Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Peggy Heller Elementary
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 82 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 8% |
| Grade 2 | 80 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 80 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 87 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 96 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 92 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (82) is 11% smaller than its 8th grade class (92).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 14.3% | 32.3% | 22.9% | 30.5% |
| Math | 14.8% | 20.9% | 28.7% | 35.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 46.6% | 35.8% |
| 2023-24 | 48.5% | 36.0% |
| 2022-23 | 51.5% | 41.3% |
| 2021-22 | 55.7% | 43.1% |
| 2018-19 | 58.4% | 44.5% |
| 2017-18 | 56.8% | 43.6% |
| 2016-17 | 61.3% | 40.9% |
| 2015-16 | 54.0% | 35.0% |
| 2014-15 | 48.0% | 29.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Peggy Heller Elementary
Peggy Heller Elementary's state test result (41.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy Heller Elementary this school | 712 | 63.8% | 41.5% |
| Imperial Beach Charter Imperial Beach | 724 | 62.8% | 28.1% |
| Amelia Earhart Elementary School of International Studies Indio | 748 | 65.1% | 38.8% |
| Breeze Hill Elementary Vista | 742 | 65.0% | 46.5% |
| Joe Nightingale Elementary Santa Maria | 695 | 66.9% | 55.7% |
| Manuel F. Hernandez Visalia | 707 | 59.0% | 48.3% |
Where Peggy Heller Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Merced County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.5% | #2,338 of 5,151 | #8 of 54 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.8% | #2,675 of 5,172 ▼ 176 | #17 of 54 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.6% | #2,308 of 5,172 ▼ 297 | #7 of 54 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -8.2pp | #205 of 5,116 | #2 of 53 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 712 | #697 of 5,915 | #9 of 60 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.8:1 | #3,555 of 5,352 | #30 of 53 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.8% | #3,013 of 5,354 | #13 of 53 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.8% | #3,293 of 5,625 | #51 of 57 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +24.3% | #177 of 1,139 | #2 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 712 | 30 | 23.8:1 | 64% (454) |
| 2023-24 | 707 | 31.3 | 22.6:1 | 66% (466) |
| 2022-23 | 707 | 31.9 | 22.2:1 | 64% (454) |
| 2020-21 | 738 | 33 | 22.4:1 | 64% (473) |
| 2017-18 | 573 | 23 | 24.9:1 | 64% (364) |
| 2015-16 | 577 | 22 | 26.2:1 | 67% (384) |
| 2010-11 | 417 | N/A | N/A | 65% (273) |
| 2000-01 | 539 | 25 | 21.6:1 | 38% (205) |
Since 2017-18: students up 24% (573 to 712); teachers up 30% (23 to 30).
About Peggy Heller Elementary
Peggy Heller Elementary is a large elementary school with its address in Atwater, California. Enrollment stands at 712 students, covering kindergarten through 8. That is 53% above the average of about 465 students for elementary schools in California.
Atwater Elementary (11 schools, 4,925 students) runs Peggy Heller Elementary.
The largest group at Peggy Heller Elementary is Hispanic students, at 70%. Enrollment also includes 19% White, 5% Asian, and 3% multiracial. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Peggy Heller Elementary scores 47%.
Its staff includes 30 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 23.8 students per teacher. Across elementary schools in California, the average ratio is 22.3:1. Peggy Heller Elementary has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 64%. The gap from the 81% average for public schools in Merced County is 17 points.
Among California public elementary schools, Peggy Heller Elementary outscored 39%, which works out to a C+ on the allk12 Grade.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Peggy Heller Elementary would score about 42.2%. It scores 41.5%, within a point of that figure.
American Community Survey estimates for Merced County show that median household income comes to about $65,510, roughly 15% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 16%. The county's public schools total 117, with about 59,456 students.
Of the public schools around it, Peggy Heller Elementary is closest to Bellevue Elementary, about 0.9 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 37.1% on proficiency, and Peggy Heller Elementary is above that at 41.5%.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Mid-size by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Peggy Heller Elementary had a net loss of 26 students, or 4%. The ratio of students to teachers went from 22.4:1 to 23.8:1 over the same years.
The allk12 page for Peggy Heller Elementary lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Merced County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mitchell IntermediateMiddle · 744 students
- Bellevue ElementaryElementary · 599 students
- Mitchell ElementaryElementary · 528 students
- Elmer Wood ElementaryElementary · 514 students
- Juniper ElementaryElementary · 495 students
- Shaffer ElementaryElementary · 405 students
- Atwater HighHigh · 2,029 students
- Buhach Colony HighHigh · 1,704 students
- Mitchell IntermediateMiddle · 744 students
- Bellevue ElementaryElementary · 599 students
- Mitchell ElementaryElementary · 528 students
- Elmer Wood ElementaryElementary · 514 students
- Bellevue Elementary0.9 mi · 599
- Bellevue Senior Elementary0.9 mi · 178
- Elmer Wood Elementary0.9 mi · 514
- Thomas Olaeta Elementary1.1 mi · 374
- Atwater High1.3 mi · 2,029
- Winfield Elementary1.4 mi · 444