California schools ranked by test score
Latest CAASPP year (2024-25). 1,058 schools with reported English Language Arts scores. State average: 49.4%.
| Rank | School | Level | English Language Arts | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Cesar E. Chavez Lrng Acads-Tech Prep Acad San Fernando · Los Angeles Unified | High | 54.3% | +4.8pp |
| 602 | Orange Vista High Perris · Val Verde Unified | High | 54.2% | +4.8pp |
| 603 | Nava College Preparatory Academy Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 54.2% | +4.8pp |
| 604 | Fairfax Senior High Los Angeles · Los Angeles Unified | High | 54.1% | +4.7pp |
| 605 | Anzar High San Juan Bautista · Aromas - San Juan Unified | High | 54.1% | +4.7pp |
| 606 | Lincoln High Lincoln · Western Placer Unified | High | 54.1% | +4.7pp |
| 607 | Henry J. Kaiser High Fontana · Fontana Unified | High | 54.0% | +4.5pp |
| 608 | Orestimba High Newman · Newman-Crows Landing Unified | High | 53.9% | +4.5pp |
| 609 | Biggs High Biggs · Biggs Unified | High | 53.9% | +4.4pp |
| 610 | Rancho Verde High Moreno Valley · Val Verde Unified | High | 53.9% | +4.4pp |
| 611 | Freedom High Oakley · Liberty Union High | High | 53.8% | +4.4pp |
| 612 | Colony High Ontario · Chaffey Joint Union High | High | 53.7% | +4.3pp |
| 613 | Turlock High Turlock · Turlock Unified | High | 53.7% | +4.3pp |
| 614 | Hilmar High Hilmar · Hilmar Unified | High | 53.7% | +4.2pp |
| 615 | Mission Oak High Tulare · Tulare Joint Union High | High | 53.6% | +4.2pp |
| 616 | El Capitan High Merced · Merced Union High | High | 53.6% | +4.2pp |
| 617 | West High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 53.6% | +4.2pp |
| 618 | El Camino High Oceanside · Oceanside Unified | High | 53.6% | +4.2pp |
| 619 | Magnolia High Anaheim · Anaheim Union High | High | 53.6% | +4.1pp |
| 620 | South High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 53.6% | +4.1pp |
| 621 | Northview High Covina · Covina-Valley Unified | High | 53.5% | +4.1pp |
| 622 | Justin Garza High Fresno · Central Unified | High | 53.4% | +3.9pp |
| 623 | Southwest High El Centro · Central Union High | High | 53.4% | +3.9pp |
| 624 | Garey High Pomona · Pomona Unified | High | 53.4% | +3.9pp |
| 625 | Inderkum High Sacramento · Natomas Unified | High | 53.3% | +3.9pp |
| 626 | Petaluma High Petaluma · Petaluma Joint Union High | High | 53.2% | +3.7pp |
| 627 | Vista del Lago High Moreno Valley · Moreno Valley Unified | High | 53.2% | +3.7pp |
| 628 | Anderson New Technology High Anderson · Anderson Union High | High | 53.1% | +3.7pp |
| 629 | Palm Springs High Palm Springs · Palm Springs Unified | High | 53.1% | +3.7pp |
| 630 | North High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 53.1% | +3.7pp |
| 631 | La Habra High La Habra · Fullerton Joint Union High | High | 53.0% | +3.6pp |
| 632 | Valley High Sacramento · Elk Grove Unified | High | 53.0% | +3.6pp |
| 633 | Bonsall High Bonsall · Bonsall Unified | High | 53.0% | +3.6pp |
| 634 | Buhach Colony High Atwater · Merced Union High | High | 53.0% | +3.6pp |
| 635 | El Camino Fundamental High Sacramento · San Juan Unified | High | 53.0% | +3.5pp |
| 636 | Ridgeview High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 53.0% | +3.5pp |
| 637 | Yosemite High Oakhurst · Yosemite Unified | High | 52.9% | +3.5pp |
| 638 | Mt. Whitney High Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 52.9% | +3.5pp |
| 639 | Skyline High Oakland · Oakland Unified | High | 52.9% | +3.5pp |
| 640 | Golden West High Visalia · Visalia Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 641 | Monterey Trail High Elk Grove · Elk Grove Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 642 | East Bakersfield High Bakersfield · Kern High | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 643 | John W. North High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 644 | Pioneer High Woodland · Woodland Joint Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 645 | Fillmore Senior High Fillmore · Fillmore Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.4pp |
| 646 | John Swett High Crockett · John Swett Unified | High | 52.8% | +3.3pp |
| 647 | Hollister High Hollister · San Benito High | High | 52.7% | +3.3pp |
| 648 | George Washington Carver School of Arts and Science Sacramento · Sacramento City Unified | High | 52.6% | +3.2pp |
| 649 | Sonoma Valley High Sonoma · Sonoma Valley Unified | High | 52.6% | +3.2pp |
| 650 | Ramona High Riverside · Riverside Unified | High | 52.5% | +3.1pp |
Page 13 of 22
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the CAASPP % met or exceeded standard threshold on the latest available CAASPP English Language Arts test (school year 2024-25). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 30 students tested in this subject), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in California, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.