Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 80.1%
County avg 52.7%
-0.0pp since 2014-15
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 89 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Rank: Happy Valley Elementary places #26 of 5,151 California elementary schools, and #2 of 149 in Contra Costa County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 89% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 78% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 89.6% | 44.5% | 77 | 94.8% | 46.8% | 77 |
| Grade 4 | 85.1% | 46.0% | 74 | 83.8% | 42.7% | 74 |
| Grade 5 | 92.5% | 49.1% | 67 | 85.1% | 36.5% | 67 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 63.3% | 25.7% | 8.3% | 2.8% |
| Grade 3 | 62.3% | 27.3% | 9.1% | 1.3% |
| Grade 4 | 55.4% | 29.7% | 9.5% | 5.4% |
| Grade 5 | 73.1% | 19.4% | 6.0% | 1.5% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 61.9% | 26.1% | 8.7% | 3.2% |
| Grade 3 | 74.0% | 20.8% | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Grade 4 | 48.6% | 35.1% | 10.8% | 5.4% |
| Grade 5 | 62.7% | 22.4% | 11.9% | 3.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 89.0% | 80.1% | 52.7% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 92.2% | 82.0% | 51.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 87.0% | 83.3% | 51.2% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 88.5% | 84.9% | 51.8% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | 82.1% | 80.5% | 52.7% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 88.7% | 84.6% | 55.0% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 90.1% | 84.7% | 54.8% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 87.9% | 83.6% | 54.7% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 90.0% | 85.0% | 55.1% | 48.1% |
| SY 2014-15 | 89.0% | 82.3% | 51.9% | 44.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 88.1% | 80.1% | 43.1% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 87.1% | 78.3% | 41.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 85.2% | 82.0% | 41.0% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 76.6% | 79.5% | 40.2% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | 77.2% | 77.1% | 44.2% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 89.0% | 82.9% | 45.1% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 89.3% | 81.6% | 44.8% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 88.0% | 81.5% | 45.0% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 88.0% | 81.1% | 45.1% | 36.7% |
| SY 2014-15 | 83.0% | 79.2% | 42.6% | 33.6% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.