Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Roosevelt Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 71 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 63 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 59 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 72 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (71) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (72).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 10.2% | 16.1% | 26.3% | 47.5% |
| Math | 5.8% | 13.6% | 26.9% | 53.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.3% | 19.5% |
| 2023-24 | 22.9% | 17.0% |
| 2022-23 | 18.6% | 12.7% |
| 2021-22 | 21.7% | 16.6% |
| 2020-21 | 18.7% | 10.1% |
| 2018-19 | 31.5% | 23.5% |
| 2017-18 | 28.0% | 19.9% |
| 2016-17 | 23.2% | 17.0% |
| 2015-16 | 28.0% | 23.0% |
| 2014-15 | 29.0% | 23.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Roosevelt Elementary
Roosevelt Elementary's state test result (21.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary this school | 445 | 91.9% | 21.6% |
| Mark Keppel Paramount | 426 | 91.1% | 30.1% |
| Casa Loma Elementary Bakersfield | 424 | 92.7% | 15.2% |
| Randall Pepper Elementary Fontana | 455 | 92.1% | 18.7% |
| Janie P. Abbott Elementary Lynwood | 417 | 92.3% | 32.8% |
| Washington Elementary Lynwood | 492 | 91.3% | 44.4% |
Where Roosevelt Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.6% | #4,434 of 5,151 | #1,055 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.5% | #4,350 of 5,172 ▲ 147 | #1,052 of 1,129 ▲ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.3% | #4,353 of 5,172 ▲ 141 | #1,030 of 1,129 ▲ 19 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.7pp | #2,064 of 5,116 | #555 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 445 | #3,092 of 5,915 | #642 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.4:1 | #661 of 5,352 | #201 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.0% | #4,992 of 5,354 | #1,074 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.9% | #850 of 5,625 | #366 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.0% | #759 of 3,837 | #315 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 445 | 23 | 19.4:1 | 92% (409) |
| 2023-24 | 475 | 24 | 19.8:1 | 94% (447) |
| 2022-23 | 492 | 24 | 20.5:1 | 87% (426) |
| 2020-21 | 547 | 27 | 20.3:1 | 91% (500) |
| 2017-18 | 610 | 26.5 | 23.0:1 | 88% (539) |
| 2015-16 | 608 | 26 | 23.4:1 | 94% (571) |
| 2010-11 | 574 | N/A | N/A | 71% (407) |
| 2000-01 | 1,386 | 57 | 24.3:1 | 87% (1,204) |
| 1990-91 | 1,513 | 48 | 31.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (610 to 445); teachers down 13% (26.5 to 23).
About Roosevelt Elementary
Roosevelt Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school in Lynwood, California, one of the schools in Lynwood Unified. It reports enrollment of 445 students in kindergarten through 6.
Roosevelt Elementary is one school in a 17-school district, Lynwood Unified, which enrolls 10,851 students.
At Roosevelt Elementary, 95% of students are Hispanic. After that, the student body is 4% Black. Census figures show Los Angeles County is about 48% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Roosevelt Elementary scores 9%.
Staffing at Roosevelt Elementary comes to 23 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 19.4:1. The school's 19.4:1 compares with an average of 22.3:1 for elementary schools in California. On the income side, 92% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 22 points above the 70% average for public schools in Los Angeles County.
Roosevelt Elementary earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 20% of California public elementary schools.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Roosevelt Elementary, the prediction is 25.7% and the result is 21.6%.
Los Angeles County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $90,112 a year, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Roosevelt Elementary shares Los Angeles County with 2,243 other public schools.
A public school about 0.2 miles away, Thurgood Marshall Elementary, is the closest to Roosevelt Elementary. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 21.6% is below the 31.7% average for nearby schools.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 19%, from 547 to 445.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Roosevelt Elementary. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lynwood HighHigh · 1,858 students
- Marco Antonio Firebaugh HighHigh · 1,633 students
- Cesar Chavez MiddleMiddle · 882 students
- Hosler MiddleMiddle · 754 students
- Will Rogers ElementaryElementary · 684 students
- Lindbergh ElementaryElementary · 552 students
- Lynwood HighHigh · 1,858 students
- Marco Antonio Firebaugh HighHigh · 1,633 students
- Cesar Chavez MiddleMiddle · 882 students
- Hosler MiddleMiddle · 754 students
- Will Rogers ElementaryElementary · 684 students
- Lindbergh ElementaryElementary · 552 students
91 other US public schools in 22 states are named Roosevelt Elementary. Roosevelt Elementary is the 35th largest of the 92.
- Roosevelt ElementaryLong Beach, CA · 785 students
- Roosevelt ElementaryDinuba, CA · 604 students
- Roosevelt ElementaryTulare, CA · 561 students
- Roosevelt ElementarySalinas, CA · 560 students
- Roosevelt ElementarySanta Monica, CA · 552 students
- Thurgood Marshall Elementary0.2 mi · 511
- Cesar Chavez Middle0.2 mi · 882
- Hosler Middle0.6 mi · 754
- San Miguel Elementary0.8 mi · 677
- Bryson Avenue Elementary0.8 mi · 706
- Lugo Elementary0.9 mi · 318