Nelson Elementary
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 72 | 25% |
| Grade 1 | 35 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 61 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 44 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 35 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (72) is 64% larger than its 5th grade class (44).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 12.1% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 53.2% |
| Math | 4.8% | 14.3% | 27.0% | 54.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.6% | 19.1% |
| 2023-24 | 29.7% | 21.8% |
| 2022-23 | 28.7% | 22.0% |
| 2021-22 | 36.6% | 19.8% |
| 2018-19 | 34.3% | 25.9% |
| 2017-18 | 40.0% | 29.7% |
| 2016-17 | 36.3% | 27.0% |
| 2015-16 | 35.0% | 30.0% |
| 2014-15 | 30.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Nelson Elementary
Nelson Elementary's state test result (24.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Elementary this school | 291 | 76.3% | 24.1% |
| Lassalette La Puente | 279 | 77.4% | 29.3% |
| City Terrace Elementary Los Angeles | 313 | 78.6% | 56.3% |
| Valinda School of Academics Valinda | 306 | 77.8% | 31.9% |
| California Elementary La Puente | 317 | 75.1% | 35.3% |
| Jersey Avenue Elementary Santa Fe Springs | 260 | 75.4% | 51.6% |
Where Nelson Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.1% | #4,173 of 5,151 | #1,016 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.1% | #4,391 of 5,172 ▼ 422 | #1,057 of 1,129 ▼ 82 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.6% | #4,317 of 5,172 ▼ 504 | #1,024 of 1,129 ▼ 115 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.4pp | #496 of 5,116 | #77 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 291 | #4,833 of 5,915 | #1,085 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.2:1 | #308 of 5,352 | #89 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.5% | #4,679 of 5,354 | #966 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.3% | #2,513 of 5,625 | #778 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.0% | #1,643 of 3,837 | #549 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 291 | 16 | 18.2:1 | 76% (222) |
| 2023-24 | 306 | 16 | 19.1:1 | 77% (237) |
| 2022-23 | 314 | 15 | 20.9:1 | 76% (238) |
| 2020-21 | 265 | 12 | 22.1:1 | 92% (245) |
| 2017-18 | 355 | 15 | 23.7:1 | 88% (314) |
| 2015-16 | 369 | 16 | 23.1:1 | 92% (339) |
| 2010-11 | 424 | N/A | N/A | 89% (379) |
| 2000-01 | 492 | 26 | 18.9:1 | 77% (381) |
| 1990-91 | 591 | 22 | 26.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (355 to 291); teachers up 7% (15 to 16).
About Nelson Elementary
Nelson Elementary is classified as an elementary school. It is located in La Puente, California. It reports enrollment of 291 students in kindergarten through 5. That puts enrollment 37% below the 465-student average for elementary schools in California.
Within Hacienda la Puente Unified, Nelson Elementary is one of 35 schools. The district enrolls 16,260 students.
Nelson Elementary is 92% Hispanic by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 5% Asian and 3% multiracial. In Los Angeles County overall, about 48% of residents are Hispanic. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 15%.
The school has 16 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 18.2 students per teacher. Elementary schools in California average 22.3:1, 4.1 more students per teacher than here. Of all students at Nelson Elementary, 76% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among California public elementary schools, Nelson Elementary outscored 10%, which works out to a D on the allk12 Grade.
Nelson Elementary's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 24.1% is 10.7 points below the 34.8% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
For Los Angeles County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $90,112, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. There are 2,244 public schools in the county, enrolling about 1,265,907, Nelson Elementary among them.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Sparks Elementary, is about 0.4 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Nelson Elementary is 8th on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Nelson Elementary's location as Suburb: Large.
The school's enrollment increased 10% from 2020-21 to 2024-25. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 22.1:1 to 18.2:1.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Los Altos HighHigh · 1,592 students
- Glen A. Wilson HighHigh · 1,456 students
- Mesa RoblesElementary · 1,246 students
- Cedarlane AcademyElementary · 878 students
- La Puente HighHigh · 813 students
- Fairgrove AcademyElementary · 749 students
- Nogales HighHigh · 1,535 students
- La Puente HighHigh · 813 students
- Fairgrove AcademyElementary · 749 students
- Bassett Senior HighHigh · 747 students
- Sparks MiddleMiddle · 600 students
- Don Julian ElementaryElementary · 544 students
7 other US public schools in 7 states are named Nelson Elementary. Nelson Elementary is the 6th largest of the 8.
- Nelson ElementaryPinedale, CA · 466 students
- NELSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLDOVER, FL · 630 students
- Nelson Elementary SchoolDENTON, TX · 527 students
- Nelson Elementary SchoolGraham, WA · 497 students
- Nelson ElemHaysville, KS · 442 students
- Sparks Elementary0.4 mi · 361
- Sparks Middle0.5 mi · 600
- Sunset0.8 mi · 27
- Sunset Elementary0.8 mi · 118
- Lassalette0.8 mi · 279
- La Puente High0.9 mi · 813