.2pp |
| 161 | Corte Madera Portola Valley · Portola Valley Elementary | Middle | 83.3% | +45.2pp |
| 162 | Paradise Canyon Elementary La Canada · La Canada Unified | Elementary | 83.3% | +45.2pp |
| 163 | Joshua Chadbourne Elementary Fremont · Fremont Unified | Elementary | 83.3% | +45.1pp |
| 164 | Montemalaga Elementary Palos Verdes Estates · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | Elementary | 83.3% | +45.1pp |
| 165 | Evergreen Elementary San Jose · Evergreen Elementary | Elementary | 83.2% | +45.0pp |
| 166 | R. Roger Rowe Middle Rancho Santa Fe · Rancho Santa Fe Elementary | Middle | 83.2% | +45.0pp |
| 167 | La Canada High La Canada · La Canada Unified | High | 83.1% | +45.0pp |
| 168 | Happy Valley Elementary Santa Cruz · Happy Valley Elementary | Elementary | 83.1% | +44.9pp |
| 169 | Woodside Elementary Woodside · Woodside Elementary | Elementary | 83.0% | +44.9pp |
| 170 | Union Middle San Jose · Union Elementary | Middle | 83.0% | +44.9pp |
| 171 | Daves Avenue Elementary Los Gatos · Los Gatos Union Elementary | Elementary | 83.0% | +44.9pp |
| 172 | Pacific Elementary Manhattan Beach · Manhattan Beach Unified | Elementary | 83.0% | +44.9pp |
| 173 | Palo Verde Elementary Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | Elementary | 83.0% | +44.9pp |
| 174 | Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle Palo Alto · Palo Alto Unified | Middle | 83.0% | +44.8pp |
| 175 | Redwood Shores Elementary Redwood City · Belmont-Redwood Shores Elementary | Elementary | 83.0% | +44.8pp |
| 176 | Maple Hill Elementary Diamond Bar · Walnut Valley Unified | Elementary | 82.9% | +44.8pp |
| 177 | Lang Ranch Thousand Oaks · Conejo Valley Unified | Elementary | 82.8% | +44.7pp |
| 178 | Mariposa San Carlos · San Carlos Elementary | Elementary | 82.8% | +44.6pp |
| 179 | Orchard Hills Irvine · Tustin Unified | Elementary | 82.7% | +44.5pp |
| 180 | West Valley Elementary Sunnyvale · Cupertino Union | Elementary | 82.7% | +44.5pp |
| 181 | Lucille M. Nixon Elementary Stanford · Palo Alto Unified | Elementary | 82.6% | +44.5pp |
| 182 | Willow Grove Elementary San Diego · Poway Unified | Elementary | 82.6% | +44.5pp |
| 183 | John Baldwin Elementary Danville · San Ramon Valley Unified | Elementary | 82.6% | +44.4pp |
| 184 | Roscomare Road Elementary Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | Elementary | 82.5% | +44.4pp |
| 185 | Tulita Elementary Redondo Beach · Redondo Beach Unified | Elementary | 82.5% | +44.3pp |
| 186 | Cove Corte Madera · Larkspur-Corte Madera | Elementary | 82.5% | +44.3pp |
| 187 | La Entrada Middle Menlo Park · Las Lomitas Elementary | Middle | 82.5% | +44.3pp |
| 188 | Leal (Frank C.) Elementary Cerritos · ABC Unified | Elementary | 82.4% | +44.2pp |
| 189 | Golden View Elementary San Ramon · San Ramon Valley Unified | Elementary | 82.3% | +44.2pp |
| 190 | Windemere Ranch Middle San Ramon · San Ramon Valley Unified | Middle | 82.3% | +44.2pp |
| 191 | Birney Elementary Redondo Beach · Redondo Beach Unified | Elementary | 82.3% | +44.1pp |
| 192 | Old Mill Elementary Mill Valley · Mill Valley Elementary | Elementary | 82.3% | +44.1pp |
| 193 | Solana Santa Fe Elementary Rancho Santa Fe · Solana Beach Elementary | Elementary | 82.2% | +44.0pp |
| 194 | Del Mar Hills Elementary Del Mar · Del Mar Union Elementary | Elementary | 82.2% | +44.0pp |
| 195 | L. P. Collins Elementary Cupertino · Cupertino Union | Elementary | 82.2% | +44.0pp |
| 196 | Deer Canyon Elementary San Diego · Poway Unified | Elementary | 82.1% | +44.0pp |
| 197 | Point Vicente Elementary Rancho Palos Verdes · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | Elementary | 82.1% | +44.0pp |
| 198 | Arroyo Vista Elementary South Pasadena · South Pasadena Unified | Elementary | 82.1% | +43.9pp |
| 199 | Warner Avenue Elementary Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | Elementary | 82.1% | +43.9pp |
| 200 | Ardenwood Elementary Fremont · Fremont Unified | Elementary | 82.0% | +43.9pp |
Page 4 of 152
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.