Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Orangewood Elementary
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 150 | 24% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 108 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 137 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 111 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (150) is 35% larger than its 4th grade class (111).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 14.4% | 17.8% | 29.2% | 38.6% |
| Math | 9.9% | 22.8% | 27.5% | 39.9% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.2% | 32.6% |
| 2023-24 | 32.3% | 35.9% |
| 2022-23 | 25.5% | 38.2% |
| 2021-22 | 26.1% | 27.4% |
| 2018-19 | 33.6% | 41.6% |
| 2017-18 | 30.5% | 38.2% |
| 2016-17 | 22.9% | 31.0% |
| 2015-16 | 21.0% | 28.0% |
| 2014-15 | 16.0% | 17.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 33% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Orangewood Elementary
Orangewood Elementary's state test result (33.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orangewood Elementary this school | 617 | 86.7% | 33.4% |
| Monroe Elementary Riverside | 596 | 88.9% | 35.1% |
| Nuview Elementary Nuevo | 663 | 88.2% | 31.5% |
| Sultana Elementary Ontario | 589 | 88.5% | 34.6% |
| Juniper Elementary Escondido | 588 | 87.1% | 29.8% |
| Pleasant Elementary Tulare | 668 | 84.4% | 38.2% |
Where Orangewood Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.4% | #3,119 of 5,151 | #60 of 148 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.6% | #2,956 of 5,172 ▼ 437 | #50 of 150 ▼ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #3,753 of 5,172 ▼ 227 | #85 of 150 ▼ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.6pp | #1,478 of 5,116 | #49 of 147 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 617 | #1,246 of 5,915 | #70 of 163 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.0:1 | #2,218 of 5,352 | #87 of 145 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.5% | #4,341 of 5,354 | #104 of 145 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.7% | #1,501 of 5,625 | #81 of 153 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.7% | #669 of 1,139 | #26 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 617 | 28 | 22.0:1 | 87% (535) |
| 2023-24 | 654 | 28 | 23.4:1 | 97% (636) |
| 2022-23 | 634 | 30 | 21.1:1 | 87% (550) |
| 2020-21 | 596 | 25 | 23.8:1 | 91% (541) |
| 2017-18 | 578 | 25 | 23.1:1 | 93% (539) |
| 2015-16 | 594 | 26 | 22.9:1 | 92% (544) |
| 2010-11 | 601 | N/A | N/A | 82% (495) |
| 2000-01 | 352 | 21 | 16.8:1 | 72% (253) |
| 1990-91 | 437 | 18 | 24.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 7% (578 to 617); teachers up 12% (25 to 28).
About Orangewood Elementary
Orangewood Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school with an address in Bakersfield, California. The school's 617 students are in kindergarten through 4. Enrollment is 33% higher than the average for elementary schools in California, which is about 465.
Orangewood Elementary is one of 2 schools in Edison Elementary, which enrolls 1,106 students in total.
Most students at Orangewood Elementary are Hispanic: 88% of enrollment. Other groups include 6% White, 3% multiracial, and 2% Black. The county population is about 57% Hispanic. By the diversity index, Orangewood Elementary comes in at 21%.
With 28 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Orangewood Elementary was 22.0:1. Elementary schools in California have a similar average ratio of 22.3:1. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 87%. On average, public schools in Kern County report 76%.
Measured against California public elementary schools, Orangewood Elementary receives a B-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Orangewood Elementary posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 33.4%, compared with a predicted 28.7%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.
Within Kern County, median household income is about $70,210, 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Kern County number 279 and enroll about 197,431.
Foothill High is the closest public school, about 1.0 miles away in a straight line. Orangewood Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 30.3% proficiency; Orangewood Elementary posts 33.4%.
Federal records code the school's setting as Rural: Fringe.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count climbed from 596 to 617. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (22.0:1) than in 2020-21 (23.8:1).
The Orangewood Elementary community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Kern County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bakersfield HighHigh · 3,069 students
- Ridgeview HighHigh · 2,575 students
- Highland HighHigh · 2,530 students
- Stockdale HighHigh · 2,398 students
- Liberty HighHigh · 2,369 students
- East Bakersfield HighHigh · 2,331 students
2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Orangewood Elementary. Orangewood Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Orangewood ElementaryWest Covina, CA · 580 students
- ORANGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLFORT MYERS, FL · 679 students
- Foothill High1.0 mi · 2,043
- Voorhies Elementary1.1 mi · 915
- Walter Stiern Middle1.4 mi · 891
- Hort Elementary1.4 mi · 590
- Edison Middle1.7 mi · 489
- Paul L. Cato Middle1.7 mi · 694