California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Torrey Pines High San Diego · San Dieguito Union High | High | 79.9% | +30.4pp |
| 102 | Torrance High Torrance · Torrance Unified | High | 79.8% | +30.4pp |
| 103 | Folsom High Folsom · Folsom-Cordova Unified | High | 79.8% | +30.4pp |
| 104 | El Dorado High Placentia · Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified | High | 79.8% | +30.3pp |
| 105 | La Quinta High Westminster · Garden Grove Unified | High | 79.7% | +30.2pp |
| 106 | San Juan Hills High San Juan Capistrano · Capistrano Unified | High | 79.7% | +30.2pp |
| 107 | Laguna Beach High Laguna Beach · Laguna Beach Unified | High | 79.3% | +29.9pp |
| 108 | Otay Ranch Senior High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 79.3% | +29.8pp |
| 109 | Health Careers Academy Stockton · Stockton Unified | High | 79.1% | +29.6pp |
| 110 | Vista del Lago High Folsom · Folsom-Cordova Unified | High | 79.0% | +29.6pp |
| 111 | Los Osos High Rancho Cucamonga · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 79.0% | +29.6pp |
| 112 | Northwood High Irvine · Irvine Unified | High | 79.0% | +29.6pp |
| 113 | Walnut High Walnut · Walnut Valley Unified | High | 79.0% | +29.6pp |
| 114 | Los Altos High Los Altos · Mountain View-Los Altos Union High | High | 78.8% | +29.4pp |
| 115 | Canyon High Canyon Country · William S. Hart Union High | High | 78.8% | +29.4pp |
| 116 | Clovis High Clovis · Clovis Unified | High | 78.7% | +29.3pp |
| 117 | University City High San Diego · San Diego Unified | High | 78.5% | +29.1pp |
| 118 | City Honors International Preparatory High Inglewood · Inglewood Unified | High | 78.3% | +28.8pp |
| 119 | Glen A. Wilson High Hacienda Heights · Hacienda la Puente Unified | High | 78.2% | +28.8pp |
| 120 | Vista Murrieta High Murrieta · Murrieta Valley Unified | High | 78.0% | +28.6pp |
| 121 | Aliso Niguel High Aliso Viejo · Capistrano Unified | High | 78.0% | +28.6pp |
| 122 | Oak Ridge High El Dorado Hills · El Dorado Union High | High | 78.0% | +28.6pp |
| 123 | Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Sacramento · Natomas Unified | High | 78.0% | +28.6pp |
| 124 | Murrieta Mesa High Murrieta · Murrieta Valley Unified | High | 78.0% | +28.5pp |
| 125 | Canyon High Anaheim · Orange Unified | High | 77.8% | +28.4pp |
| 126 | Poway to Palomar Middle College High San Diego · Poway Unified | High | 77.8% | +28.4pp |
| 127 | Palos Verdes High Palos Verdes Estates · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | High | 77.7% | +28.3pp |
| 128 | West High Torrance · Torrance Unified | High | 77.6% | +28.1pp |
| 129 | Milpitas High Milpitas · Milpitas Unified | High | 77.6% | +28.1pp |
| 130 | Ruben S. Ayala High Chino Hills · Chino Valley Unified | High | 77.5% | +28.1pp |
| 131 | Woodbridge High Irvine · Irvine Unified | High | 77.5% | +28.0pp |
| 132 | Pacifica High Garden Grove · Garden Grove Unified | High | 77.4% | +28.0pp |
| 133 | Burroughs High Burbank · Burbank Unified | High | 77.4% | +28.0pp |
| 134 | Granite Bay High Granite Bay · Roseville Joint Union High | High | 77.4% | +28.0pp |
| 135 | Washington High Fremont · Fremont Unified | High | 77.3% | +27.8pp |
| 136 | Central Coast New Tech High Nipomo · Lucia Mar Unified | High | 77.2% | +27.8pp |
| 137 | Murrieta Valley High Murrieta · Murrieta Valley Unified | High | 77.1% | +27.7pp |
| 138 | Carlsbad High Carlsbad · Carlsbad Unified | High | 76.9% | +27.5pp |
| 139 | Sage Creek High Carlsbad · Carlsbad Unified | High | 76.8% | +27.4pp |
| 140 | Liberty Ranch High Galt · Galt Joint Union High | High | 76.6% | +27.1pp |
| 141 | Westlake High Westlake Village · Conejo Valley Unified | High | 76.5% | +27.1pp |
| 142 | Sierra High Tollhouse · Sierra Unified | High | 76.5% | +27.0pp |
| 143 | Diamond Bar High Diamond Bar · Walnut Valley Unified | High | 76.3% | +26.9pp |
| 144 | Trabuco Hills High Mission Viejo · Saddleback Valley Unified | High | 76.2% | +26.8pp |
| 145 | Yorba Linda High Yorba Linda · Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified | High | 76.1% | +26.7pp |
| 146 | Claremont High Claremont · Claremont Unified | High | 76.1% | +26.7pp |
| 147 | San Dimas High San Dimas · Bonita Unified | High | 76.1% | +26.6pp |
| 148 | Summit High Fontana · Fontana Unified | High | 76.0% | +26.6pp |
| 149 | Da Vinci Charter Academy Davis · Davis Joint Unified | High | 76.0% | +26.5pp |
| 150 | Santiago High Corona · Corona-Norco Unified | High | 75.9% | +26.5pp |
Page 3 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.