California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | Torrance High Torrance · Torrance Unified | High | 51.3% | +13.2pp |
| 152 | San Ramon Valley High Danville · San Ramon Valley Unified | High | 51.3% | +13.1pp |
| 153 | San Dieguito HS Academy Encinitas · San Dieguito Union High | High | 51.2% | +13.1pp |
| 154 | Northgate High Walnut Creek · Mt. Diablo Unified | High | 51.0% | +12.8pp |
| 155 | Brea Olinda High Brea · Brea-Olinda Unified | High | 51.0% | +12.8pp |
| 156 | Folsom High Folsom · Folsom-Cordova Unified | High | 51.0% | +12.8pp |
| 157 | San Luis Obispo High San Luis Obispo · San Luis Coastal Unified | High | 50.9% | +12.8pp |
| 158 | Los Osos High Rancho Cucamonga · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 50.9% | +12.7pp |
| 159 | Olympian High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 50.9% | +12.7pp |
| 160 | Menlo-Atherton High Atherton · Sequoia Union High | High | 50.9% | +12.7pp |
| 161 | Poway High Poway · Poway Unified | High | 50.9% | +12.7pp |
| 162 | Capistrano Valley High Mission Viejo · Capistrano Unified | High | 50.8% | +12.6pp |
| 163 | Westlake High Westlake Village · Conejo Valley Unified | High | 50.7% | +12.5pp |
| 164 | Shasta High Redding · Shasta Union High | High | 50.7% | +12.5pp |
| 165 | Santa Cruz High Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz City High | High | 50.6% | +12.5pp |
| 166 | La Costa Canyon High Carlsbad · San Dieguito Union High | High | 50.6% | +12.5pp |
| 167 | Foothill High Palo Cedro · Shasta Union High | High | 50.6% | +12.4pp |
| 168 | El Dorado High Placentia · Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified | High | 50.5% | +12.4pp |
| 169 | Point Loma High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 50.5% | +12.4pp |
| 170 | Scotts Valley High Scotts Valley · Scotts Valley Unified | High | 50.3% | +12.2pp |
| 171 | Washington Middle College High West Sacramento · Washington Unified | High | 50.0% | +11.9pp |
| 172 | Bolsa Grande High Garden Grove · Garden Grove Unified | High | 49.8% | +11.6pp |
| 173 | Colfax High Colfax · Placer Union High | High | 49.6% | +11.5pp |
| 174 | Westmont High Campbell · Campbell Union High | High | 49.6% | +11.5pp |
| 175 | Pioneer High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 49.5% | +11.4pp |
| 176 | Santa Teresa High San Jose · East Side Union High | High | 49.5% | +11.4pp |
| 177 | Cypress High Cypress · Anaheim Union High | High | 49.5% | +11.3pp |
| 178 | Ponderosa High Shingle Springs · El Dorado Union High | High | 49.4% | +11.3pp |
| 179 | West Hills High Santee · Grossmont Union High | High | 49.4% | +11.2pp |
| 180 | Castro Valley High Castro Valley · Castro Valley Unified | High | 49.4% | +11.2pp |
| 181 | Edison High Huntington Beach · Huntington Beach Union High | High | 49.3% | +11.2pp |
| 182 | Santa Fe High Santa Fe Springs · Whittier Union High | High | 49.3% | +11.2pp |
| 183 | Great Oak High Temecula · Temecula Valley Unified | High | 49.2% | +11.1pp |
| 184 | Carlsbad High Carlsbad · Carlsbad Unified | High | 49.1% | +11.0pp |
| 185 | Redlands Senior High Redlands · Redlands Unified | High | 48.7% | +10.6pp |
| 186 | Newbury Park High Newbury Park · Conejo Valley Unified | High | 48.5% | +10.4pp |
| 187 | Saugus High Saugus · William S. Hart Union High | High | 48.5% | +10.4pp |
| 188 | Eagle Rock High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 48.4% | +10.2pp |
| 189 | Franklin High Elk Grove · Elk Grove Unified | High | 48.1% | +9.9pp |
| 190 | Abraham Lincoln Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 47.3% | +9.2pp |
| 191 | Lincoln (Abraham) High San Francisco · San Francisco Unified | High | 47.3% | +9.2pp |
| 192 | Santa Clara High Santa Clara · Santa Clara Unified | High | 47.1% | +8.9pp |
| 193 | Fremont High Sunnyvale · Fremont Union High | High | 47.0% | +8.9pp |
| 194 | Connections Visual and Performing Arts Academy Tuolumne · Summerville Union High | High | 46.9% | +8.8pp |
| 195 | San Dimas High San Dimas · Bonita Unified | High | 46.6% | +8.5pp |
| 196 | Maria Carrillo High Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | High | 46.5% | +8.4pp |
| 197 | Garden Grove High Garden Grove · Garden Grove Unified | High | 46.5% | +8.4pp |
| 198 | Etiwanda High Etiwanda · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 46.2% | +8.1pp |
| 199 | Canyon High Canyon Country · William S. Hart Union High | High | 46.2% | +8.0pp |
| 200 | Citrus Valley High Redlands · Redlands Unified | High | 46.2% | +8.0pp |
Page 4 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.