California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,055 schools with reported Math scores. State average: 38.1%.
| Rank | School | Level | Math | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Horace Mann UCLA Community Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 19.4% | -18.7pp |
| 702 | Napa High Napa · Napa Valley Unified | High | 19.4% | -18.8pp |
| 703 | Leuzinger High Lawndale · Centinela Valley Union High | High | 19.4% | -18.8pp |
| 704 | Santa Rosa High Santa Rosa · Santa Rosa High | High | 19.3% | -18.9pp |
| 705 | Granite Hills High Porterville · Porterville Unified | High | 19.3% | -18.9pp |
| 706 | Geyserville New Tech Academy Geyserville · Geyserville Unified | High | 19.2% | -18.9pp |
| 707 | Central Union High El Centro · Central Union High | High | 19.2% | -18.9pp |
| 708 | Cordova High Rancho Cordova · Folsom-Cordova Unified | High | 19.1% | -19.0pp |
| 709 | Diego Rivera Learning Complex Green Design STEAM Academy Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 19.1% | -19.1pp |
| 710 | Tehachapi High Tehachapi · Tehachapi Unified | High | 18.9% | -19.2pp |
| 711 | Bear Creek High Stockton · Lodi Unified | High | 18.9% | -19.3pp |
| 712 | Mount Miguel High Spring Valley · Grossmont Union High | High | 18.8% | -19.4pp |
| 713 | Lawndale High Lawndale · Centinela Valley Union High | High | 18.7% | -19.4pp |
| 714 | Santa Barbara Senior High Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara Unified | High | 18.7% | -19.4pp |
| 715 | Independence High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 18.7% | -19.5pp |
| 716 | Los Angeles High School of the Arts Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 18.7% | -19.5pp |
| 717 | Orange Glen High Escondido · Escondido Union High | High | 18.6% | -19.5pp |
| 718 | Palm Springs High Palm Springs · Palm Springs Unified | High | 18.6% | -19.6pp |
| 719 | Colton High Colton · Colton Joint Unified | High | 18.6% | -19.6pp |
| 720 | Lynwood High Lynwood · Lynwood Unified | High | 18.5% | -19.6pp |
| 721 | Esparto High Esparto · Esparto Unified | High | 18.5% | -19.6pp |
| 722 | Montebello High Montebello · Montebello Unified | High | 18.5% | -19.7pp |
| 723 | Bonsall High Bonsall · Bonsall Unified | High | 18.5% | -19.7pp |
| 724 | Hilltop Senior High Chula Vista · Sweetwater Union High | High | 18.4% | -19.7pp |
| 725 | Mar Vista Senior High Imperial Beach · Sweetwater Union High | High | 18.4% | -19.7pp |
| 726 | Contreras Learning Center-Academic Leadership Community Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 18.4% | -19.8pp |
| 727 | La Sierra High Riverside · Alvord Unified | High | 18.4% | -19.8pp |
| 728 | Paramount High Paramount · Paramount Unified | High | 18.3% | -19.8pp |
| 729 | Gonzales High Gonzales · Gonzales Unified | High | 18.2% | -20.0pp |
| 730 | George Washington Preparatory High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 18.1% | -20.0pp |
| 731 | Bullard High Fresno · Fresno Unified | High | 18.1% | -20.0pp |
| 732 | Rim of the World High Lake Arrowhead · Rim of the World Unified | High | 18.1% | -20.1pp |
| 733 | Sweetwater High National City · Sweetwater Union High | High | 18.1% | -20.1pp |
| 734 | Arroyo Valley High San Bernardino · San Bernardino City Unified | High | 18.0% | -20.2pp |
| 735 | Bloomington High Bloomington · Colton Joint Unified | High | 18.0% | -20.2pp |
| 736 | Calexico High Calexico · Calexico Unified | High | 18.0% | -20.2pp |
| 737 | John Muir High Pasadena · Pasadena Unified | High | 17.9% | -20.2pp |
| 738 | Yuba City High Yuba City · Yuba City Unified | High | 17.9% | -20.2pp |
| 739 | Calaveras High San Andreas · Calaveras Unified | High | 17.9% | -20.2pp |
| 740 | Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex Grand Terrace · Colton Joint Unified | High | 17.9% | -20.2pp |
| 741 | Granite Hills High El Cajon · Grossmont Union High | High | 17.8% | -20.3pp |
| 742 | Serrano High Phelan · Snowline Joint Unified | High | 17.8% | -20.3pp |
| 743 | Marina High Marina · Monterey Peninsula Unified | High | 17.8% | -20.4pp |
| 744 | Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 17.8% | -20.4pp |
| 745 | Del Mar High San Jose · Campbell Union High | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
| 746 | La Sierra High Visalia · Tulare County Office of Education | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
| 747 | Montgomery Senior High San Diego · Sweetwater Union High | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
| 748 | El Camino Fundamental High Sacramento · San Juan Unified | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
| 749 | John F. Kennedy High Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
| 750 | Santa Paula High Santa Paula · Santa Paula Unified | High | 17.7% | -20.4pp |
Page 15 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP Math test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.