California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Nava College Preparatory Academy Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 16.0% | -22.1pp |
| 802 | Western High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 16.0% | -22.1pp |
| 803 | Academies of Education and Empowerment at Carson High Carson · Los Angeles Unified | High | 15.8% | -22.3pp |
| 804 | Laton High Laton · Laton Joint Unified | High | 15.8% | -22.4pp |
| 805 | LIFE Academy Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 15.8% | -22.4pp |
| 806 | Gunderson High San Jose · San Jose Unified | High | 15.8% | -22.4pp |
| 807 | Jurupa Valley High Jurupa Valley · Jurupa Unified | High | 15.8% | -22.4pp |
| 808 | Santa Maria High Santa Maria · Santa Maria Joint Union High | High | 15.7% | -22.4pp |
| 809 | Arlington High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 15.7% | -22.4pp |
| 810 | Lakeside High Lake Elsinore · Lake Elsinore Unified | High | 15.7% | -22.5pp |
| 811 | Piner High Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | High | 15.6% | -22.5pp |
| 812 | Will C. Wood High Vacaville · Vacaville Unified | High | 15.6% | -22.5pp |
| 813 | Corning Union High Corning · Corning Union High | High | 15.6% | -22.5pp |
| 814 | Cloverdale High Cloverdale · Cloverdale Unified | High | 15.6% | -22.6pp |
| 815 | Rosemont High Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 15.6% | -22.6pp |
| 816 | Highland High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 15.5% | -22.6pp |
| 817 | Mt. Whitney High Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 15.5% | -22.6pp |
| 818 | Apple Valley High Apple Valley · Apple Valley Unified | High | 15.5% | -22.7pp |
| 819 | Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-Soc Just Humanitas Acad San Fernando · Los Angeles Unified | High | 15.5% | -22.7pp |
| 820 | Hoopa Valley High Hoopa · Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified | High | 15.4% | -22.8pp |
| 821 | Panorama High Panorama City · Los Angeles Unified | High | 15.4% | -22.8pp |
| 822 | Buhach Colony High Atwater · Merced Union High | High | 15.3% | -22.8pp |
| 823 | Oroville High Oroville · Oroville Union High | High | 15.3% | -22.9pp |
| 824 | Desert Mirage High Thermal · Coachella Valley Unified | High | 15.3% | -22.9pp |
| 825 | Hilmar High Hilmar · Hilmar Unified | High | 15.3% | -22.9pp |
| 826 | Sunnyside High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 15.3% | -22.9pp |
| 827 | Chula Vista Senior High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 15.2% | -22.9pp |
| 828 | Tahquitz High Hemet · Hemet Unified | High | 15.2% | -22.9pp |
| 829 | Desert Junior-Senior High Edwards · Muroc Joint Unified | High | 15.2% | -22.9pp |
| 830 | Granite Hills High Apple Valley · Apple Valley Unified | High | 15.2% | -22.9pp |
| 831 | Fort Bragg High Fort Bragg · Fort Bragg Unified | High | 15.2% | -23.0pp |
| 832 | Ramona High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 15.2% | -23.0pp |
| 833 | Herbert Hoover High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 15.1% | -23.0pp |
| 834 | Orestimba High Newman · Newman-Crows Landing Unified | High | 15.1% | -23.1pp |
| 835 | Argonaut High Jackson · Amador County Unified | High | 14.9% | -23.2pp |
| 836 | Calipatria High Calipatria · Calipatria Unified | High | 14.9% | -23.2pp |
| 837 | Coachella Valley High Thermal · Coachella Valley Unified | High | 14.9% | -23.2pp |
| 838 | Indian Springs High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 14.9% | -23.3pp |
| 839 | Mountain Empire High Pine Valley · Mountain Empire Unified | High | 14.8% | -23.4pp |
| 840 | Santa Ana High Santa Ana · Santa Ana Unified | High | 14.8% | -23.4pp |
| 841 | Silverado High Victorville · Victor Valley Union High | High | 14.8% | -23.4pp |
| 842 | Hawthorne High Hawthorne · Centinela Valley Union High | High | 14.7% | -23.5pp |
| 843 | Vista del Lago High Moreno Valley · Moreno Valley Unified | High | 14.7% | -23.5pp |
| 844 | Everett Alvarez High Salinas · Salinas Union High | High | 14.6% | -23.5pp |
| 845 | Sultana High Hesperia · Hesperia Unified | High | 14.6% | -23.5pp |
| 846 | Firebaugh High Firebaugh · Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified | High | 14.6% | -23.5pp |
| 847 | Hanford High Hanford · Hanford Joint Union High | High | 14.6% | -23.5pp |
| 848 | Morningside High Inglewood · Inglewood Unified | High | 14.6% | -23.5pp |
| 849 | Chester Junior/Senior High Chester · Plumas Unified | High | 14.6% | -23.6pp |
| 850 | Merced High Merced · Merced Union High | High | 14.5% | -23.6pp |
Page 17 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.