California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,238 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151 | Lairon College Preparatory Academy San Jose · Franklin-McKinley Elementary | Middle | 10.1% | -28.0pp |
| 1152 | Bobby Duke Middle Coachella · Coachella Valley Unified | Middle | 10.1% | -28.0pp |
| 1153 | Cesar Chavez Middle Hayward · Hayward Unified | Middle | 10.1% | -28.0pp |
| 1154 | Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad Palmdale · Palmdale Elementary | Middle | 10.0% | -28.1pp |
| 1155 | Ball Junior High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | Middle | 10.0% | -28.2pp |
| 1156 | Fred L. Thompson Junior High Bakersfield · Panama-Buena Vista Union | Middle | 9.8% | -28.3pp |
| 1157 | Mountain Vista Middle Kelseyville · Kelseyville Unified | Middle | 9.8% | -28.4pp |
| 1158 | United for Success Academy Middle Oakland · Oakland Unified | Middle | 9.7% | -28.4pp |
| 1159 | Tehipite Middle Fresno · Fresno Unified | Middle | 9.7% | -28.4pp |
| 1160 | South Junior High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | Middle | 9.7% | -28.5pp |
| 1161 | Tropico Middle Rosamond · Southern Kern Unified | Middle | 9.6% | -28.5pp |
| 1162 | Toro Canyon Middle Thermal · Coachella Valley Unified | Middle | 9.5% | -28.6pp |
| 1163 | The Studios @ Central Oroville · Oroville City Elementary | Middle | 9.5% | -28.7pp |
| 1164 | Walter Stiern Middle Bakersfield · Bakersfield City | Middle | 9.5% | -28.7pp |
| 1165 | Gray Avenue Middle Yuba City · Yuba City Unified | Middle | 9.4% | -28.7pp |
| 1166 | Quail Valley Middle Phelan · Snowline Joint Unified | Middle | 9.4% | -28.8pp |
| 1167 | Riverview Middle Bay Point · Mt. Diablo Unified | Middle | 9.3% | -28.8pp |
| 1168 | Huron Middle Huron · Coalinga-Huron Unified | Middle | 9.3% | -28.8pp |
| 1169 | Wells Middle Riverside · Alvord Unified | Middle | 9.3% | -28.8pp |
| 1170 | Martin Luther King Jr. Middle San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | Middle | 9.3% | -28.9pp |
| 1171 | Technology Middle Rohnert Park · Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified | Middle | 9.3% | -28.9pp |
| 1172 | Lucerne Valley Middle Lucerne Valley · Lucerne Valley Unified | Middle | 9.2% | -29.0pp |
| 1173 | Charles Maclay Middle Pacoima · Los Angeles Unified | Middle | 9.2% | -29.0pp |
| 1174 | Montgomery Middle El Cajon · Cajon Valley Union | Middle | 9.2% | -29.0pp |
| 1175 | Hilliard Comstock Middle Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | Middle | 9.1% | -29.0pp |
| 1176 | Fort Miller Middle Fresno · Fresno Unified | Middle | 9.1% | -29.0pp |
| 1177 | Bridges Academy San Jose · Franklin-McKinley Elementary | Middle | 9.1% | -29.1pp |
| 1178 | Bryant Middle Dos Palos · Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified | Middle | 9.1% | -29.1pp |
| 1179 | Westlake Middle Oakland · Oakland Unified | Middle | 9.0% | -29.2pp |
| 1180 | Reef-Sunset Middle Avenal · Reef-Sunset Unified | Middle | 8.8% | -29.4pp |
| 1181 | Compton Junior High Bakersfield · Bakersfield City | Middle | 8.7% | -29.4pp |
| 1182 | Sunnymead Middle Moreno Valley · Moreno Valley Unified | Middle | 8.7% | -29.5pp |
| 1183 | Oak Grove Middle Concord · Mt. Diablo Unified | Middle | 8.6% | -29.5pp |
| 1184 | Del Vallejo Middle San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | Middle | 8.6% | -29.6pp |
| 1185 | Acacia Middle Hemet · Hemet Unified | Middle | 8.5% | -29.7pp |
| 1186 | Nicolet Middle Banning · Banning Unified | Middle | 8.4% | -29.7pp |
| 1187 | Visitacion Valley Middle San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | Middle | 8.4% | -29.7pp |
| 1188 | Everett Middle San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | Middle | 8.4% | -29.7pp |
| 1189 | Urban Promise Academy Middle Oakland · Oakland Unified | Middle | 8.4% | -29.8pp |
| 1190 | Mountain Empire Junior High Pine Valley · Mountain Empire Unified | Middle | 8.3% | -29.9pp |
| 1191 | Sequoia Jr. High Bakersfield · Bakersfield City | Middle | 8.1% | -30.0pp |
| 1192 | Black Diamond Middle Antioch · Antioch Unified | Middle | 8.0% | -30.1pp |
| 1193 | Cesar E. Chavez Middle Watsonville · Pajaro Valley Unified | Middle | 8.0% | -30.2pp |
| 1194 | Price Intermediate Orland · Orland Joint Unified | Middle | 8.0% | -30.2pp |
| 1195 | Clarksburg Middle Clarksburg · River Delta Joint Unified | Middle | 7.9% | -30.3pp |
| 1196 | North Monterey County Middle Castroville · North Monterey County Unified | Middle | 7.9% | -30.3pp |
| 1197 | Rolling Hills Middle Watsonville · Pajaro Valley Unified | Middle | 7.8% | -30.3pp |
| 1198 | Rutherford B. Gaston Sr. Middle Fresno · Fresno Unified | Middle | 7.7% | -30.4pp |
| 1199 | Gifford C. Cole Middle Lancaster · Eastside Union Elementary | Middle | 7.3% | -30.8pp |
| 1200 | Joseph George Middle San Jose · Alum Rock Union Elementary | Middle | 7.3% | -30.8pp |
Page 24 of 25
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.