The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EL MONTE UNION HIGH·NCES 061212001365

Mountain View High

2900 Pkwy. Dr., El Monte, CA 91732 · (626) 443-6181 · Los Angeles County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,123 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 31% of California public high schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools

Enrollment
1,123
High
DISTRICT 1,040 · STATE 838
Student : Teacher
19.8:1
57 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.6:1 · STATE 18.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
96%
1,080 students
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 928926%
Grade 1027625%
Grade 1128525%
Grade 1227324%
Student demographics
13%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
30%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
1,04693%
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
676%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
57851%
Female
54448%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
45.7%
CA avg 49.1% . -12.3pp since 2014
Math
10.9%
CA avg 37.7% . -4.1pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 11 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 12 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts16.8%28.9%21.4%32.9%
Math3.5%7.4%19.4%69.7%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2545.7%10.9%
2023-2444.4%13.6%
2022-2349.0%10.5%
2021-2249.8%14.2%
2018-1957.4%21.3%
2017-1854.3%15.8%
2016-1755.4%13.3%
2015-1666.0%23.0%
2014-1558.0%15.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
28.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
23.2%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mountain View High

Mountain View High's state test result (28.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mountain View High this school1,12396.2%28.6%
Orosi High
Orosi
1,10896.0%37.1%
Panorama High
Panorama City
1,31697.6%28.1%
South El Monte High
South El Monte
1,12592.3%35.4%
Delano High
Delano
1,22192.8%46.1%
Woodrow Wilson Senior High
Los Angeles
1,26094.0%41.6%
Matched among California high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mountain View High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Los Angeles County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
28.6%#835 of 1,052#175 of 228
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
10.9%#945 of 1,056
▼ 141
#211 of 229
▼ 40
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
45.7%#785 of 1,056
▼ 3
#169 of 229
▼ 8
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-3.7pp#178 of 1,044#15 of 229
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,123#721 of 2,093#150 of 486
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.8:1#519 of 1,352#178 of 358
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
12.8%#1,205 of 1,351#280 of 359
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
96.2%#85 of 1,575#52 of 396
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-16.3%#257 of 802#102 of 227
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,123
-231 (-17%) vs 2020
-48% since 1990-91, when it was 2,154
Student : Teacher
19.8:1
was 21.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,12356.719.8:196% (1,080)
2023-241,19259.620.0:195% (1,132)
2022-231,24965.819.0:194% (1,171)
2020-211,3546421.2:192% (1,245)
2017-181,34165.420.5:193% (1,252)
2015-161,4047219.5:195% (1,335)
2010-111,831N/AN/A97% (1,767)
2000-011,7927523.9:179% (1,409)
1990-912,1547229.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mountain View High.

Since 2017-18: students down 16% (1,341 to 1,123); teachers down 13% (65.4 to 56.7).

About Mountain View High

Federal records list Mountain View High as a high school in El Monte, California. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 1,123 students. An average school in this group (high schools in California) has about 838 students.

Within El Monte Union High, Mountain View High is one of 7 schools. The district enrolls 7,278 students.

Mountain View High's enrollment is 93% Hispanic. The remaining shares are 6% Asian. Los Angeles County as a whole is about 48% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. Pick two students at random and there is a 13% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

Teachers at the school number 56.7 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 19.8:1. This ratio sits 1.6 above the 18.2:1 average for high schools in California. Roughly 96% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Los Angeles County is 70%.

allk12 grades Mountain View High a C. The grade compares the school only with California public high schools, because each state gives its own test.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Mountain View High is 5.5 points above its prediction. Actual: 28.6%. Predicted: 23.2%.

According to the American Community Survey, in Los Angeles County, the median household income is $90,112, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Mountain View High is one of 2,244 public schools in the county.

The school nearest to Mountain View High is Maxson Elementary, at a distance of about 0.6 miles. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. By average proficiency, Mountain View High is 5th among 9 schools close by.

By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal data show a 17% enrollment decrease, from 1,354 in 2020-21 to 1,123 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 21.2:1 to 19.8:1.

Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Los Angeles County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
9,808,667
Census ACS
Median income
$90,112
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
2,244
1,265,907 students

Quick facts

School name
Mountain View High
District
El Monte Union High
Address
2900 Pkwy. Dr., El Monte, CA 91732
Phone
(626) 443-6181
County
Los Angeles County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,123
Teachers (FTE)
57
Student–teacher ratio
19.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,080 (96%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
061212001365
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in El Monte Union High
Other schools in El Monte
Other Mountain View High schools

15 other US public schools in 11 states are named Mountain View High. Mountain View High is the 9th largest of the 16.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mountain View High
How large is Mountain View High?
Mountain View High enrolls approximately 1,123 students in grades 09-12.
Is Mountain View High an elementary, middle, or high school?
Mountain View High is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Mountain View High is approximately 19.8:1 (57 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Mountain View High?
Mountain View High reports a student body of 0% White, 93% Hispanic, 0% Black, 6% Asian, 0% Two or more.
What district is Mountain View High in?
Mountain View High is part of El Monte Union High.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post