Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 75.7%
County avg 39.9%
+4.8pp since 2015-16
What this means: On the CAASPP Smarter Balanced, California's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2015, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Rank: Mountain House High places #77 of 1,052 California high schools, and #3 of 26 in San Joaquin County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 73% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Math | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 11 | 80.8% | 57.3% | 557 | 66.5% | 30.9% | 562 |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 53.9% | 26.9% | 11.8% | 7.4% |
| Grade 11 | 53.9% | 26.9% | 11.8% | 7.4% |
| Grade | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 41.1% | 25.4% | 16.2% | 17.3% |
| Grade 11 | 41.1% | 25.4% | 16.2% | 17.3% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline met or exceeded standard rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 80.8% | 75.7% | 39.9% | 49.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 74.0% | 74.3% | 39.0% | 47.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 78.5% | 73.1% | 39.1% | 46.7% |
| SY 2021-22 | 76.4% | 73.3% | 38.3% | 47.1% |
| SY 2020-21 | 74.9% | 74.9% | 40.8% | 49.0% |
| SY 2018-19 | 75.2% | 70.4% | 43.2% | 51.1% |
| SY 2017-18 | 78.9% | 68.7% | 40.7% | 49.9% |
| SY 2016-17 | 79.2% | 67.7% | 38.8% | 48.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 76.0% | 61.8% | 37.5% | 48.1% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 66.5% | 71.7% | 29.1% | 37.7% |
| SY 2023-24 | 60.1% | 69.5% | 27.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 62.1% | 70.3% | 27.0% | 34.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 56.5% | 67.9% | 25.0% | 33.4% |
| SY 2020-21 | 60.3% | 60.3% | 25.6% | 33.7% |
| SY 2018-19 | 50.3% | 66.2% | 30.8% | 39.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 49.3% | 60.3% | 29.5% | 38.7% |
| SY 2016-17 | 42.0% | 56.9% | 28.2% | 37.6% |
| SY 2015-16 | 37.0% | 51.6% | 27.5% | 36.7% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.